0% found this document useful (0 votes)
96 views15 pages

ICT Project Planning for Social Change

1. The document outlines an instructional lesson plan on planning and conceptualizing social advocacy projects using information and communication technologies. 2. The lesson plan aims to help students understand how to plan and conceptualize an ICT project for social change by creating their own concept paper on a proposed project. 3. Key elements of a concept paper that students will learn about include having a clear title, description, introduction, mission/vision, and providing all necessary information about the proposed project. Setting SMART goals is also emphasized.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
96 views15 pages

ICT Project Planning for Social Change

1. The document outlines an instructional lesson plan on planning and conceptualizing social advocacy projects using information and communication technologies. 2. The lesson plan aims to help students understand how to plan and conceptualize an ICT project for social change by creating their own concept paper on a proposed project. 3. Key elements of a concept paper that students will learn about include having a clear title, description, introduction, mission/vision, and providing all necessary information about the proposed project. Setting SMART goals is also emphasized.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Instructional Planning

(The process of systematically planning, developing, evaluating and managing the instructional
process by using principles of teaching and learning - D.O. 42, s. 2016)

Lesson Plan (LP)


DLP No.: Learning Area: Empowerment Grade Level: 12 Quarter:3rd Duration: 60
Technologies mins.
Learning Competency/ies: Identify a local or regional cause or issue for Social Change related to (CS_ICT11/12-ICTPT-
(Taken from the Curriculum Guide) specific professional tracks that can be addressed or tackled using an Iim-p16)
ICT Project for Social Change
Key Concepts / understand how to plan and conceptualized an ICT Project
Understandings to be
Developed
Domain Adapted Cognitive Process 1. Objectives
Dimensions (D.O. No. 8, s.
2015)
Knowledge Categories:
The fact or condition
of knowing Remembering
something with
familiarity gained
Understanding Understand what concept paper.
through experience
or association

Skills Applying
The ability and
capacity acquired
through deliberate, Analyzing
systematic, and
sustained effort to
smoothly and Evaluating
adaptively carryout
complex activities or
the ability, coming
Creating Create his/her own concept paper on proposed ICT Project.
from one's
knowledge, practice,
aptitude, etc., to do
something

Attitude Build teamwork and good communication

Values Appreciate the importance of Panning and Conceptualizing Social Advocacy

2. Content Panning and Conceptualizing Social Advocacy


3. Learning Resources Instructional Materials, Learning Guide, Answer Sheets
4. Procedures
4.1 Introductory Activity (15 minutes). - Prayer
- Checking of attendance
- Classroom management
Answer Pre-test

