You are on page 1of 5
[…] such alternation or switch.”34 Most agree tions: Test Procedures and Acceptance Criteria for
under the PHSA and some are marketed under the
that biobetters will probably not be able FDCA is the result of pure historical and administra- Biotechnological/Biological Products (August 1999).
tive accident. 30 21 C.F.R. § 600.3(s).
to meet such heightened standards. 31 Fortical® Decision at 21-22.
10 FDA response to Citizens Petition Docket Nos.
2004-P-0231, 2003-P-0176, 2004-P-0171 (May 30, 32 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(3).
Conclusion 2006). 33 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4)(A)(ii).
34 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4)(B).
There are many complex incentives 11 Id. at 8.
12 Id. at 14.
that would encourage the manufacturer 13. Id. at 9, n.23. See also 21 C.F.R. 316.3, which states
of a biological product to brand their that in the orphan drug context, “[t]wo protein
drugs would be considered the same if the only
product as “biobetter,” not the least of
differences in structure between them were due to
which is marketing. It is important to re- post-translational events or infidelity of translation
or transcription or were minor differences in amino
alize that the Act does not recognize such