Professional Documents
[…] approval of the bankruptcy court.”); see also La. World Exposition v. Fed. Ins. Co., 858 F.2d
directors for gross negligence, mismanagement, and breach of fiduciary duty). To
determine whether to allow a creditors’ committee or another party in interest to
pursue a claim on behalf of a bankruptcy estate, a court will analyze whether the debtor
or trustee unjustifiably refused to pursue that claim.
The Second Circuit has stated that, to obtain standing, a committee must present
a “colorable claim,” that is a claim “for relief that on appropriate proof would support a
2 Section 1103(c)(5) states: “(c) A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may— . . . (5)
perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.”
3 Section 1109(b) states: “A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an
equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may
raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”