You are on page 1of 14
[…] America, "We hold these Truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that
they are endowed by the Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among are Life,
Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness---That to secure these Rights, Governments are
instituted among Men, deriving their just Powers from the Consent of the Governed that
whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these Ends, it is the Right of
the People to alter or abolish it, and to institute new Government----.
BACKGROUND

Title 18 Section 2382, Misprision of treason, states that:


“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of
the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as
soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to
some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or
justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.”

For over one hundred and fifty years the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly and
consistently held that judges who act without jurisdiction are engaged in treason.

"We [Judges] have no more right to decline the exercise of jurisdiction which