1. Systematical It is summaries of projects or issues that contemplate interests,


experience and expertise that commonly serves as a purpose of delivering an
in-depth discussion of a certain topic that a person has a strong position on.
A. Dissertation
B. Concept Paper
C. Concept Map
D. Conceptualized Framework
2. The element of concept paper that includes the mission and vision and brief
overview of a project or concept paper.
A. Title
B. Purpose
C. Description
D. Introduction
3. The process of planning and conceptualizing Social Advocacy that answers when
will you know when you reach it and making sure that you goal is trackable and
quantifiable.
A. Specific
B. Realistic
C. Attainable
D. Measurable
4. It is the work towards a goal that is challenging but possible and doable. It is
about checking of tools or resources that helps to achieve and attain a goal.
A. Realistic
B. Attainable
C. Time-bound
D. Measurable
5. It is the element of concept that talks about the reasons why the project is
worth the time, effort and money in creation of the concept paper.
A. Purpose
B. Description
C. Introduction
D. Contact Information
6. It is a process of giving yourself a deadline that helps you to be focused in
reaching your goals.
A. Realistic
B. Attainable
C. Time-bound
D. Measurable
7. Title is one of the elements of concept paper. Which of the following define it?
A. It includes the reasons why the project is worth the time, effort and
money in creation of the concept paper.
B. It includes all the necessary information about the project or a concept paper.
C. It includes the mission and vision and brief overview of a project or concept
paper.
D. It serves a lot in terms of getting the audience interest and gives a fully
overview of a project or concept paper.
8. The proper formatting of concept paper is suggested to be the following,
EXCEPT.
A. The font size should be at 12 points.
B. Use whatever font style and font size you desire to use.
C. The line and paragraph spacing should be in double space.
D. Use font style such as Times New Roman, Garamond, Baskerville or
other similar Serif typefaces.
9. Which of the following is NOT a key point in making a concept paper?
A. Write down the questions correlated the topic or idea you have chosen.
B. Come up with a concept topic or idea that will make you on the spot of
fame and power.
C. Develop hypothesis or possible solutions from each of the questions that you
have listed.
D. Identify what kind of data you need to answer questions and on how
you will gather the information needed.
[Link] of the following statement is NOT true about concept paper?
A. The terms "concept paper”, “proposal" or “abstract” are often used
interchangeably as they can be used for the same function.
B. Concept paper can also be used as a mainstream educational tool to
develop and to create solution to a certain problem or issue.
C. Concept papers are summaries of projects or issues that contemplate
interests, experience and expertise that commonly serves as a purpose
of delivering an in-depth discussion of a certain topic that a person has
a strong position on.
D. None of the above.
11. The element of concept paper that includes all the necessary information
about the project or a concept paper.
A. Title
B. Support
C. Description
D. Introduction
12. Support is one of the elements of a concept paper. Which of the following
defines it?
A. It includes the budget needed for the project or concept paper.
B. It includes all the necessary information about the project or a concept
paper.
C. It includes the mission and vision and brief overview of a project or
concept paper.
D. It serves a lot in terms of getting the audience interest and gives a fully
overview of a project or concept paper.
[Link] planning and conceptualizing the content, you always need to start with
the ends in mind and generate your own ideas by identifying various
opportunities based on the target audience and ensuring your goal is SMART.
The “S” in SMART goal stands for what?
A. Specific
B. Standard
C. Sustainable
[Link] process of planning and conceptualizing where knowing yourself is the
key to your success. Honesty within yourself will make it all possible.
A. Specific
B. Realistic
C. Attainable
D. Time-Bound
[Link] was been recognized by an international organization for outstanding
concept paper in the ICT Community. Which of the following should she provide for
the possible sponsors to reach her?
A. She should give her complete contact information.
B. She should give her best to find possible sponsors.
C. She should provide the concept paper’s mission and vision.
D. She should provide her own purpose and goal for the project.

4.2 Activity/Strategy (10 minutes). Jumbled Words


1. PSEFICIC
2. MASRT
3. MITE-DEDOUNB
4. NABLETTAI
5. LISTICEAR
4.3 Analysis (2 minutes). 1. What have you think of the activity?

2. Were you able to guess the word?

3. What is the benefit of setting a SMART goal in making a content?

4.4 Abstraction (10 minutes). Planning and Conceptualizing the Content


Always start with the ends in mind. Generate your own ideas about content and
identify various opportunities based on your target audience. Have a clear plan of
actions, responsibilities, work requirements, timeframe and budget if needed. Set
a SMART goal to target.

Specific – (What do you want to do or want to achieve?) Set a real goal that is
direct,
detailed and meaningful. Make sure that your goals are focused and can
identify a concrete outcome. Your goal will be at risk or vague without the
specifics of the goal, because knowing what you wanted to achieve is
knowing the leverage to success.
Measurable – (When will you know when you reach it? What are the signs of your
success?) – Make sure that you goal is trackable and quantifiable.
Defining your own definition of “success” will aid you to estimate your
current achievement level on reaching your specific goals.

Attainable – (Is it possible for you to reach your goal?) Work towards a goal that is
challenging but possible and doable. Check if you have the tools or
resources that will help you to achieve and attain your goals.

Realistic – (Are your current skills enough to reach your goal?) Knowing yourself is
the key to your success. Be honest with yourself and know your
capabilities and the things that you cannot do. Be realistic toward your
goals as well as on your capacity to do.

