You are on page 1of 51
[…] If defendants’ construction of §99.810.1(3) were correct, a city

could simply adopt a redevelopment plan and proceed to create special

allocation funds to capture any incremental tax revenue increases

within the redevelopment area, and no redevelopment project would ever

have to be approved. The city could declare the revenue as “surplus”

and allocate it to itself, or could simply retain the revenue for up

to ten years in the hope that someone would devise an actual project.

City of Shelbina v. Shelby County makes it clear that the TIF act does

not authorize such legerdemain.

Section 99.805 defines “redevelopment project” as “any

development project within a redevelopment area in furtherance of the

objectives of the redevelopment plan.” The statute does not define

“project,” leaving all and sundry to refer to the dictionary

37
definition. That definition of project is "a specific plan or

design," or "an undertaking devised to effect the reclamation or

improvement of a particular area of land.” Webster's Third New