You are on page 1of 17
[…] waiver); In re Estate of Ferdinand Marcos Human Rights Litigation, 94 F.3d 539 (9th Cir.1996) (Philippine action
seeking recovery of public assets was not implied waiver for human rights violation action); Gates v.. Victor Fine
Foods, 54 F.3d 1457 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 869, 116 S.Ct. 187, 133 L.Ed.2d 124 (1995) (refusing to
expand waiver to encompass unrelated action); Kramer v. Boeing Co., 705 F.Supp. 1392 (D.C.Minn.1989)
(waiver for contract dispute did not extend waiver to tort action)

In fact, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1655, where a defendant does not voluntarily appear, “the court may proceed as
if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards
the defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action.” Thus, if the Court
permitted Vietnam to limit its waiver as Vietnam suggests, it would have effectively failed to appear. In such a
case, the Court would nevertheless be enabled to determine title under 28 U.S.C. § 1655 and would necessarily