You are on page 1of 52
[…] cials. More specifically, government should not censor Americans’ choice
of content through open-ended “public interest” regulatory rationales.122

B. The Indecency (Non-) Standard


The arbitrary nature of the broadcast industry’s asymmetrical regulatory
regime is most vividly on display when the FCC acts to regulate what it
regards as indecent programming on broadcast radio and television. What
exactly counts as “indecent” programming for purposes of public interest
regulation? Again, the practical answer is that it is whatever five political
appointees at the FCC say it is.123
The FCC, of course, disagrees. The agency relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1464 to
enforce its indecency rules.124 Under section 1464 of the criminal code,
“[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of
radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more

121
“Communications policy should be directed toward maximizing the services the
public desires. Instead of defining public demand and specifying categories of programming
to serve this demand, the [FCC] should rely on the broadcasters’ ability to determine the