0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views8 pages

Daily Activities Evaluation for Grade 10

The document is an English exam for 10th grade students in all majors. It contains 30 multiple choice questions testing verb tenses, word order, and meanings of short passages. It also includes short essay questions asking students to identify examples of simple present tense from a passage describing a typical daily routine.

Uploaded by

Khumairah saleh
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views8 pages

Daily Activities Evaluation for Grade 10

The document is an English exam for 10th grade students in all majors. It contains 30 multiple choice questions testing verb tenses, word order, and meanings of short passages. It also includes short essay questions asking students to identify examples of simple present tense from a passage describing a typical daily routine.

Uploaded by

Khumairah saleh
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

EVALUASI SEMESTER GENAP

MATA PELAJARAN : BAHASA INGGRIS

KELAS : X (SEPULUH)

JURUSAN : SEMUA JURUSAN

CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER IN THE QUESTIONS BELOW

1. I…… like play volley ball


a. Were
b. Was
c. Do
d. Does
2. She…..my younger sister
a. Is
b. Were
c. Was
d. Do
3. Andy and her father............go to my gandmother’s house
a. Does
b. Do
c. Will
d. Were
4. My lovely actor.......Steven Williams
a. Am
b. Is
c. Are
d. do
5. Lisa.....get her dress for me
a. Does
b. Are
c. Am
d. Was
6. My mother…….my favorite food
a. Cooking
b. Cook
c. Cooks
d. Cooked

7. Jake.....Arianto about our graduate party


a. Call
b. Calls
c. Calling
d. called
8. My friend and me…… game together
a. Play
b. Playing
c. Played
d. Plays
9. He ..........a lot of friends, who love the coffee he prepares. A progammer.
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
10. We......... many interesting places to visit in this country.
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
11. I ........many certificates that show my knowledge and skills in
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
12. They.......many interesting hobbies.
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
13. She ........ many friends from Indonesia permission
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
14. I ......... an older sister and a younger brother.
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
15. The class _____ very boring
a. Is
b. Are
c. Am
d. was
Look at the picture below

16. a. Have a great school day my friend


b. Have a nice trip!
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy for you
d. What a wonderful birthday
e. Happy birthday

17. a. Have a great school day my friend


b. Congratulation to you for you cute baby!
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy for you
d. What a wonderful birthday
e. Happy birthday

18. a. Congratulation for your new business


b. Have a nice trip!
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy for you
d. What a wonderful birthday
e. Happy birthday
19. a. Have a great school day my friend
b. Have a nice trip!
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy for you
d. What a wonderful birthday
e. Congratulations for winning the 1st prize of the writing competition last week

20. a. Have a great school day my friend


b. Have a nice trip!
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy for you
d. What a wonderful birthday
e. Congratulations for winning the 1st prize of the writing competition last week

21. rose – red – it’s – a – beautiful.


What is the correct arrangement of the words above?
a. A red rose its beautiful
b. It’s a beautiful rose red
c. It’s a beautiful red rose
d. A beautiful it’s red rose
e. A rose it’s beautiful red

22. new – that – Japanese – belongs – car – to – director – the – black – expensive
What is the correct arragement of the words above?
a. That black new expensive Japanese car belongs to the director
b. That Japanese car new expensive black belongs to the director
c. That new Japanese black car expensive belongs to the director
d. That expensive new black Japanese car belongs to the director
e. That new black expensive Japanese car belongs to the director

23. bag – belongs - , - Harry – little – my – to – brother – the – blue – sleeping – small
What is the correct arrangement of the words above?
a. The small blue bag belongs to my little sleeping brother, Harry
b. The little blue sleeping bag belongs to my small brother, Harry
c. The small blue sleeping bag belongs to my little brother, Harry
d. The blue small sleeping bag belongs to my little brother, Harry
e. The sleeping bag small blue belongs to my little brother, Harry

Shinta : “I heard you won the first prize for your short stroy. .... (24)”
Wulan : “ ... (25).”
Shinta : “As your freind I’m ... (26).”
Wulan : “Thank you.”
Shinta : “You deserve it because it’s a very good story.”
Wulan : “... (27)”

24. a. Congratulations!
b. Thank you
c. Very proud of you
d. Really!
e. What are you doing?

