EXAMEN DE ACREDITACION OTOÑO 2012
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
Chimpanzees
Chimpanzees live in Central Africa. It is very hot in Central Africa, and there are many, many trees.
The chimpanzee is a mammal. Chimpanzees travel in groups like dolphins.
Chimpanzees usually walk on all four legs. They climb trees and use their arms to move from one branch to
another. Chimpanzees like to eat fruit, plants, and birds' eggs.
Pygmy chimpanzees are very small. They are half the size of larger chimpanzees. They have smaller ears and
a higher forehead. They walk on two feet and have teeth like people. They are very intelligent animals. They
can even laugh.
Pygmy chimpanzees are not afraid of people. It is very easy to catch them. But governments say we cannot
kill them. There are not many chimpanzees now, and we want them to live.
____ 1. What is the main idea?
a. Pygmy chimpanzees live in Central Africa.
b. Pygmy chimpanzees are half the size of larger chimpanzees.
c. Pygmy chimpanzees are not harmful to us, and we want them to live.
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
swim wings wide store
cool stomach afraid group
only smell hurt lonely
2. In the winter, we ____________________ our bicycles in the garage.
3. Birds are ____________________ of people. They fly away.
4. Do you ____________________ smoke? I think there is a fire down the street.
5. There are ____________________ fifteen days left before my big test.
6. Food goes from the mouth into the ____________________.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct verb form in the blank. Use the present tense.
7. Polar bears (catch) ____________________ fish.
8. A hippopotamus (weigh) ____________________ four tons.
9. Scientists (study) ____________________ the sounds that dolphins make.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct comparison form in the blank.
10. Are you (young) ____________________ your husband?
EXAMEN DE ACREDITACION OTOÑO 2012
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea
SHORT ANSWER
2. ANS:
store
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
3. ANS:
afraid
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
4. ANS:
smell
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
5. ANS:
only
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
6. ANS:
stomach
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
7. ANS:
catch
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Verbs-Present Tense
8. ANS:
weighs
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Verbs-Present Tense
9. ANS:
study
REF: F&F Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Verbs-Present Tense
10. ANS:
younger than
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
Water
Water is very important to us. We cannot live without it.
There is a lot of water on the earth, but we cannot use most of it. About 97.4% of the earth's water is salty.
Most of the fresh water is snow and ice near the North and South Poles.
We can use only about one percent of the water on the earth. We use water from both lakes and rivers. Some
of the water evaporates and then becomes rain. Of course we use rainwater for farms and other things. We use
this water again and again.
Sometimes the earth's water is in the wrong place. There is a lot of rain in the tropics, but it is difficult to have
farms in the tropics. Most of the land there is not very rich. Some desert land is rich, but there is only a little
water in the desert.
Water is a problem for many people in the world.
____ 1. About ____ of the earth's water is fresh.
a. 97.4%
b. 1%
c. 2.6%
d. 2.5%
____ 2. It rains after the water ____ from oceans, lakes, and rivers.
a. falls
b. evaporates
c. enjoys
d. runs
____ 3. Most of the land in the tropics is ____.
a. poor
b. rich
c. dry
d. salty
____ 4. Some desert land is ____.
a. snowy
b. not poor
c. wet
d. modern
____ 5. What is the main idea?
a. There is a lot of water on the earth, but we can't use most of it.
b. About 97.4% of the earth's water is salty.
c. There is a lot of rain in some places and not much in other places.
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
earth evaporates tropics sign
instead of whole salt both
grow mixes if clouds
6. Some plants ____________________ faster than others.
7. Some of the water in a lake ____________________ into the air.
8. We cannot drink most of the water on the ____________________ because it contains
____________________.
9. Please go to the language laboratory today ____________________ to our classroom.
10. It rains a lot in the ____________________, but not so much in the desert.
11. It feels cooler when the ____________________ block the sun.
12. ____________________ John fails his test his parents won't let him go to the party.
DIRECTIONS: Write there is or there are in the first blank after each number. Write it or they in the
second blank.
13. ____________________ an elevator in our building. ____________________ carries people.
14. ____________________ a fish in the kitchen. ____________________ is for dinner.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct form of the word in the blank.
15. Mr. Brown is a (farm) ____________________.
16. He is a very hard (work) ____________________.
17. His son is a good basketball (play) ____________________.
L
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
2. ANS: B REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: A REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: B REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: A REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea
SHORT ANSWER
6. ANS:
grow
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
7. ANS:
evaporates
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
8. ANS:
earth, salt
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
9. ANS:
instead of
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
10. ANS:
tropics
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
11. ANS:
clouds
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
12. ANS:
if
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
13. ANS:
There is, It
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: There is/There are
14. ANS:
There is, It
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: There is/There are
15. ANS:
farmer
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: -er = a person
16. ANS:
worker
REF: F&F Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: -er = a person
17. ANS:
player
True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions. Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is
false.
