Professional Documents
[…] allowed by a valid permit ....").A permit is not necessary to "possess or transport within
the United States" bald eagles or bald eagle parts acquired before 1940 or golden eagles or
golden eagle parts acquired before 1962 so long as the eagles or eagle parts were "lawfully
acquired." Id. 22.2(a)(1)(i)-(ii).
NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42:891
64. Id. 22.22 (providing that permits will only be issued to "members of Indian entities
recognized and eligible to receive services from the . . .Bureau of Indian Affairs listed
under 25 U.S.C. 479a-l"). The Secretary of the Interior is responsible for annually
publishing a list of all Indian tribes that are "eligible for the special programs and services
provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." 25 U.S.C.
479a-1(a)-(b) (2000).
65. 50 C.F.R. 22.22(a).
66. Id. 22.22(a)(3)-(5).
67. Id. 22.22(c)(1).
68. Id. 22.22(c)(2).
69. Amie Jamieson, Note, Will Bald Eagles Remain Compelling Enough to Validate the
Bald and Golden Eagle ProtectionAfter ESA Delisting?,34 ENvTL. L. 929, 938 (2004).