You are on page 1of 26
[…] assume jurisdiction; or where actions by State and local law enforcement officials leave

demonstratively unvindicated the Federal interest in eradicating bias-motivated violence.” Id. at 6.

The House Report emphasized that the State and local authorities would continue to “investigate and

prosecute the overwhelming majority of hate crimes.” Id.

In Michigan, for example, “ethnic intimidation,” based on race, color, religion, gender, or

national origin is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of

not more than $5,000.00, or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.147b; see also Mich. Comp. Laws §

28.257a (requiring local law enforcement to report to state authorities information related to “crimes

motivated by prejudice or bias based upon race, ethnic origin, religion, gender, or sexual

orientation”).

II

The U.S. Attorney General moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to Federal Rule of

Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on standing and ripeness

requirements. When the defendant challenges subject matter jurisdiction through a motion to

-8-