0% found this document useful (0 votes)
130 views2 pages

English Vocabulary Quiz for Students

The document contains a multiple choice test with 10 questions about grammar, vocabulary, and meanings of words and phrases. It asks the test taker to choose the best answer from among 4 options for each question. An answer key is suggested but not confirmed at the end.

Uploaded by

Trần Long
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
130 views2 pages

English Vocabulary Quiz for Students

The document contains a multiple choice test with 10 questions about grammar, vocabulary, and meanings of words and phrases. It asks the test taker to choose the best answer from among 4 options for each question. An answer key is suggested but not confirmed at the end.

Uploaded by

Trần Long
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

AMBROSIA HSG Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you will land among the stars.

FORMATION 15-01-2021 MULTIPLE CHOICES

1. The authority is ______ the campaign for encouraging Vietnamese students to study in
other Asian countries.
A. procuring B. solidifying C. spearheading D. fulfilling
2. In February 2022, many bombs were dropped on a city in the southern of Ukraine, killing
thousands of citizens and almost ______ parts of cities.
A. overthrowing B. annulling C. eradicating D. annihilating
3. Mike hasn’t got a job, and isn’t trying to get one. He just ______ his acquaintances.
A. meddles with B. sponges on C. tarts up D. sweeps along
4. Unfortunately, ______ stamping out the wood trade, these programs are simply forcing
timber smugglers to move into more inaccessible regions.
A. besides B. rather than C. as for D. in converse to
5. The bevy of swans, hiding among the bushes, ______ by people walking in the park, despite
the gloomy camouflage of the surroundings.
A. were easily seen B. was easily seen C. seen D. being seen
6. My mother was ______ mad when she found out about my loss of passport two days prior
to the flight to Vietnam.
A. barking B. hopping C. skipping D. shouting
7. In front of the door______.
A. a dog sat B. was seated a dog
C. seated a dog D. was a dog seating
8. But regardless, now Olivia feels ______ by the overly protective nature of her father's
attention.
A. smothered B. espoused C. circumscribed D. suffocated
9. All my confidence ______ me when I stand on a great stage giving a speech to more than
one thousand people.
A. landlocked B. terraced C. deserted D. swamped
10. Tommy’s girlfriend gesture infuriated him and he let out a stream of ______.
A. complement B. pantry C. invective D. ascension

1
AMBROSIA HSG Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you will land among the stars.

SUGGESTED KEY
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. B 6. B 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C

You might also like