Time-Bound- (When exactly do you plan to accomplish it?) Give yourself a


deadline.
Every goal should have a target date to finish. Having deadlines motivates
oneself to do more efficiently and helps you to be focused in reaching your
goals.
Concept Paper
Concept papers are summaries of projects or issues that contemplate interests,
experience and expertise that commonly serves as a purpose of delivering an in-
depth discussion of a certain topic that a person has a strong position on. The
terms "concept paper”, “proposal" or “abstract” are often used interchangeably
as they can be used for the same function. Concept paper can also be used as a
mainstream educational tool to develop and to create solution to a certain
problem or issue. Moreover, concept paper provides guidance for the
implementation of a project, concept paper carries and gives good practices,
viewpoint, advocacy, belief and values or other correlated issues that needs and
promotes action to be taken in the future. Your concept paper can range from (2)
two to (3) three pages for a small research project to up to 20 pages for immense
research projects. For the formatting of concept paper it is suggested to be the
following: a) the font style should be formal such as Times New Roman,
Garamond, Baskerville or similar Serif typefaces.; b) the line and paragraph
spacing should be in double space; and c) the font size should be at 12 points.
Key Points on making your Concept Paper
1. Rise with a concept topic or idea that you are genuinely interested.
2. Write down the questions associated the topic or idea you have chosen.
3. Create a possible solution from each of the questions that you have developed.
4. Classify what kind of data you need that will answer your questions and
identity how will gather the information needed.
5. Identify how you will analyze, interpret, and present the overall data you
gathered.

Elements of a Concept Paper for Social Advocacy


1. Title Page – The title of your concept paper will serve a lot in terms of getting
the audience interest, so make sure to have a short but a catchy and
interesting title of your chosen topic. The title of your project or concept paper
should also give a fully overview of what the concept paper is all about and
what are the things you are resounding out about. In creating your title make
sure stick to the main point of the chosen topic and use relevant, easy-
tounderstand word and avoid being wordy. Title page usually in the form of
question.

2. Introduction - This element of concept paper serves as the most important


part of your concept paper. You must keep on pursuing an adding value to
convince the reader about your project’s mission and vision. This part of your
concept paper should detail your mission or goal and the vision or dream you
have in taking up this concept paper. You need to elaborate and identity it by
providing them the urge of solving an existing problem and to provide
meaningful insights of your project. Your introduction should also contain the
following: a) the clear problem you wanted to solve; b) why did you like to
investigate under this study. c) how your research or concept paper would be
helpful for others; and d) what are the clear evidence that your study is
beneficial and necessary to be discussed. Lastly, what making your
introduction critical is that making it you need to make a clear and good
impression to the possible readers.

3. Purpose – This element of concept paper includes the reasons why your
chosen project or advocacy campaign is worth all the time effort and money.
You need to make a strong atmosphere of purpose. Your purpose should not
only be to prove your right, but it is more about on how you can help other
people in the purpose of your chosen concept paper. Remember your main
purpose here is to bring something good and create an impact for a change.

4. Description - This element of concept paper includes all the necessary


information, data and details about your project. This element talks about the
steps and procedure on how you will do things properly. It also expounds the
methods and plans on how you will answer the problems of the concept and
in revealing the efficacy of your solution to the problems. This element also
involves ways on how you will process your concept into a clear technique of
the production of concrete solution in harmonious purpose that will lead to
the creation of a successful project or advocacy.

5. Support – This element of concept paper contains your budget needed for the
project. Every project needed funds to be published and materialized their
certain cause, thus support from a sponsor/s necessary to be consider.
Remember that support does not only means monetary things, but it can also
be as moral support from your friends, relative and among others, depending
on the topic or cause who have chosen.

6. Contact Information – The element of concept paper that includes


information on how the you can be contacted. These includes the following
(but not limited to): a) name/s of the creator/s, b) address, c) phone or
telephone number, d) email address, and e) website.

4.5 Application (10 minutes). Group Activity


The teacher will group the students into five groups.

Directions: Create your own Concept Paper composed of (2) two to (3) three pages
that discusses your local or regional cause or issue related to your specific
professional tracks and that will serve as your proposed Social Advocacy. Your
concept paper should show the following elements of a concept paper as follows.

