Professional Documents
[…] gunslingers,’ said Deputy District Attorney Frank Berry.
But Berry said the frontier-days statute fits nicely with his case against
auctioneer Jonathan You, even if the law had been forgotten until a new
kind of auctions became popular with the growth of the Internet.
Berry estimates You misled about 300 people around the world. "We
believe he would auction first, then try to find the goods later," he said.
Old West Law Lassos Auction Site Scam, Chicago Tribune - Business at 5 (Nov. 14,
1999). The statute in question is California Penal Code § 535, which provides as
follows:
Every person who obtains any money or property from another, or obtains
the signature of another to any written instrument, the false making of
which would be forgery, by means of any false or fraudulent sale of
property or pretended property, by auction, or by any of the practices
known as mock auctions, is punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not
exceeding two thousand dollars ($ 2,000), or by both such fine and
imprisonment, and, in addition, is disqualified for a period of three years
from acting as an auctioneer in this state.
[117]
See § II, supra.
[118]
This does not extend to computer passwords. As is explained elsewhere, there is no
crime of “password forgery”; this phrase is erroneously used to refer to the offense of