25. a. Very proud of you


b. Congratulations
c. Thank you
d. That’s a pity
e. I’m very proud of you

26. a. very proud of you


b. thanks
c. thank you very much
d. really
e. sure

27. a. Really?
b. Of course
c. Thank you
d. Sure
e. No problem

28. The following sentences are expression of congratulation, except....


a. please accept my warm congratulation
b. I congratulate you on your success
c. I’m sorry to hear that
d. congratulations!
e. well done, congratulations for you

29. The following sentences are responses of congratulation, except....


a. thank you
b. thank you very much
c. it was really nothing
d. it’s nice of you to say so
e. no problem

30. Which statement is true? 1. In spite of her friends’ complaints, he decided to live with ___ girl
friend in Los Angeles.
a. him
b. her
c. his
d. our
e. us

FOR NUMBER 16 UNTIL 25 PLEASE ANSWER BASED ON THE TEXT BELOW

My name is Sysca Yuliaeni Permana. Some people call me “Sysca”. Now, I’m 20 years
old and I live in Jakarta. I live with my parents and my brother. I’m student in Universitas
Muhammadiyah Prof Dr Hamka.

I have habitual action that I do every day. This is my daily activities.

Every morning I get up at 5 o’clock, and I go to bathroom to take a bath, I brush my teeth and
I clean my body with the soap. Then I take wudhu. After I finish my bathe, I wear clothes and
pray shubuh. After that I clean my bedroom, and sweep the floor and the yard. And I have
breakfast with my family. After all neat, I drove my mother and my brother to school by
motorcycle. Then I back to home. I wash the dishes. After I finished cleaning the house, I watch
TV to relax while waiting for 9 hours. I put the make-up on then I go to campus. Because I am
student in semester now, I’m free from my college schedule except Monday and Friday. My
school begins at half past seven am to eleven p.m. every Friday.

I usually arrive in my campus at 10.00 am. I go straight to library. In library, I open the
computer to see some Skripsi on the computer, I feel happy in library because in there I can
study and discuss with my friends about our Paper or Skripsi. I usually go home from campus
at 05.00 pm after the library closed. After I arrive in home, I clean my foot, then I watch Korean
drama on TV. After I hear adzan Maghrib, I go straight maghrib praying then I holly quran
before study. Then I pray isya. After isya praying, I take dinner, watching TV or relax with my
family until 08.00 pm. Then I do my home work and study. After that I go to sleep and so on.

All in all, my daily activity is very happily and I always feel good about my live.

31. What is the title of text above?


a. Day activity
b. Dayling activity
c. Daily activity
d. The daily activity
32. Who is the text above
a. Djoni
b. Sysca Yuliaeni Permana
c. Suhardi
d. Ismail
33. What times Sysca get up every morning?
a. At 5 o’clock
b. At 6 o’clock
c. At 05.30 o’ clock
d. At 06.30 o’clock
34. Where does Sysca go at 10.00 am?
a. Library
b. Home
c. Campus
d. House
35. Where is Sysca’s School?
a. Universitas Negeri Gorontalo
b. Universitas Muhammadiyah
c. Universitas Negeri Muhammadiyah
d. Universitas Muhammadiyah Prof Dr Hamka

ESSAY

FOR NUMBER 36 UNTIL 40

Please Find Out The Sentences Of Simple Present Tense In The Text Above

1.------------------------------------

2.-------------------------------------

3.-------------------------------------

4.------------------------------------

5.------------------------------------

GOOD LUCK
KEYANSWER

1. C
2. A
3. B
4. B
5. A
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. A
10. B
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. C
15. A
16. C
17. B
18. A
19. E
20. B
21. C
22. C
23. D
24. A
25. C
26. A
27. B
28. C
29. E
30. C
31. C
32. B
33. A
34. C
35. D

EVALUASI  SEMESTER GENAP 
MATA PELAJARAN 
: BAHASA INGGRIS 
KELAS 
 
 
: X (SEPULUH) 
JURUSAN  
 
: SEMUA JURUSAN 
 
CHOOSE T
b. Playing 
c. Played 
d. Plays 
9. He ..........a lot of friends, who love the coffee he prepares.  A progammer. 
a. Is 
b.
Look at the picture below 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16. a. Have a great school day my friend 
b. Have a nice trip! 
c. Congr
19. a. Have a great school day my friend 
b. Have a nice trip! 
c. Congratulation on your graduation. I happy f
Shinta : “As your freind I’m ... (26).” 
Wulan : “Thank you.” 
Shinta : “You deserve it because it’s a very good story.” 
Wul
a. him 
b. her 
c. his 
d. our 
e. us 
FOR NUMBER 16 UNTIL 25 PLEASE ANSWER BASED ON  THE TEXT BELOW 
My name is Sysca Yuliae
a. Library 
b. Home 
c. Campus 
d. House 
35. Where is Sysca’s School? 
a. Universitas Negeri Gorontalo 
b. Universitas Muham
KEYANSWER 
 
1. C 
2. A 
3. B 
4. B 
5. A 
6. C 
7. B 
8. D 
9. A 
10. B 
11. C 
12. B 
13. A 
14. C 
15. A 
16. C 
17. B

You might also like