4.6 Assessment (8 minutes).

Assessment Method
a) Observation
(Formal and informal observations of learners’
performance or behaviors are recorded, based on
assessment criteria)
b) Talking to Learners /
Conferencing
(Teachers talk to and question learners about their
learning to gain insights on their understanding and
to progress and clarify their thinking)
c) Analysis of Learners’ Products
(Teachers judge the quality of products produced by
learners according to agreed criteria)
d) Tests 1. In planning and conceptualizing the content, you always need to start with
(Teachers set tests or quizzes to determine learners’
ability to demonstrate mastery of a skill or the ends in mind and generate your own ideas by identifying various
knowledge of content)
opportunities based on the target audience and ensuring your goal is SMART.
The “S” in SMART goal stands for what?
A. Specific
B. Standard
C. Sustainable
D. Systematical
2. The process of planning and conceptualizing Social Advocacy that answers
when will you know when you reach it and making sure that you goal is
trackable and quantifiable.
A. Specific
B. Realistic
C. Attainable
D. Measurable
3. It is the work towards a goal that is challenging but possible and doable. It is
about checking of tools or resources that helps to achieve and attain a goal.
A. Realistic
B. Attainable
C. Time-bound
D. Measurable
4. The process of planning and conceptualizing where knowing yourself is the
key to your success. Honesty within yourself will make it all possible.
A. Specific C. Attainable
B. Realistic D. Time-Bound
5. It is a process of giving yourself a deadline that helps you to be focused in
reaching your goals.
A. Realistic
B. Attainable
C. Time-bound
D. Measurable
6. It is summaries of projects or issues that contemplate interests, experience
and expertise that commonly serves as a purpose of delivering an in-depth
discussion of a certain topic that a person has a strong position on.
A. Dissertation
B. Concept Paper
C. Concept Map
D. Conceptualized Framework
7. The proper formatting of concept paper is suggested to be the following,
EXCEPT ONE.
A. The font size should be at 12 points.
B. Use whatever font style and font size you desire to use.
C. The line and paragraph spacing should be in double space.
D. Use font style such as Times New Roman, Garamond, Baskerville or
other similar Serif typefaces.
8. Which of the following is NOT a key point in making a concept paper?
A. Write down the questions correlated the topic or idea you have chosen.
B. Come up with a concept topic or idea that will make you on the spot of
fame and power.
C. Develop hypothesis or possible solutions from each of the questions
that you have listed.
D. Identify what kind of data you need to answer questions and on how
you will gather the information needed.
9. The element of concept paper that includes the mission and vision and brief
overview of a project or concept paper.
A. Title
B. Purpose
C. Description
D. Introduction
10. The element of concept paper that includes all the necessary information
about the project or a concept paper.
A. Title
B. Support
C. Description
D. Introduction
11. Support is one of the elements of a concept paper. Which of the following
defines it?
A. It includes the budget needed for the project or concept paper.
B. It includes all the necessary information about the project or a concept
paper.
C. It includes the mission and vision and brief overview of a project or
concept paper.
D. It serves a lot in terms of getting the audience interest and gives a fully
overview of a project or concept paper.
12. Title is one of the elements of concept paper. Which of the following define it?
A. It includes the reasons why the project is worth the time, effort and
money in creation of the concept paper.
B. It includes all the necessary information about the project or a concept
paper.
C. It includes the mission and vision and brief overview of a project or
concept paper.
D. It serves a lot in terms of getting the audience interest and gives a fully
overview of a project or concept paper.
13. It is the element of concept that talks about the reasons why the project is
worth the time, effort and money in creation of the concept paper.
A. Purpose
B. Description
C. Introduction
D. Contact Information
14. Isabel was been recognized by an international organization for outstanding
concept paper in the ICT Community. Which of the following should she
provide for the possible sponsors to reach her?
A. She should give her complete contact information.
B. She should give her best to find possible sponsors.
C. She should provide the concept paper’s mission and vision.
D. She should provide her own purpose and goal for the project.
15. Which of the following statement is NOT true about concept paper?
A. The terms "concept paper”, “proposal" or “abstract” are often used
interchangeably as they can be used for the same function.
B. Concept paper can also be used as a mainstream educational tool to
develop and to create solution to a certain problem or issue.
C. Concept papers are summaries of projects or issues that contemplate
interests, experience and expertise that commonly serves as a purpose
of delivering an in-depth discussion of a certain topic that a person has
a strong position on.
D. None of the above.
4.7 Assignment (2 minutes). Fill-in below any of the four purposes:

