Professional Documents
[…] (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721
(1994)).
9 480 U.S. 202 (1987) (establishing distinction between prohibitory
laws and
regulatory laws - state law which prohibits conduct falls within state's criminal
jurisdiction, while states' general promotion of certain conduct is considered regula-
1997] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY AND EXPARTE YOUNG 741
tory law). This decision followed a line of cases that began with Seminole Tribe of
Floridav. Butterworth, 658 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1981) (allowing Indian tribe to con-
duct bingo without interference from Florida State government).
'0See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1994) (establishing "[sitate jurisdiction over offenses
committed by or against Indians in the Indian Country").
" Indian matters have always fallen exclusively under federal province, and it
is a long-established tradition that unless authorized by an act of Congress, the ju-
risdiction of state governments and the application of state laws do not extend to
Indian lands.