You are on page 1of 38
[…] Repository stores dead eagles and eagle parts that have been collected
throughout the United States, 70 and applicants can specify whether they
want to receive a whole eagle or specific parts. 7 1 Today, there is a
significant waitlist for whole eagles.72 Applicants may have to wait more
than three years.73 Applicants can only submit one application at a time.74

64. Id. 22.22 (providing that permits will only be issued to "members of Indian entities
recognized and eligible to receive services from the . . .Bureau of Indian Affairs listed
under 25 U.S.C. 479a-l"). The Secretary of the Interior is responsible for annually
publishing a list of all Indian tribes that are "eligible for the special programs and services
provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." 25 U.S.C.
479a-1(a)-(b) (2000).
65. 50 C.F.R. 22.22(a).
66. Id. 22.22(a)(3)-(5).
67. Id. 22.22(c)(1).
68. Id. 22.22(c)(2).
69. Amie Jamieson, Note, Will Bald Eagles Remain Compelling Enough to Validate the
Bald and Golden Eagle ProtectionAfter ESA Delisting?,34 ENvTL. L. 929, 938 (2004).