Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
5Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Bowflex Cpsc

Bowflex Cpsc

Ratings: (0)|Views: 748|Likes:
Published by api-3830008
LAT WRAP, LATCH & BENCH FRAME RECALL INSTRUCTIONS
\
Assembly InstructionS to Install The Safety Reinforcement Kit
LAT WRAP, LATCH & BENCH FRAME RECALL INSTRUCTIONS
\
Assembly InstructionS to Install The Safety Reinforcement Kit

More info:

Published by: api-3830008 on Oct 18, 2008
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

03/18/2014

pdf

text

original

Power Pro
Lat Wrap, Latch & Bench Frame Recall Instructions
Questions? 1-888-570-9768
\u00a92003 The Nautilus Group, Inc.
PN: 12306 Rev. AF 11/26/03
\u00a92003 The Nautilus Group, Inc.
PN: 12306 Rev. AF 11/26/03
This Assembly Instruction shows how to install this Safety Reinforcement kit to your Power Pro using the supplied Lat
Wrap, Latch, Bench Frame and Hardware. Please check all the Parts you have received against the Parts Lists below.
Items shown in gray are not included with this Safety Reinforcement kit.
Questions? 1-888-570-9768
1......... 1 Qty. ......... Lat Wrap
2......... 4 Qty. ......... Plates
3......... 4 Qty. ......... Hex Head Bolts(5/16-18 X 2.75)
4......... 4 Qty. ......... Nylock Nuts(5/16-18)
5......... 8 Qty. ......... Washers(5/16)
Lat Wrap Safety Reinforcement Parts List:
Step 1 -Lat Wrap Safety Reinforcement
1-1 Locate the Lat Wrap, (4) Plates, (4) 2.75\u201d Hex Head
Bolts, (8) Washers & (8) Nylock Nuts (all from the Lat
Wrap Safety Reinforcement Kit).
1-2 Place the Lat Wrap onto the Lat Tower as shown.

1-3 Position one Plate against the back side of the Support Tube, aligning the two Holes on the Plate with those on the Lat Wrap.

1-4 Insert a Washer onto a Hex Head Bolt, then insert the
Hex Head Bolt through a Plate.

1-5 Insert the Hex Head Bolt and Plate assembly through
the top Hole on the Lat Wrap and Plate,loosely
secure using one Washer and Nylock Nut.

1-6 Insert one Washer onto a Hex
Head Bolt and Plate, then through the
lower Hole on the Lat Wrap and Plate,
loosely secure using one Washer and
one Nylock Nut.

1-7 Repeat for the opposite side of the
Lat Wrap, top and lower holes using
the remaining Plates and Hardware.

1-8 Make any \ue000nal adjustments to the
Lat Wrap and Plates in order to locate into
their \ue000nal position.
1-9 Finally, tighten all Hardware.
2.75\u201d Hex
Head
Bolts
Nylock
Nuts
&
Washers
Lat Wrap
Plate
Lat Tower
Support
Tube
1......... 1 Qty. ......... Latch

2......... 1 Qty. ......... Hook
3......... 1 Qty. ......... Knob(1/2-13)
4......... 1 Qty. ......... Phillips Head Screw(3/8-16 X 1.25)
5......... 1 Qty. ......... Hex Head Screw(3/8-16 X 1.0)
6......... 4 Qty. ......... Nylock Nuts(3/8-16)
7......... 5 Qty. ......... Flat Washers(3/8)
8......... 4 Qty. ......... Square Head Bolts(3/8-16 X .75)-see below

9......... 4 Qty. ......... Round Head Bolts(3/8-16 X .75)-see below
DEPENDING ON THE AGE OF YOUR POWER PRO, EITHER
THE SQUARE HEAD OR ROUND HEAD BOLTS WILL BE
USED IN THIS SAFETY REINFORCEMENT ASSEMBLY.
Latch Safety Reinforcement Parts List:
Bow\ue000ex Power Pro-Lat Wrap, Latch & Bench Safety Reinforcement Instructions
Step 8 -Bench Safety Reinforcement
8-1 Remove the existing Bench from your assembled Power Pro.

8-2 Lay the Bench flat on the floor with the Hinge Brackets facing
upward. Remove the Screws that secure the Incline Support
Bracket to the Bench.

8-3 Remove the four Screws from the two Hinge Brackets.
8-4 Locate the Parts for the Bench Safety Reinforcement.

8-5 Place the Support Tube Frame on the back of the Bench
(Ref. Fig 8). The Support Tube Frame should rest on top of the
Hinge Brackets, at the squared end of the Bench.

8-6 Line up the holes in the Support Tube Frame with the holes
in the Hinge Brackets.
8-7 Insert and tighten the two Machine Screws through the lined
up Support Tube Frame and Hinge Bracket holes. There is a
Threaded Insert inside each hole for the Machine Screws.
8-8 Insert and tighten the two 1.5\u201d Wood Screws through the
Tube Frame and Hinge Bracket into the holes without the
Threaded Inserts.
8-9 Install the new Incline Support Bracket (it has been modified to
fit over the Support Tube Frame) using the two Hex Bolts and two
Washers from your original product.Do not tighten Bolts yet.

8-10 Place a Washer from the original product over the 1\u201d Wood
Screw and install into the center slot on the Incline Support
Bracket.Throw away the Wood Screw from the original

product.
8-11 Tighten the two Hex Bolts to secure the Incline Support
Bracket in place.
8-12 FOLLOWING COMPLETED ASSEMBLY OF YOUR POWER
PRO\u00ae, THROW AWAY ALL THE ORIGINAL HARDWARE
(SCREWS AND ORIGINAL INCLINE SUPPORT BRACKET).
Machine
Screws
Hinge Brackets
Support
Tube Frame
1.5\u201d Wood
Screws
Hex
Bolts
Hex
Bolts
Washers
1\u201d Wood Screw

Incline
Support
Bracket

Bench From Your
Original Power Pro
Bench Safety Reinforcement Parts List:
1......... 1 Qty. ......... Support Tube Frame
2......... 1 Qty. ......... Incline Support Bracket

3......... 2 Qty. ......... Machine Screws (1/4-20 X 1.5)
4......... 2 Qty. ......... Wood Screws (1/4 X 1.5)
5......... 1 Qty. ......... Wood Screw (#14 X 1)
6......... 2 Qty. ......... Hex Head Bolts (5/16-18 X 1)

FIG. 1
FIG. 8

Activity (5)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 hundred reads
1 thousand reads
Javier Juarez liked this
Joe Compton liked this
Wayne Roberson liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->