Professional Documents
[…] – an undefined term in the FCPA – is actually more expansive than the express
28 definition provided in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, which the
[Footnote continued on next page]
30
Case 8:09-cr-00077-JVS Document 304 Filed 02/21/11 Page 42 of 61 Page ID #:2814
1 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b) (emphasis added); see also Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S.
2 468, 476 (2003) (Congress knows how to refer to an “owner” “in other than the formal
3 sense,” and did not do so in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act’s definition of
4 foreign state “instrumentality”); 18 U.S.C. § 1839 (for purposes of the Economic
5 Espionage Act, “the term ‘foreign instrumentality’ means any agency, bureau,
6 ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business
7 organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled,
8 sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government”). That
9 Congress has elsewhere explicitly equated instrumentality status with substantial or
10 majority ownership, but did not do so in the FCPA, indicates that Congress intended
11 the term “instrumentality” in the FCPA to be given its ordinary and most natural