 Reinforcing / strengthening the day’s lesson Directions: A success of a certain advocacy or campaign was in the hand or it’s
proponents on how they are really decided to make change. This only start with
the creation of concept paper that leads to materialization of the project unto its
success story. Now, cite (2) person, company or organization who created a great
impact to the society in creating their own advocacy and their contribution to the
ICT Community.
 Enriching / inspiring the day’s lesson

 Enhancing / improving the day’s lesson

 Preparing for the new lesson

4.8 Concluding Activity ( 3 minutes).


This is usually a brief but affective closing activity such as a strong
quotation, a short song, an anecdote, parable or a letter that
inspires the learners to do something to practice their new
learning.

1. Remarks Indicate below special cases including but not limited to continuation of lesson plan to the following day in case of re-teaching or lack of time,
transfer of lesson to the following day, in cases of class suspension, etc.

3. Reflections Reflect on your teaching and assess yourself as a teacher. Think about your student’s progress this week. What works? What else needs to be done
to help the students learn? Identify what help your instructional supervisors can provide for you so when you meet them, you can ask them
relevant questions. Indicate below whichever is/are appropriate.
A. No. of learners who
earned 80% in the
evaluation.
B. No. of learners who
require additional
activities for
remediation.
C. Did the remedial
lessons work? No.
of learners who
have caught up
with the lesson.
D. No. of learners who
continue to require
remediation.
E. Which of my
learning strategies
worked well? Why
did this work?
F. What difficulties did
I encounter which
my principal or
supervisor can help
me solve?
G. What innovation or
localized materials
did I use/discover
which I wish to
share with other
teachers?

Prepared by:
Name: JENELYN B. ESCARPE School: BALAO NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Position/Designation: STUDENT TEACHER Division: CEBU PROVINCE
Contact Number: Email address: [Link]@[Link]

Bibliography
Appendices: (attach all materials that will be used)
1. Formative Assessment …
2. Answer Key …
Post-test
1. What is Netiquette?
A. Using a net to catch fish B. Being mean to other people on Facebook
C. Presenting proper manners at the dinner table D. Showing manners and etiquette on the Internet
2. What should you do if you receive a text or email from someone you don't know?
A. Call the police B. Delete it without opening it
C. Open it immediately and reply D. Leave it in your inbox until you figure out who it is
3. Which of the following should you never give on the Internet?
A. Your age B. Your name C. Your address D. All of the above
4. What should you do to avoid being cyber-bullied?
A. Observe proper netiquette rules B. Give out personal information to anyone who asks
C. Ignore any requests from people to be your friend online D. Strike first - post mean things about other people on your Facebook Wall
5. What should you do if you feel you are being cyber-bullied?
A. Call the police B. Tell no one, it's embarrassing C. Tell a trusted adult like a parent or teacher D. Just delete anything referring to you
6. What should you never do if you get an embarrassing picture from someone?
A. Talk to the person again B. Send it on to other friends C. Tell your parents or a teacher D. Discourage the person from sending pictures
7. What should you avoid doing in a chat room?
A. Posting your address B. Posting your phone number C. Revealing financial information D. All of the above
8. It is OK to forward or post an email message that you received if_____________
A. The message is typed in all capital letters B. It does not contain any copyrighted material
C. The author of the message has marked it as confidential. D. The author of the message hasn’t given you permission to forward or post it
9. Before posting to a discussion group you should _____________________
A. Read the FAQ B. Find the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) document
C. Read some of the existing posts to get an idea of the tone and character of the group D. All of the above.
10. A flame is _____________________________
A. An online chain letter B. An expert programmer C. A person who consistently breaks the rules of Netiquette
D. a post or email message that expresses a strong opinion or criticism
11. The Golden Rule of Netiquette is __________________________
A. Remember the human! B. A smiley in every message
C. Don't follow the rules of netiquette D. Type in all caps when you're angry.
12. Spamming is very poor Netiquette and means ____________________
A. Spilling the juice of meat-byproducts into your keyboard
B. Sending in lines of nonsensical garbage in a chat conversation
C. Posting or emailing unsolicited advertising messages to a wide audience.
D. Posting a message that contains graphic descriptions of something really gross
13. Knowledge and understanding of netiquette is useful because _________
A. It will help you create a positive impression on those you meet in Cyberspace
C. A person who consistently breaks the rules of Netiquette
D. a post or email message that expresses a strong opinion or
14. You've been sent a virus warning, what should you do now?
A. Ignore it. B. Forward it within your company.
C. Forward it to everyone in your address book. D. Go to a security Web site to learn if it is a real virus.
15. As a common courtesy, when in a chat room you should:
A. Report disruptive users B. Introduce yourself when you enter a room
C. Make it clear when you are directing a question or response to a specific user D. All of the above

