You are on page 1of 121
[…] business.
(1) It is not only large affairs which produce trouble. The continuation of
overbearing and vexatious petty treatment of one partner by another
frequently is more serious in its disruptive character than would be larger
differences which would be discussed and settled.
c. UPA § 32.
(1) “(1) On application by or for a partner the court shall decree a
dissolution whenever...(d) ... it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the
business in partnership with [the other partner].”
6. Buyout of Dissociated Partner. If a partner’s dissociation does not result in dissolution,
RUPA § 7.01 provides as a default rule that the dissociated partner is entitled to be bought
out: “the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner’s interest in the partnership to be
purchased.” Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, “[t]he buyout is
mandatory. The ‘cause to be purchased language is intended to accommodate a purchase
by the partnership, one or more of the remaining partners, or a third party.”