You are on page 1of 121
[…] A rift evolved
between the two due to Haley’s expectance to receive a share in the Redfin Grill. Letters
were exchange, revolving around Haley’s alleged resignation. A stalemate ensued due to
Haley’s mere 50% interest in the LLC. While the agreement contained a detailed exit
mechanism, it did not express any details about releasing the party from the personal
guaranty or whether the party could resort to judicial dissolution in lieu of the exit

-107-
JR C /Fall 2010/Fendler/B usiness A ssoc .

mechanism. Therefore, Haley sought judicial dissolution of the LLC.


2. Section 18-802 provides in its entirety:
On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a
limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in
conformity with a limited liability company.
a. Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act plays a role for LLCs similar to the role
that § 273 of the Delaware General Corporation Law plays for joint venture
corporations with only two stockholders. 59
(1) Section 273 essentially sets forth three pre-requisites for a judicial order