Professional Documents
[…] requires persons dealing with securities to conduct some investigation.” 8 U.C.C. § 105
cmt. 3 (2008). For instance, a purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an
adverse claim if the security certificate: (1) whether in bearer or registered form, has
been indorsed “for collection” or “for surrender” or for some other purpose not
involving transfer; or (2) is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous statement that
it is the property of a person other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name
on the certificate is not such a statement. 17 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 51:57 (4th ed.).
185
Subsection 8‐105(b) provides that, “[h]aving knowledge that a financial asset or
interest therein is or has been transferred by a representative imposes no duty of
inquiry into the rightfulness of a transaction and is not notice of an adverse claim.”
U.C.C. § 8‐105(b) (2008). In other words, “[k]nowledge of the existence of the
representative relation is not enough in itself to constitute ‘notice of an adverse claim’
that would disqualify the purchaser from protected purchaser status. A purchaser may