Coffee
Do you feel tired? Drink some coffee! Do you want to welcome your friends to your home? Drink some
coffee together!
Coffee grows on trees in tropical countries. The trees are not very tall. They are less than four meters high.
They have shiny leaves and white flowers. Fruit starts to grow when the trees are five years old. Each fruit has
two seeds in it. We call the seeds coffee beans.
Workers collect the coffee beans by hand. There are no machines for collecting coffee beans.
Coffee came from Ethiopia in East Africa. People saw animals eating the leaves and fruit of coffee plants.
The animals stayed awake all night. Then people started eating the fruit too.
People took coffee from Ethiopia to the Middle East and then to Europe. They started making a drink from
coffee about 700 years ago. They like to go to coffee houses to drink coffee and talk.
Now coffee grows in many tropical countries in South America, Asia, and Africa. People all over the world
like to drink it.
____ 1. Coffee trees grow in the desert.
____ 2. Fruit starts to grow when the trees are five years old.
____ 3. Workers collect the beans with small machines.
____ 4. Coffee came from Africa.
____ 5. Coffee made animals stay awake.
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
Coffee
Do you feel tired? Drink some coffee! Do you want to welcome your friends to your home? Drink some
coffee together!
Coffee grows on trees in tropical countries. The trees are not very tall. They are less than four meters high.
They have shiny leaves and white flowers. Fruit starts to grow when the trees are five years old. Each fruit has
two seeds in it. We call the seeds coffee beans.
Workers collect the coffee beans by hand. There are no machines for collecting coffee beans.
Coffee came from Ethiopia in East Africa. People saw animals eating the leaves and fruit of coffee plants.
The animals stayed awake all night. Then people started eating the fruit too.
People took coffee from Ethiopia to the Middle East and then to Europe. They started making a drink from
coffee about 700 years ago. They like to go to coffee houses to drink coffee and talk.
Now coffee grows in many tropical countries in South America, Asia, and Africa. People all over the world
like to drink it.
____ 6. What is the main idea?
a. Coffee grows all over the world.
b. Coffee trees are about four meters high.
c. Coffee came from Ethiopia, and now people all over the world drink it.
d. Coffee came from Ethiopia, and animals stayed awake all night.
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
leaves earn roof seeds
hate so wild energy
insects thin wood fertilizer
7. Farmers use ____________________ to help their crops grow.
8. Some plants grow on farms, and others are ____________________.
9. How much money does a cook ____________________ every week?
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct comparison form in the blank.
10. David is (old) ____________________ his brother.
11. Writing is (difficult) ____________________ reading.
DIRECTIONS: Write the plural of each noun in the blank.
12. dress ____________________
13. roof ____________________
DIRECTIONS: Write the past tense of each verb in the blank.
14. make ____________________
{
Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: F REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
2. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: F REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
MULTIPLE CHOICE
6. ANS: C REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea
SHORT ANSWER
7. ANS:
fertilizer
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
8. ANS:
wild
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
9. ANS:
earn
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
10. ANS:
older than
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Comparisons
11. ANS:
more difficult than
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Comparisons
12. ANS:
dresses
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Plural nouns
13. ANS:
roofs
REF: F&F Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Plural nouns
14. ANS:
made
{
True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions. Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is
false.
Music
Folk music is a kind of popular music. It comes from the people of any country. Folk singers sing songs from
centuries ago, and they also write songs. They want to express their feelings about new things in the world
today.
The word "folk" means "people." Folk songs tell stories about people. For example, the songs tell about their
jobs and work, their friends, and their lives. They also express ideas such as love and war. The words in the
songs are an important part of the music.
In the United States and Europe, folk music became very popular during the 1960s. Fans listened to folk
singers perform at concerts. The singer told stories, sang, and played the guitar. Fans listened to the music and
often sang along with the performer. Some of the folk singers during this time were the Kingston Trio; Peter,
Paul and Mary; Pete Seeger; and the Weavers.
Later, people began to play this kind of music themselves at schools, at parties, and at home alone. Today
fans can still hear folk music at concerts. They can also buy compact discs and cassettes by new folk
performers. They can listen to folk music on the radio.
____ 1. Folk music came from the United States.
____ 2. Today, people can buy cassettes and compact discs by folk singers.
____ 3. A popular folk singer in the 1960s was Pete Seeger.
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
Music
Folk music is a kind of popular music. It comes from the people of any country. Folk singers sing songs from
centuries ago, and they also write songs. They want to express their feelings about new things in the world
today.
