You are on page 1of 121
[…] interest.
(1) Coupled with an Interest. The recipient of the proxy must have some
property interest in the shares, or at lease some other direct economic
interest in how the vote is cast. 52
I. Special Statutes for Closely Held Corporations. Provisions vary widely from state to state. Generally,
they allow certain corporations to elect (it’s voluntary) close corporation status (whereupon the
corporation is said to be a statutory close corporation).
1. Ex. In Delaware, close corporation status may be elected by corporations with not more
than 30 shareholders.
a. Del. Gen. Corp. Law § 351 provides, “The certificate of incorporation of a close
corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by
the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors.”
J. Limited Liability Company. W ith an LLC, issues of control are largely left to individual choice,
reflected in a document, drafted by (or for) the investors (the “members”) and called “regulations”
or “operating agreement” or something of the sort.