You are on page 1of 25
[…] 8 as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to

9 particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The IRS has claimed this exemption

10 with respect to “tax convention information” exchanged between the IRS and foreign tax administration
For the Northern District of California

11 offices, namely the Australian Taxation Organization (“ATO”) and the United Kingdom tax authority
United States District Court

12 (“UKTA”). The IRS contends that this information is properly withheld under Internal Revenue Code,

13 26 U.S.C. § 6105(a) making “tax convention information” secret.

14 Tax convention information includes “information exchanged pursuant to a tax convention

15 which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention.” 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E). The

16 tax conventions at issue here are: (1) Convention between the Government of the United States of

17 America and the Government of Australia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of