Answer Key

1. D 6.D 11.A

2.D 7.D 12. C

3.D 8.B 13.D

4. A 9.D 14.D

5.C 10. D 15. D


Instructional Planning
(The process of systematically planning, developing, evaluating and managing the instructional
process by using principles of teaching and learning - D.O. 42, s. 2016)

Daily Lesson Plan (DLP)


DLP No.: Learning Area: Empowerment Grade Level: 12 Quarter:3rd Duration: 60
Technologies mins.
Learning Competency/ies: Use image manipulation techniques on existing images to CS_ICT11/12-ICTPT-
(Taken from the Curriculum Guide) change or enhance their current state to communicate a Ie-f
message for a specific purpose.
Key Concepts /
Understandings to be
Developed
Domain Adapted Cognitive Process 2. Objectives
Dimensions (D.O. No. 8, s.
2015)
Knowledge Categories:
The fact or condition
of knowing Remembering Identify which infographic or graph is most appropriate for a particular set of
something with information.
familiarity gained Understanding
through experience
or association

Skills Applying .
The ability and
capacity acquired
through deliberate, Analyzing
systematic, and
sustained effort to
smoothly and Evaluating
adaptively carryout
complex activities or
the ability, coming
Creating Create infographics or similar graphs using a spreadsheet application
from one's
knowledge, practice,
aptitude, etc., to do
something

Attitude Understand the infographics or similar graphs and its importance in showing information.

Values Appreciate the importance of imaging and designing for visual message using infographics.

2. Content Imaging and Design for Visual Message Using Infographics


3. Learning Resources Instructional Materials
4. Procedures
4.1 Introductory Activity (15 minutes). - Prayer
- Checking of attendance
- Classroom management

Answer Pre-test
1. Which is an example of infographics?
A. Graphics C. Pictures
B. Illustration D. Charts and Graphs
2. Which of the following is considered most important in creating a table in excel?
A. There must be a data table in excel.
B. There must be a reason to use infographic.
C. There must have PowerPoint installed.
D. There must have an image ready for your infographic.
3. Which of the following is NOT the purpose of infographics in the presentation of
data?
A. It helps people interpret data visually.
B. It engages audience in your presentation.
C. It helps the presentation to be more visually attractive.
D. It improves people understanding in data gathering.
4. Which is the main use of line graph?
A. To visually present the data.
B. To see trend of data change.
C. To compare difference between data.
D. To show hierarchy between data sets.
5. Which should be done first in making a graph in excel?
A. In the ribbon, click Insert > Charts.
B. Press right click then click insert table.
C. Select the drag cells needed for the chart.
D. In the Insert tab click, Table then click the desired table.
6. Which chart is best used if you want to visually show the trend your data is
suggesting?
A. Pie Graph. C. Bar Graph
B. Line Graph D. Radial Graph
7. You want to visually compare different data group to other data group, which
graph should you use?
A. Pie Graph. C. Bar Graph
B. Line Graph D. Radial Graph
8. How do you rename the name of graph into “Graph 1” Microsoft Excel?
A. Press right click then select rename, a window will appear then type “Graph 1”.
B. Press Ctrl + A then Ctrl + R, rename the chart to “Graph 1”
C. Double click the name of the chart and type “Graph 1”.
D. Graph names can’t be changed as they follow the name from the selected data
9. How do you resize a graph?
A. Click the graph then click and drag any of the eight handles in the edges of the
graph.
B. Select the table then press right click, a window will appear, select the Width
change the value desired then select height change the value desired.
C. Select the table the press Ctrl + Arrow Keys.
D. You can’t change the size of graphs.
10. What is the best situation to use pie graph?
A. Comparing value or proportions of a dataset.
B. When you want to visually present a data with a circle.
C. If the information you want to present is about ratios.
D. If the data presented is related to food
4.2 Activity/Strategy (10 minutes). 4 pics 1 word
Answer: DATA GROWTH

