0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views6 pages

Grade 9 Sample Questions Paper

The document is a sample question paper for the National Merit Scholarship Exam 2020. It contains 15 multiple choice questions with 5 questions each from Science, Math, and Mental Ability. The actual exam will have 45 questions total with 15 questions from each subject area. There is no negative marking. The sample paper provides examples of the types of questions that may be asked in the actual exam.

Uploaded by

Nidhi Mithiya
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views6 pages

Grade 9 Sample Questions Paper

The document is a sample question paper for the National Merit Scholarship Exam 2020. It contains 15 multiple choice questions with 5 questions each from Science, Math, and Mental Ability. The actual exam will have 45 questions total with 15 questions from each subject area. There is no negative marking. The sample paper provides examples of the types of questions that may be asked in the actual exam.

Uploaded by

Nidhi Mithiya
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
  • Overview: Provides the title and visual introduction of the sample paper for NMSE 2020.
  • Science Questions: Includes science-related multiple-choice questions focusing on physics and general science knowledge.
  • Important Instructions: Lists critical guidelines for students about the sample paper format, exam composition, and rules.
  • Math Questions: Features mathematical problems including ratios, patterns, and numerical reasoning.
  • Logical Reasoning Questions: Contains logical and analytical thinking questions like patterns and mirror images.
  • Answer Key: Presents the answer key for the sample paper questions, helping students verify their answers.

NMSE

2020

SAMPLE
PAPER

[Link]
National Merit Scholarship Exam 2020

Important Instructions
❖ This is a sample question paper containing a total of 15 MCQs questions.

❖ There are 5 questions from each Science, math and Mental Ability.

❖ The Actual Exam will consist of a total 45 MCQs questions, 15 ques. from each subject.

❖ There is no negative marking.

Science
1. Which one of the following has no unit–
(A) Force

(B) Velocity

(C) Acceleration

(D) Relative density

2. Which of the following is an example of alkali?

(A) Fe(OH)2

(B) Mg(OH)2

(C) Al(OH)3

(D) NH4OH

3. Wheels of vehicle are stopped by using brake that works on property of

(A) Retardation

(B) Friction
(C) Acceleration

(D) Pressure

4. The force by which earth attract the other body is called

(A) Contact force

(B) Muscular force

(C) Gravitational force

(D) Magnetic force

5. Which of the following have a cell wall?

(1) Plant

(2) Bacteria

(3) Fungi

(4) All of these

6. Three numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The sum of their cubes is 33957. Find the largest number.

(A) 28

(B) 21

(C) 32

(D) 14

7. Mohit is thinking of two numbers. Their greatest common factor is 6. Their least common multiple is 36. One
of the numbers is 12. What is the other number?

(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 6

(D) 24
8. Three consecutive integers are such that when they are taken in increasing order and multiplied by 2, 3 and

4 respectively, they add up to 74. Find these numbers.

(A) 6, 7, 8

(B) None of the

(C) 7, 8, 9

(D) 9, 10, 11

9. Two adjacent angles of a parallelogram have equal measure. Find the measurement of each of the angles of
the parallelogram.

(A) 60°
(B) None of these
(C) 30°
(D) 90°

10. 1681 plants are to be planted in a garden in such a way that each row contains as many plants as the

number of rows. Find the number of rows.

(A) 43

(B) 47

(C) 49

(D) 41

11. Complete the given pattern.

6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ( ? )

(A) 42

(B) 51

(C) 81

(D) 91

12. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.


(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 16

(D) 10

13. By looking in a mirror, it appears that it is 6:30 in the clock. What is the real time?

(A) 6:30

(B) 5:30

(C) 6:00

(D) 5:30

14. Arun facing East, he turns 90o clockwise then again turns 45o clockwise.

Now ‘Arun’ is facing which direction.

(A) South-West

(B) North-East

(C) North-West

(D) East

15. Curd : Milk :: Table : ?

(A) Wood

(B) Chair
(C) Coat

(D) Tree

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

D B B C D A A D D D D C B A A

You might also like