You are on page 1of 29
[…] to “comply in all material respects with all banking and consumer protection laws and
regulations”); see also Shurland v. Bacci Café & Pizzeria on Ogden, Inc., 259 F.R.D. 151, 163
(N.D. Ill. 2009); Beringer v. Standard Parking O’Hare Jt. Venture, 2008 WL 4890501, at *6
(N.D. Ill. Nov. 12, 2008).
17
Defendant’s assertion that no reasonable person would agree to such sweeping
language seems strangely off key given the government’s practice of regularly requiring the
persons with whom it deals to do the same thing. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(q) (requiring
procurement contractors to “comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive
orders, rules and regulations applicable to its performance under this contract”); 24 C.F.R.
§ 883.310(b)(6) (making a similar requirement for recipients of Federal housing assistance).
18
As will be discussed below, this is not to say that all of the claims raised by plaintiff
relate to violations of “laws regarding or otherwise affecting [Mr. Dobyns’] employment by the