You are on page 1of 17
[…] N.E.2d 866 (1999) (court's role is to carry out the purpose of the statute as embodied in the words chosen by
the Legislature).

FN14. See App. Vietnam's Mot., Ex. C (Agreement Between the Government of the United States and the
Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Concerning the Settlement of Certain Property Claims,
34 I.L.M. 685 (Jan. 28, 1995)), Ex. D (Foreign Assets Control Regulations: Unblocking of Vietnamese
Assets, 60 Fed.Reg. 13885 (Mar. 9, 1995)), Ex. E (Remarks by the President in Announcement of
Normalization of Diplomatic Relations with Vietnam (July 11, 1995)).

CPLR § 209(a) tolls the statute of limitations “between the commencement of the war, or such occupation, and
the termination of hostilities with such country, or of such occupation.” CPLR § 209(b) contains nearly identical
language. The New York Legislature amended CPLR § 209 (formerly §§ 13, 27 and 28-a) in 1949 to *565 make
clear that a treaty of peace was unnecessary to establish a terminal date ending the tolling period and found