Professional Documents
[…] conviction or punishment of another for any felony, the person
20 renders assistance to the other person.
23
24
25
67
1 464. There was no evidence described in the PC Statement nor was there any
4
465. The charges against Judge Donahoe do not specify whom he intended to
5
help avoid prosecution, or conviction and for what crime.
6
466. There was no evidence at all, much less probable cause to believe that
7
Judge Donahoe engaged in hindering.
8
467. Thomas and Aubuchon charged Judge Donahoe under the obstruction
9
statute, A.R.S. § 13-2409 which provides:
10
A person who knowingly attempts by means of bribery,
11
misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force to
12 obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or
testimony relating to a violation of any criminal statute to a peace
13 officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury or who knowingly
injures another in his person or property on account of the giving
14 by the latter or by any other person of any such information or
testimony to a peace officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury is
15 guilty of a class 5 felony.
16
468. There was no evidence described in the PC Statement, nor was there any
17
23 witness. Walker v. Superior Court In and For County of Navajo, 956 P.2d 1246 (Ariz.
24
App. 1998).
25
68
1 470. In order to support probable cause to believe that Judge Donahoe