You are on page 1of 17
[…] construing former § 1747.8, now § 1747.08].) “If there is no ambiguity in the
language, we presume the Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of
the statute governs.” (People v. Snook (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1210, 1215.) “Only
when the statute‟s language is ambiguous or susceptible of more than one
reasonable interpretation, may the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in
interpretation.” (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th
1094, 1103.) Our discussion thus begins with the words of section 1747.08.
Section 1747.08, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[N]o person,
firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the
transaction of business shall . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition
to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the
cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm,
partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to
be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or

5
otherwise.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)6 Subdivision (b) defines
personal identification information as “information concerning the cardholder,
other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited
to, the cardholder‟s address and telephone number.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (b).)
Because we must accept as true plaintiff‟s allegation that defendant requested and
then recorded her ZIP code, the outcome of this case hinges on whether a
cardholder‟s ZIP code, without more, constitutes personal identification
information within the meaning of section 1747.08. We hold that it does.
Subdivision (b) defines personal identification information as “information
concerning the cardholder . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder‟s
address and telephone number.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (b), italics added.)
“Concerning” is a broad term meaning “pertaining to; regarding; having relation
to; [or] respecting . . . .” (Webster‟s New Internat. Dict. (2d ed. 1941) p. 552.) A
cardholder‟s ZIP code, which refers to the area where a cardholder works or lives