The word "folk" means "people." Folk songs tell stories about people. For example, the songs tell about their
jobs and work, their friends, and their lives. They also express ideas such as love and war. The words in the
songs are an important part of the music.
In the United States and Europe, folk music became very popular during the 1960s. Fans listened to folk
singers perform at concerts. The singer told stories, sang, and played the guitar. Fans listened to the music and
often sang along with the performer. Some of the folk singers during this time were the Kingston Trio; Peter,
Paul and Mary; Pete Seeger; and the Weavers.
Later, people began to play this kind of music themselves at schools, at parties, and at home alone. Today
fans can still hear folk music at concerts. They can also buy compact discs and cassettes by new folk
performers. They can listen to folk music on the radio.
____ 4. What is the main idea?
a. Folk music began centuries ago and became popular again in the United States and Europe
in the 1960s.
b. People go to parties and concerts to hear folk music and sing along with the performers.
c. People like to write songs to express their feelings and ideas.
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
however jazz slaves popular
holidays instruments century while
performers compact discs dangerous either
5. Sometimes people sing along with the ___________________.
6. Since the 1990s, people listen to music on ___________________.
7. You can talk to the teacher ___________________ after class or in her office.
8. The show started late because some of the ___________________ were sick.
{
Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: F REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
2. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
MULTIPLE CHOICE
4. ANS: A REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea
SHORT ANSWER
5. ANS:
instruments
REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
6. ANS:
compact discs
REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
7. ANS:
either
REF: F&F Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
8. ANS:
performers
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
A Machine Tool Operator
Miguel Soto is a machine tool operator. He works in a factory. A machine tool operator, or machinist, uses
machine tools to cut metal and make it into different shapes. Machinists make metal parts for many kinds of
machines. Then other factories use these metal parts to make cars, airplanes, radios, and all kinds of metal
equipment and machines. Machinists also make machines. Then these machines can make other machines.
These new machines can make books, furniture, clothes, and many other things.
It is Monday morning and Miguel is entering the factory. He is putting on special clothes and strong work
shoes. Factory work can be dangerous, so he is even putting on special glasses to cover his eyes. Then he will
not hurt himself.
Now Miguel is working at a hole machine. He is making homes in some metal for an airplane wing. His
machine is drilling holes in the metal. There is a long line of holes. Now Miguel is enlarging the holes. Then
they will be the right size to put the wing on the airplane.
Miguel likes his work. He likes to make parts for machines because these machines make our life easier.
____ 1. A hole machine ____.
a. can make holes larger
b. can make other machines
c. makes airplane wings
d. makes different shapes
____ 2. Miguel uses special glasses ____.
a. after he leaves the factory
b. because he cannot see well
c. when he reads
d. because his job is dangerous
____ 3. Machine tool operators probably make parts for ____.
a. chairs
b. kitchen stoves
c. samples
d. books
____ 4. Drill means to ____.
a. make machine parts
b. cut metal
c. make holes
d. make metal shapes
____ 5. Glasses cover the ____.
a. eyes
b. feet
c. metal parts
d. enlarged holes
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
overtime professions schedule channels
computers leisure dress codes health insurance
pay vacations programs commuting
6. I like to play sports in my ___________________ time.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct verb tense in the blank.
7. Mary usually (sit) ___________________ by the door, but she ___________________ by the window now.
DIRECTIONS: Write the past tense of each verb in the blank.
8. buy ___________________
9. win ___________________
10. fight ___________________
}
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: A REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
2. ANS: D REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: B REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: B REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: A REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
SHORT ANSWER
6. ANS:
leisure
REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
7. ANS:
sits, is sitting
REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Verbs
8. ANS:
bought
REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
9. ANS:
won
REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
10. ANS:
fought
REF: F&F Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
Ñ
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
left traditional light goats
perhaps trip wavy attend
among island competitions freeze
1. Where did you ___________________ school last year?
2. Please talk about this question ___________________ yourselves and then tell me your answer.
3. Have you ever visited a(n) ___________________ before?
4. In Canada, lakes ___________________ in the winter.
5. The water is too ___________________ to go water skiing today.
6. ___________________ we will go to a party Saturday night, but maybe we will stay home.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct superlative form in the blank.
7. Ali is (good) ___________________ student in the class.
8. Ann is (beautiful) ___________________ girl in my family.
9. Lake Geneva is (large) ___________________ lake in Europe.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct -self pronoun in the blank.
10. I looked at ___________________ in the mirror.
11. Tom fixed his car ___________________.
12. Mary always studies by ___________________.
DIRECTIONS: Write the past tense of each verb in the blank.
