Professional Documents
[…] [93]
Copyright 2001 by California Criminal Law Review. All Rights Reserved. Use by Permission.
Cite as 4 Cal. Crim. Law Rev. 1. Pincite using paragraph numbers, e.g. 4 Cal. Crim. Law Rev. 1, ¶11
Volume 4, Article 1
[100]
See infra§ III(3).
[101]
See, e.g., Ga. Code § 16-8-41(a) (2000) (“A person commits the offense of armed
robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the
person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any
replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon”).
[102]
See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.46.180(a) (2001) (“A person commits theft by deception
if, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another . . . the
person obtains the property of another by deception”).
[103]
W. LaFave & A. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law § 8.11 (2d ed. 1986).
[104]
See id. §§ 8.1-.2, 8.8(a).
[105]
See supra § II.
[106]
See id.
[107]
See, e.g., National Consumer’s League, 2000 Internet Fraud Statistics, available at
this location; Internet ScamBusters, at this location.
[108]