4.3 Analysis (2 minutes). 1. Were you able to guess the word behind the picture?

2. What have you observed in the picture presented?

3. How it is important to graph the data gathered?


4.4 Abstraction (10 minutes).
Infographics is the portmanteau or combination of the word’s ‘information’
and‘Graphics’, meaning, information from graphics. Like what you did with the
activity earlier, graphics, pictures and images can convey a lot of information
especially when it has context. Infographics can greatly enhance the way you
present your information.

Graphs and Charts as Infographics


Graphs and charts are representation of data (mostly numeric) through graphics.
There are many types of charts. Their uses depend on what you want to show or
report.
The following are some of the charts and their uses.
Bar graphs – These are primarily used in comparing sets of data. They visualize the
difference
between values in a table and show rate of change over time. (Figure 2.1 is
an example of a Bar graph)
Line graphs – These are similar with bar graphs in terms of use, with a difference
that line graphs are more suitable in showing trends.
Pie charts – These are circular statistical graphical representation of proportion or
percentage.
Forest graphs – These graphs are used to visually represent values within a group
and compare them to other groups.
Radial graphs – These are similar to a forest graph in many aspects but are
presented
using a circle.

Creating Infographics using Excel


1. In your desktop, create a document named ‘Sales Data’

2. In your work area, copy the set of data.


3. Drag select A1 to L2, then in the ribbon press Insert then in the charts section,
click the desired chart. For example, click Insert Column Chart or Area Chart.

4. A dropdown window will appear as seen in Figure 2.5, in the 2-D Column section,
select Clustered Column. It will create a graph.
5. To rename, double click the name of the graph then type the “Sale Rending
Graph” (Steps 5 to 7 are already tackled in earlier modules. You may refer to
Module 2.2 “Working with Spreadsheets” for more detailed instructions)
6. To resize, click the graph then click and drag any of the eight handles in the
edges of the graph.
7. To reposition the graph, click and drag the graph to the desired position.
8. You can copy and paste the graph to other Microsoft Office application. To copy
press Ctrl + C then press Ctrl + V to paste.
Infographic Image and Graphical Formatting
The visual preference of people when it comes to gathering data must not be
discounted.
When making an infographic specifically a graph, it is necessary it is tailored to our
target audience. In MS excel there are options in editing, manipulating and
formatting visual elements in our graph.
Design Tools
1. To access the Chart Tools where Design and Format Menu tools can be found
you must first select any Graph that you want to edit. In the ribbon. The said
Menu tools will be available.
2. Click on Design, In the Chart Styles section click More. It will expand and display
multiple Chart Styles options.
3. In the Multiple Chart Styles, you can choose different types of styles that can
accommodate different styles requirements or preference. Click and explore
any of each to see their differences. For the purpose of demonstration, click
Style 14.
4.
4.5 Application (10 minutes). With a group of five (5) students, create an excel document and name it “ICT in the
Philippines Data”. Create two tabs. Name the first one as Line Graph, the second
one as Pie Graph. In the Bar Graph tab, create a bar graph using the data in
Population Data below. In the Pie Graph tab, create a bar graph using the data in
Percentage Data.

1. What are the importance of infographics in presenting data or information?


2. Which graph works best in showing change over time? Compare the graphs used.

4.6 Assessment (8 minutes).

Assessment Method
a) Observation
(Formal and informal observations of learners’
performance or behaviors are recorded, based on
assessment criteria)
b) Talking to Learners /
Conferencing
(Teachers talk to and question learners about their
learning to gain insights on their understanding and
to progress and clarify their thinking)
c) Analysis of Learners’ Products
(Teachers judge the quality of products produced by
learners according to agreed criteria)

