You are on page 1of 25
[…] be an ‘obvious’ defect in the trial proceedings. Third, the error must have
affected ‘substantial rights.’ We have interpreted this aspect of the rule to mean
that the trial court's error must have affected the outcome of the trial.” (Internal
citations omitted.) State v. Barnes (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27.

“Even if a forfeited error satisfies these three prongs, however, Crim.R. 52(B) does not demand

that an appellate court correct it. Crim.R. 52(B) states only that a reviewing court ‘may’ notice

plain forfeited errors; a court is not obliged to correct them.” Id.


5

{¶11} R.C. 2151.357(H) provides in pertinent part that

“[e]vidence of a judgment rendered and the disposition of a child under the


judgment is not admissible to impeach the credibility of the child in any action or
proceeding. Otherwise, the disposition of a child under the judgment rendered or
any evidence given in court is admissible as evidence for or against the child in
any action or proceeding in any court in accordance with the Rules of Evidence *
* * .”

Evid.R. 609(D) states that “[e]vidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible except as

provided by statute enacted by the General Assembly.”

{¶12} Nonetheless, we cannot say the error amounts to plain error for several reasons.

First, later during the trial, Mr.