You are on page 1of 121
[…] (a) The stockholder does not, by making demand, waive the right
to claim that demand has been wrongfully refused.
(b) Demand W aives Demand Excusal Argument. A stockholder who
makes a demand can no longer argue that demand is excused.
Permitting a stockholder to demand action involving only one
theory or remedy and to argue later that demand is excused as
to other legal theories or remedies arising out of the same set of
circumstances as set forth in the demand letter would create an
undue risk of harassment.
2. Marx v. Akers (N.Y. 1996).
a. New York Business Corporation Law § 626(c) provides that in any shareholders’
derivative action, “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the
plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not
making such an effort.”
(1) Codified a rule of equity developed in early shareholder derivative
action requiring plaintiffs to demand that the corporation initiate an
action, unless such demand was futile, before commencing an action on
the corporation’s behalf.
(2) Purposes of the Demand Requirement.