You are on page 1of 26
[…] The Hate Crimes Act was enacted by Congress and signed into law by the President in

October 2009. Pub. L. No. 111-84, Div. E, 123 Stat. 2190 (Oct. 28, 2009). The Act provides

criminal penalties for “[w]hoever . . . willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use

of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause

bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender,

sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person,” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(A), or

“because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person,” id.§

249(a)(1). With respect to offenses involving “religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation,

gender identity, or disability,” the Act requires evidence of an injury’s connection to interstate

commerce as an element of the offense. Id. § 249(a)(2)(B). For example, the connection could be

that the injury “occurs during the course of, or as a result of, the travel of the defendant or the victim

across a State line or national border.” Id. § 249(a)(2)(B)(i)(I).1

1
Including this example, the statute also provides for the following connections to interstate
commerce:
(i) the conduct . . . occurs during the course of, or as the result of, the travel of the defendant or the
victim--
(I) across a State line or national border; or
(II) using a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce;
(ii) the defendant uses a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in
connection with the conduct . . . ;
(iii) in connection with the conduct . . . , the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous weapon,
explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce;
or
(iv) the conduct --
(I) interferes with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the

-4-
Case 1:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 23 Filed 09/07/10 Page 5 of 26

The term “bodily injury” is defined as “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement; . . .

physical pain; . . . illness; . . . impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental