Professional Documents
[…] (defining fraud), available at this location. States have, of course, adopted statutes
specifically outlawing the use of the telephone or radio to perpetrate fraud. See, e.g.,Ohio
Rev. Code § 2913.05(A). The Ohio statute states:
Id.
[19]
See, e.g.,Cal. Penal § 187 (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a
fetus, with malice aforethought”); S. A. Reilly, Our Legal Heritage: The First Thousand
Years 600-1600, available at this location (quoting homicide prohibitions in effect in
Britain prior to the year 600).
[20]
See, e.g.,N.Y. Penal Law § 125.05 (Consol.) (1997), available at this location.
See alsoTex. Penal Code § 19.01(a) (1994) (“A person commits criminal homicide if he
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an
individual”).
[21]
There are, of course, exceptions to this principle, one being the crime of vehicular
homicide. See, e.g.,Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-306(1)(1) (1999) (“If a person operates or
drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of