Professional Documents
[…] Bank v. Sackman Mortgage
Corp. (In re Sackman Mortgage Corp.), 158 B.R. 926, 938 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1993); Scherling v.
Pan Trading Corp., S.A. (In re Chadborne Indus., Ltd.), 71 B.R. 86, 89 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1987);
Murdock v. Plymouth Enters., Inc. (In re Curtina Int’l, Inc.), 23 B.R. 969, 974 (Bankr.
S.D.N.Y. 1982); Pereira v. Checkmate Commc’n. Co. (In re Checkmate Stereo and Elecs.), 9 B.R.
585, 591 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1981), aff’d, 21 B.R. 402 (E.D.N.Y. 1982); Breeden v. Bennett (In re
Bennett Funding Group, Inc.), 220 B.R. 743, 754 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 1997).
Section 278 of the New York Fraudulent Conveyance Law is New York’s parallel
to Section 548(c) of the Bankruptcy Code. That Section provides that “[w]here a
conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim
has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without
knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately
or mediately from such purchaser . . . [h]ave the conveyance set aside or obligation
annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim . . . .” N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 278
(McKinney 2010) (emphasis added); see also In re Churchill Mortg. Inv. Corp., 256 B.R. at
104
676. Thus, even a trustee who is able to establish a fraudulent transfer pursuant to the