You are on page 1of 3
[…] SHIPLER.
The party to whom this delegation is made is: ________________________.
VIRGINIA E. SHIPLER’s power of attorney provides on page 2, that the Attorney-in-
Fact is authorized “to engage the services of professional advisors, including but not limited to
attorneys, accountants, insurance agents and investment counselors and shall further have all
powers granted to Trustee’s by the Washington Trust Act and any amendments thereto, which
powers are incorporated herein by this reference…” The Washington Trust Act, under RCW
11.98.070 allows the trustee, in subpart (27) to “engage persons including, lawyers accountants,
investment advisors or agents even if they are associated with the trustee, to advise or assist the
trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties, or to perform any act, subject to RCW
11.98.070.” RCW 11.98.071 provides that a trustee may delegate duties and powers that a
prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The
statute further requires a definition of the scope of the delegation which is set forth below.