You are on page 1of 121
[…] identical to that of the Delaware LP Act. Under the Act, a member of an LLC is
treated much like a limited partner under the LP Act. The police of freedom of
contract underlies both the Act an the LP Act.
3. Basic Approach. The basic approach of the Delaware Act is to provide members with broad
discretion in drafting the Agreement and to furnish default provisions when the members’
agreement is silent. The Act is replete with fundamental provisions made subject to
modification in the Agreement (e.g., “unless otherwise provided in a limited liability
company agreement . . .”).
4. Section 18-1101(b) of the Act, like the essentially identical Section 17-1101(c) of the LP
Act, provides that “[i]t is the policy of [the Act] to give the maximum effect to the
principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company
agreements.”
a. In General, Only Mandatory Provisions Trump Agreement. In general, the
commentators observe that only where the agreement is inconsistent with
mandatory statutory provisions will the members’ agreement be invalidated.