Professional Documents
[…] N.Y. U.C.C.
Law § 1‐208 N.Y. annotations (McKinney’s 2001).
4508 N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9‐102(a)(43). This definition of “good faith” applies both under Section 1‐203 and
Section 1‐208. The official comment to Revised Article 9 notes that Section 9‐102’s definition of “good
faith” – which includes the objective consideration of “the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing” – applies “for purposes of the obligation of good faith imposed by Section 1‐
203.” Id. § 9‐102(a)(43) official cmt. 19. Section 1‐208 cross‐references Section 1‐201, id. § 1‐208 official
cmt., which provides an alternate definition of “[g]ood faith” as “honesty in fact in the conduct or
transaction concerned,” id. § 1‐201(19). This alternate definition of “good faith” provided in Section 1‐201,
however, is “[s]ubject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Act which are
applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,” including the definition of “good faith” provided in
Section 9‐102. See id. § 1‐201. Thus, the definition of “good faith” provided in Section 9‐102 would also
control the obligations imposed by Section 1‐208.
1213