You are on page 1of 51
[…] the plan. To be sure, the statute lacks precision, tending to mix

declarative and imperative moods and being very careless with its

verbs. However, there is no doubt that, to properly authorize TIF, a

city is required to make certain legislative findings, and the

findings must be fairly debatable, i.e., supported by substantial

evidence and not merely arbitrary or capricious. To the extent that

those findings pertain to the contents of the redevelopment plan, they

must be construed as imposing requirements on the contents of the

plan. Indeed, §99.805(13) expressly requires that “[e]ach

redevelopment plan shall conform to the requirements of section

99.810.” See also Great Rivers Habitat Alliance v. City of St.

Peters, 246 S.W.3d 556 (Mo.App.W.D. 2008).

Standing

There does not seem to be any dispute concerning plaintiffs'

standing as taxpayers and residents of the redevelopment area to

21
prosecute this action.