You are on page 1of 121
[…] units to Sahagen and 120 units to Ellipso. Castiel had the power to appoint,
remove, and replace 2 of the 3 members of the Board of Managers. Castiel
named himself and Tom Quinn. Sahagen named himself as the third member of
the Board. Disagreements between Castiel and Sahagen soon arose about how to
manage the LLC. Sahagen convinced Quinn to oust Castiel and together they
acted by written consent to merge the LCC into VGS, Inc. The LCC ceased to
exist and its assets and liabilities passed to VGS. The incorporators did not name
Castiel to the board of the corporation. 67
b. Section 18-404(d) of the LCC Act states in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, on any
matter that is to be voted on by manager, the managers may take such action
without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if a consent or
consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the
managers having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be
necessary to authorize such action at a meeting.
(1) Therefore, the LLC Act, read literally, does not require notice to Castiel

66
Castiel controlled both Holdings and Ellipso. Sahagen, LLC was controlled by Peter Sahagen, an
aggressive venture capitalist.

67