You are on page 1of 25
[…] 1 Therefore, the IRS is directed to provide a supplemental declaration, from O’Donnell or another
2 personally familiar with the contents of the documents withheld under 6105, providing a general
3 description of the categories of documents withheld under 6105 and whether they are return information
4 as defined by section 6103(b)(2)(A).
5
6 (2) Tax convention information
7 If the documents are properly characterized as return information, the next question is whether
8 they can be characterized as “tax convention information” for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 6105. “Tax
9 convention information” is defined in relevant part as “information exchanged pursuant to a tax
10 convention which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention.” 26 U.S.C. §
For the Northern District of California

11 6105(c)(1)(E). This definition has been held to include two categories of information: (1) information
United States District Court

12 received by the IRS from a foreign tax administration; and (2) information sent by the IRS to a foreign