You are on page 1of 51
[…] have attempted to do here: adopt a redevelopment plan, designate a

redevelopment area, and create a special allocation TIF fund to

capture future incremental tax revenues in the redevelopment area, all

without a single, definable redevelopment project (with or without TIF

funding). The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s holding

that §99.845.1 requires the approval of a redevelopment project prior

to or coincident with enacting TIF ordinances.

The conclusion of the Shelbina case is in complete accord with

the plain language of §§99.805, .810, .820 and .845. Section

99.805(12) defines “redevelopment area” as a blighted area “which area

includes only those parcels of real property directly and

substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project.”

[Emphasis supplied.] Section 99.820.1 authorizes the designation of

redevelopment project areas, but further provides that no

redevelopment project can be approved unless a redevelopment plan is