d) Tests 1. Which of the following is NOT the purpose of infographics in the presentation of data?
(Teachers set tests or quizzes to determine learners’ A. It helps people interpret data visually.
ability to demonstrate mastery of a skill or
knowledge of content) B. It engages audience in your presentation.
C. It helps the presentation to be more visually attractive.
D. It improves people understanding in data gathering.
2. Which is an example of infographics?
A. Graphics C. Pictures
B. Illustration D. Charts and Graphs
3. Which of the following is considered the most important in creating a table in excel?
A. There must be a data table in excel.
B. There must be a reason to use infographic. C.
There must have PowerPoint installed.
D. There must have an image ready for your infographic.
4. Which is the main use of line graph?
A. To visually present the data.
B. To see trend of data change.
C. To compare difference between data.
D. To show hierarchy between data sets.
5. Which should be done first in making a graph in excel?
A. In the ribbon, click Insert > Charts.
B. Press right click then click insert table.
C. Select the drag cells needed for the chart.
D. In the Insert tab click Table then click the desired table.
6. How do you resize a column or width?
A. Select the cell the press right click, select format cell then change height and width
values.
B. In the Formula bar type (h[value]:w[value]).
C. Click the cell then in the ribbon select format cell then change height and width values.
D. Click and drag the column or row heading.
7. What is the formula that will add the contents of the cells C1 and C10?
A. C1 + C10 C. C1 + C10 =
B. = C1 + C10 D. SUM (C1:C3)
8. How do you resize a graph?
A. Click the graph then click and drag any of the eight handles in the edges of the graph.
B. Select the table then press right click, a window will appear, select the Width change the
value desired then select height change the value desired.
C. Select the table the press Ctrl + Arrow Keys.
D. You can’t change the size of graphs.
9. How do you rename a graph into “First Data” in Microsoft Excel?
A. Press right click then select rename, a window will appear then type
“First Data”.
B. Press Ctrl + A then Ctrl + R, rename the chart to “First Data”
C. Double click the name of the chart and type “First Data”.
D. Graph names can’t be changed as they follow the name from the selected data.
[Link] is the purpose of the Formula Bar?
A. It allows an easy to see input box for formula in a cell
B. It is a selection of shortcuts different formula in Microsoft Excel
C. It is the formula that allows computation of values from different cells.
D. The Formula Bar is a label below the cell that indicates the result of a formula

4.7 Assignment (2 minutes). Fill-in below any of the four purposes:

 Reinforcing / strengthening the day’s lesson

 Enriching / inspiring the day’s lesson

 Enhancing / improving the day’s lesson


Survey at least 25 people on which color from red, yellow, blue, green,
violet and orange do they prefer. Record the result of your survey. Create
an excel document and name it “Color Survey Data and Graph”. Create
two tabs. Name the first one as Data, the second one as Graph. In the
Data tab create a table following the format below and write the results
in your table. In the Graph tab, create a Bar Graph based on the data
from the Data tab.

 Preparing for the new lesson

4.8 Concluding Activity ( 3 minutes).


This is usually a brief but affective closing activity such as a strong
quotation, a short song, an anecdote, parable or a letter that
inspires the learners to do something to practice their new
learning.

4. Remarks Indicate below special cases including but not limited to continuation of lesson plan to the following day in case of re-teaching or lack of time,
transfer of lesson to the following day, in cases of class suspension, etc.

6. Reflections Reflect on your teaching and assess yourself as a teacher. Think about your student’s progress this week. What works? What else needs to be done
to help the students learn? Identify what help your instructional supervisors can provide for you so when you meet them, you can ask them
relevant questions. Indicate below whichever is/are appropriate.
H. No. of learners who
earned 80% in the
evaluation.
I. No. of learners who
require additional
activities for
remediation.
J. Did the remedial
lessons work? No.
of learners who
have caught up
with the lesson.
K. No. of learners who
continue to require
remediation.
L. Which of my
learning strategies
worked well? Why
did this work?
[Link] difficulties did
I encounter which
my principal or
supervisor can help
me solve?
N. What innovation or
localized materials
did I use/discover
which I wish to
share with other
teachers?

Prepared by:
Name: JENELYN B. ESCARPE School: BALAO NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Position/Designation: STUDENT TEACHER Division: CEBU PROVINCE
Contact Number: Email address: [Link]@[Link]

Bibliography
Appendices: (attach all materials that will be used)
3. Formative Assessment …
4. Answer Key …
4. Handouts …
6. Others

You might also like