Professional Documents
[…] applied the Caremark duty to officers, a Delaware bankruptcy court has permitted such
a claim to proceed. In In re World Health Alternatives, the bankruptcy court held that the
Chapter 7 trustee stated a Caremark claim for breach of fiduciary duty against a former
officer (vice president of operations and general counsel) for “failing to implement an
adequate monitoring system and/or the failure to utilize such system to safeguard
41
court noted that under SEC rules “a general counsel has an affirmative duty to inspect
the truthfulness of the SEC filings.” Id. (citing Sarbanes‐Oxley Act § 307, 15 U.S.C.
§ 7245 (2006) and 17 C.F.R. § 205.01 et seq. (2010)). An attorney must “‘report evidence
of a material violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty or similar violation
Act § 307, 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (2006)). The court held that “as the in‐house general counsel
and only lawyer in top management of World Health during the relevant period, [the
defendant] had a duty to know or should have known of these corporate wrong doings