You are on page 1of 542
[…] (See People v. Germany (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 784, 787, fn. 2 [order denying such a challenge is appealable].) c. Certificate of probable cause [2.43]

Arguing the denial of a motion to withdraw a plea on the merits, ineffective assistance of counsel in a hearing on the motion, or otherwise attacking the validity of the plea on appeal requires the defendant to obtain a certificate of probable cause. (People v. Johnson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 668.) Penal Code section 1237.5 provides: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court. Certificates of probable cause are discussed in more detail in 2.105 et seq., post.

Brown was disapproved on another ground by People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1098. 20
California Criminal Appellate Practice Manual (Rev. 8/10) 2006 Appellate Defenders, Inc.