13. do ___________________
14. hit ___________________
15. ring ___________________
Ñ
Answer Section
SHORT ANSWER
1. ANS:
attend
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
2. ANS:
among
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
3. ANS:
island
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
4. ANS:
freeze
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
5. ANS:
wavy
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
6. ANS:
Perhaps
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
7. ANS:
the best
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Superlatives
8. ANS:
the most beautiful
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Superlatives
9. ANS:
the largest
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Superlatives
10. ANS:
myself
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: -self Pronouns
11. ANS:
himself
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: -self Pronouns
12. ANS:
herself
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: -self Pronouns
13. ANS:
did
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
14. ANS:
hit
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
15. ANS:
rang
REF: F&F Unit 6 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
Ñ
True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions. Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is
false.
Captain Cook
Captain James Cook was a famous English explorer. He was the first European to visit many Pacific islands.
He put these islands on maps around the world.
James Cook was born in 1728. His parents were poor farm workers. James started to work on ships as a sailor
when he was eighteen. When he was twenty-seven, he went into the navy. He fought a war in Canada and
made maps of some of the eastern coast there.
In 1768, the King of England sent him to explore the Pacific Ocean. Cook spent three years on that trip. He
went to the Pacific again in 1772 and made maps of the coasts of Australia and New Zealand. He also made
Australia and New Zealand English colonies.
He began his third trip in 1776. This time he went to the North Pacific and made maps of the west coast of
North America. When he finished making maps there, he went to Hawaii. Then the sailors and the Hawaiians
started fighting and some Hawaiians killed Captain Cook.
Captain Cook took gifts to the Pacific Islanders. He gave them cattle, sheep, goats, and new plants. He was
also a very good leader of his men. When Captain Cook died, the world lost one of the greatest explorers in
history.
____ 1. He was an explorer before he worked on ships.
____ 2. He took plants to the Pacific islands.
____ 3. He made three trips to the Pacific.
____ 4. He made maps of parts of the east and west coasts of North America.
____ 5. Captain Cook was killed in New Zealand.
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then choose the best answer.
Captain Cook
Captain James Cook was a famous English explorer. He was the first European to visit many Pacific islands.
He put these islands on maps around the world.
James Cook was born in 1728. His parents were poor farm workers. James started to work on ships as a sailor
when he was eighteen. When he was twenty-seven, he went into the navy. He fought a war in Canada and
made maps of some of the eastern coast there.
In 1768, the King of England sent him to explore the Pacific Ocean. Cook spent three years on that trip. He
went to the Pacific again in 1772 and made maps of the coasts of Australia and New Zealand. He also made
Australia and New Zealand English colonies.
He began his third trip in 1776. This time he went to the North Pacific and made maps of the west coast of
North America. When he finished making maps there, he went to Hawaii. Then the sailors and the Hawaiians
started fighting and some Hawaiians killed Captain Cook.
Captain Cook took gifts to the Pacific Islanders. He gave them cattle, sheep, goats, and new plants. He was
also a very good leader of his men. When Captain Cook died, the world lost one of the greatest explorers in
history.
____ 6. What is the main idea?
a. Captain Cook made three trips to the Pacific Ocean.
b. Captain Cook was a great explorer of the Pacific Ocean.
c. Captain Cook was in the navy and then became an explorer.
Short Answer
DIRECTIONS: Choose a word from the list below to complete each sentence.
leader jewelry heavier equipment
greatest used to environments over
injured electricity silver teams
7. Alaska and Florida have very different ___________________.
8. An orange is ___________________ than a date.
9. The class is almost ___________________. Then the students can have lunch.
10. Tom is the ___________________ of our group. He gives us directions.
11. Marconi was one of the ___________________ inventors. He invented the radio.
12. Most men don't wear ___________________. Women do.
DIRECTIONS: Write the correct verb tense in the blank.
13. I (sleep) ___________________ eight hours last night.
14. Bill (go) ___________________ shopping every Saturday.
DIRECTIONS: Write the past tense of each verb in the blank.
15. spend ___________________
16. sleep ___________________
Ñ
Answer Section
TRUE/FALSE
1. ANS: F REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
2. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: T REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: F REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
MULTIPLE CHOICE
6. ANS: B REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea
SHORT ANSWER
7. ANS:
environments
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
8. ANS:
heavier
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
9. ANS:
over
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
10. ANS:
leader
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
11. ANS:
greatest
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
12. ANS:
jewelry
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
13. ANS:
slept
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
14. ANS:
goes
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs
15. ANS:
spent
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Past Continuous Tense
16. ANS:
slept
REF: F&F Unit 7 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Past Continuous Tense