Professional Documents
[…] Avila, 770 P.2d 1330 (Colo. Ct. App. 1988) (defendant’s deletion
of computerized driving records constitute false alteration of document under state
forgery statute). See also 1999 Revision of the Model State Computer Crimes Code §
6.01.1, available at this location.
[122]
See, e.g.,N.Y. Penal § 170.00 (McKinney 1999), available at this location :
Copyright 2001 by California Criminal Law Review. All Rights Reserved. Use by Permission.
Cite as 4 Cal. Crim. Law Rev. 1. Pincite using paragraph numbers, e.g. 4 Cal. Crim. Law Rev. 1, ¶11
CALIFORNIA CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW
See also Va. Code § 18.2-152.14, available at this location. (“The creation, alteration, or
deletion of any computer data contained in any computer or computer network, which if
done on a tangible document or instrument would constitute forgery under art. 1 (§§ 18.2-
168 et seq.) of Ch. 6 of this Title, will also be deemed to be forgery”); W. Va. Code § 61-
3C-15 (same).
[123]
See § II,, supra.
[124]
See id.
[125]
See, e.g.,mo. Ann. Stat. § 573.010(5).
[126]
See, e.g.,Cal. Penal § 311.11(a):