You are on page 1of 26
[…] speech, expression, or association was not intended to –
(A) plan or prepare for an act of physical violence; or
(B) incite an imminent act of physical violence against another.

-5-
Case 1:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 23 Filed 09/07/10 Page 6 of 26

Rules of Construction, they also acknowledge that they “were duly enacted by Congress and are as

much a part of the statute as any other language in the Act.” See [Dkt. # 21, p. 5].

Generally, penalties include up to ten years of imprisonment, a fine, or both. Id. §§

249(a)(2)(A)(i), 249(a)(1)(A). Imprisonment may be up to life when “death results from the

offense,” id. §§ 249(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I), 249(a)(1)(B)(i), or if “the offense includes kidnapping or an

attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an

attempt to kill,” id. §§ 249(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II), 249(a)(1)(B)(ii).

The Act also contains a “certification requirement,” which means that, before a prosecution

may occur, the U.S. Attorney General, or a designee, must certify in writing one of the following:

(A) the State does not have jurisdiction;