Professional Documents
[…] develop and operate a video lottery terminal [ ] facility at Aqueduct Race Track.
51. The Governor’s knee-jerk response was irregular, at best. It is unclear what
authority he relied on to nullify a unanimous selection of AEC by three duly elected officials
simply taking back his individual vote with no consultation with or unanimity of the Senate
President or Assembly Speaker. The statute under which the Governor derived his power to
participate in the selection process does not provide for reneging on his vote once it is cast. See
Tax Law § 1612-e (“The video lottery gaming operator selected to operate a video lottery
16
terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a memorandum of understanding between the
governor, temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the assembly.”).
52. On information and belief, neither the Senate President nor the Assembly Speaker
53. On May 11, 2010, Lottery issued a new solicitation for the development and
operation of a video lottery terminals facility at the Aqueduct Racetrack. See Exhibit 14.