You are on page 1of 121
[…] Clayton, an electrical engineer was also on-site. Stephens, TGS
President, ordered the drilling results be kept secret to prevent a rise in land prices. TGS
employees began buying up stock and options. Rumors of a rich strike spread and TGS
released a misleading press release (April 12th) with regards to the size of operations and
results to quell them. Disclosure of the large ore strike was soon made (April 16 th).
Between the time of the two releases, TGS executives and directors ordered more stock.
Various prices of the stock over the relevant period: Pp. 474-75.
2. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5, on which this action is predicated, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality
of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
which they were made, not misleading, or

-85-
JR C /Fall 2010/Fendler/B usiness A ssoc .

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a
fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
a. Purpose of the Rule. Rule 10b-5 is based in policy on the justifiable expectation of
the securities marketplace that all investors trading on impersonal exchanges have
relatively equal access to material information.
b. Essence of the Rule.