You are on page 1of 29
[…] with a tribe in order to arrive at a compact prescribing the con-
ditions under which the gaming activities will be conducted.14 A
tribe that believes the state has failed to negotiate in good faith
may seek an order in federal district court 5 requiring the state
and the tribe to conclude the compact within a sixty-day period."6

tory law). This decision followed a line of cases that began with Seminole Tribe of
Floridav. Butterworth, 658 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1981) (allowing Indian tribe to con-
duct bingo without interference from Florida State government).
'0See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1994) (establishing "[sitate jurisdiction over offenses
committed by or against Indians in the Indian Country").
" Indian matters have always fallen exclusively under federal province, and it
is a long-established tradition that unless authorized by an act of Congress, the ju-
risdiction of state governments and the application of state laws do not extend to
Indian lands.