You are on page 1of 19
[…] subject to criminal penalties. (Stats. 1937, ch. 90, §§ 1198-1199, pp. 217-218.)
For purposes of our inquiry, the current versions of these statutes are materially
similar to the 1937 provisions. Section 1198 provides: “The maximum hours of
work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the
maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The
employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed by the order or
under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful.” Subdivision (a) of
section 1199 states that it is a misdemeanor for employers and their agents to
require employees “to work for longer hours than those fixed, or under conditions
of labor prohibited by an order of the commission.”
Wage Order 7-2001, which is applicable to the mercantile industry, contains
provisions regulating working hours, minimum wages, and other matters, including
seating. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070.) Section 14 of the wage order states: