You are on page 1of 36
[…] 6

Although Grunden was decided under the Sixth Amendment right to a public trial, the considerations and procedures set forth in the opinion apply equally to First Amendment right-of-access challenges. See Powell, 47 M.J. at 365 ([W]hen an accused is entitled to a public hearing, the press enjoys the same right and has standing to complain if access is denied.). 7 MCA Section 949p-1(a) reads: Classified information shall be protected and is privileged from disclosure if disclosure would be detrimental to the national security. Under no circumstances may a military judge order the release of classified information to any person not authorized to receive such information.

13
Filed with TJ 2 May 2012 Appellate Exhibit 014A - (KSM et al.) Page 13 of 36

elementary that in order to designate information as classified, the government must properly adhere to the requirements of the relevant executive order. See Exec. Order No. 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 1.1(a) (Dec. 29, 2009). This reading would avoid conflict with the military judges constitutional obligation to adjudicate whether the governments classification decisions constitute a transcendent interest that overrides the publics First Amendment right of access. See Gomez v. United States, 490 U.S. 858, 864 (1989) (It is our settled policy to avoid an interpretation of a federal statute that engenders constitutional issues if a reasonable alternative interpretation poses no constitutional question.). Second, the Commission should find that a plain text reading of Section 949p-1(c) limits its application to evidence presented by the government. 8 The plain language of Section 949p-1(c) constrains only the military judges power to review a decision not to declassify evidence submitted by the prosecution at trial, not information presented by the defense, including statements of the accused.9 Indeed, the provision makes no mention of the defense or the accused.