Professional Documents
[…] Crim. Law Rev. 1. Pincite using paragraph numbers, e.g. 4 Cal. Crim. Law Rev. 1, ¶11
Volume 4, Article 1
Mass. 293, 295, 741 N.E.2d 59, 63 (Mass. 2001) (murder). If someone did this
recklessly, it could be prosecuted as manslaughter or second-degree murder, and if they
did this negligently, it could be prosecuted as negligent homicide. See, e.g., Navratil v.
State, 2001 WL 92688 (Tex. App. 2001) (manslaughter); State v. Merkle, 2001 WL
81253 (Ohio Ct. App. 2001) (manslaughter); State v. Steen, 615 N.W.2d 555, 2000 ND
152 (N.D. 2000) (negligent homicide). See alsoAriz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1101(2) (2000)
(“‘Homicide’ means first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter or
negligent homicide”).
[22]
See supra § I.
[23]
Treason Act 1351 (c.2).
[24]
. . . . Crime is an act that injures another. . . .
Let's take an example, say I . . . . punch you in the nose, there is little
doubt in anyone's mind that a crime has been committed. . . .