You are on page 1of 121
[…] 3. The foregoing illustrations sufficiently show that Russell and Andrews both took “part in
the control of the business.”
a. The manner of withdrawing money from the bank accounts is particularly
illuminating. The two men had absolute power to withdraw all the partnership
funds in the banks without the knowledge or consent of the general partner.
b. They required him to resign as manager and selected his successor. They were
active in dictating the crops to be planted, some of them against the wish of the
general partner.
B. Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act § 303(a) now provides that:
1. “a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless the limited
partner is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a
limited partner, he takes part in the control of the business. However, if the limited
partner takes part in the control of the business and is not also a general partner, the limited
partner is liable only to person who transact business with the limited partnership and who
reasonably believe, based upon the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a
general partner.
C. Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act § 303(b) also provides that a limited partner does not
participate in control “solely by . . . (2) consulting with and advising a general partner with respect
to the business of the limited partnership.”
C H A PTER T H R EE : T H E N A TU R E O F TH E C O R PO R A TIO N
I. Promoters and the Corporate Entity
A. Promoter. A “promoter” is a term of art referring to a person who identifies a business opportunity