0% found this document useful (0 votes)
103 views37 pages

"Moral Lessons from a Priest's Journey"

- The passage describes an upcoming visit by the Australian Prime Minister to India to strengthen their economic, knowledge, and strategic partnerships. - Key areas of focus will include boosting two-way trade between the countries, which is currently around $20 billion but has potential to grow significantly higher. - The visit also aims to announce results from the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund, a $100 million initiative enabling collaboration between researchers on issues like food security, health, and advances in technology. - Strengthening educational ties is also a priority, as India is currently the second most popular country for Australian students to study abroad.

Uploaded by

Simran Jaiswal
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
103 views37 pages

"Moral Lessons from a Priest's Journey"

- The passage describes an upcoming visit by the Australian Prime Minister to India to strengthen their economic, knowledge, and strategic partnerships. - Key areas of focus will include boosting two-way trade between the countries, which is currently around $20 billion but has potential to grow significantly higher. - The visit also aims to announce results from the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund, a $100 million initiative enabling collaboration between researchers on issues like food security, health, and advances in technology. - Strengthening educational ties is also a priority, as India is currently the second most popular country for Australian students to study abroad.

Uploaded by

Simran Jaiswal
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link].

com
READING COMPREHENSION
❖ Passage 1:-
Once upon a time Shree Krishna and Arjun went for a short stroll around the city. They saw a poor
looking priest begging. Arjun felt pity for him and he gave him a bag full of 100 gold coins. The priest
became very happy and thanked Arjun. He left for his home. On way, he saw another person who
needed help. The priest could have spared a coin or two to help that person. However, he chose to
ignore it. But on way to his home, one thief robbed him of his bag of coins and ran away.
The priest became dejected and went back again for begging. Next day again when Arjun saw the
same priest begging and he was surprised that after getting a bag full of coins which can last a
lifetime, the priest was still begging! He called the priest and asked him the reason for this. The
priest told him about the whole incident and Arjun again felt pity at him. So, this time he gave him a
diamond.

The priest became very happy and left for home and he again saw someone who needed help but
he chose to ignore again. Upon reaching home, he safely put the diamond in an empty pot of water
with a plan to cash it out later and live a wealthy life. His wife was not at home. He was very tired so
he decided to take a nap. In between, his wife came home and picked up that empty pot of water,
walked towards the river close by to fill up the water. She had not noticed the diamond in the pot.
Upon arriving at the river, she put the whole pot into the running river water to fill it up. She filled
up the pot but the diamond was gone with the water flow!
When the priest woke up, he went to see the pot and asked his wife about the diamond. She told
him, she had not noticed it and it must have been lost in the river. The priest couldn’t believe his
bad luck and again started begging. Again Arjun and Shree Krishna saw him begging and Arjun
inquired about it. Arjun felt bad and started thinking if this priest will ever have a happy life.
Shree Krishna who is an incarnation of God smiled. Shree Krishna gave that priest one coin which
was not even enough for buying a lunch or dinner for one person. Arjun asked Shree Krishna, “Lord,
I gave him gold coins and diamond, which could have given him a wealthy life, yet it didn’t help him.
How will just one coin help this poor guy?” Shree Krishna smiled and told Arjun to follow that priest
and find out.

On the way, the priest was thinking that one coin Shree Krishna gave him, he can’t even buy a lunch
for one person. Why would he give so little? He saw a fisherman who was getting a fish out of his
net. Fish was struggling. The priest felt pity at fish. He thought that this one coin won’t solve my
problem, why not I save that fish. So the priest paid the fisherman and took the fish. He put the fish
in his small pot of water which he always carried with him.
The fish was struggling in a small pot of water, ended up throwing out a diamond from the mouth!
The priest screamed with a joy, “I got it, I got it”. At that same point, the thief who had robbed the

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


priest’s bag of 100 gold coins, was passing through there. He thought that the priest recognized him
and may get him punished. He got nervous and ran to the priest. He apologized to the priest and
returned his bag full of 100 gold coins. The priest couldn’t believe what just happened.
Arjun saw all this and said, “Oh Lord, Now I understand your play”.

1. What is the moral of the story?


A. One day you will get everything, so do not lose hope.
B. When you have enough to help others, don’t let that chance go.
C. Your good deeds will always be repaid to you.
D. You cannot get enough if you have bad luck.
E. Arjun was kind and worried for the well-being of poor people.
1. Only A
2. Both B and C
3. Only B
4. Only C
5. Both D and E

2. What is the meaning of “The priest could have spared a coin or two to help that person”?
1. The priest could have thanked the person by giving him one or two coins.
2. The priest could have given some coins to help the needy person.
3. The priest did not give any coin to the poor person.
4. The poor person asked for one or two coins but the priest did not help him.
5. Some coins could be given to priest.

3. Which of the following statements is correct?


1. Arjun felt pitty at priest when he saw him begging again.
2. Arjun who is an incarnation of God smiled.
3. The priest kept coin of bags in empty pot of water.
4. The priest’s wife knew about the diamond still she took the pot to river to fill up water.
5. As opposed to first two times, the priest offered his help third time.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


4. Why did the priest screamed with joy?
1. He recognized the thief who stole his bag of coins.
2. He was happy to save the life of the fish.
3. He got the lost diamond
4. He found his stolen bag of coins.
5. Not clearly mentioned in the passage

5. Why did the priest help the fish?


1. He realized his mistake of not helping others for the first two times.
2. The coin given to him by Krishna was of no use to him.
3. He was unable to buy even a single meal with that coin.
4. He felt pity at fish and realized that the coin, that could not solve his problem, can save fish.
5. He knew that the fish had his lost diamond.

6. Which of the following is the most appropriate title of the story?


1. Always help others
2. Bad luck dos not let people get rich
3. The circle of Good Deed
4. Story of a Priest
5. Helping others and getting rich

7. Find the synonym of SPARED as used in the passage.


1. Extra
2. Afford
3. Complimentary
4. Unoccupied
5. Additional

8. Find the synonym of STROLL as used in the passage.


1. Wander
2. Shopping
3. Relieve
4. Embolden
5. Fortune

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


9. Find synonym of incarnation
1. Blessing
2. Ruler
3. Veteran
4. Avatar
5. Influx

10. Find antonym of Dejected


1. Dark
2. Murky
3. Morbid
4. Depressed
5. Ecstatic

❖ PASSAGE 2:-
India is the world’s most populous democracy and will, by 2030, be the most populous country,
overtaking China. And it is young — there are more Indian 10-year-olds than there are Australians.
With more than a dozen distinct languages, scripts and religions, India is multiculturalism on the
grandest scale. And to sustain a vibrant modern democracy, surely India is one of the greatest
political achievements of our times.

Once you appreciate its size, you see its potential. Think of all those 10-year-olds who will one day
be voting in India’s elections and who will also, one day, belong to India’s middle class, the engine of
its booming economy. Put all that together and it’s easy to understand why India will play a central
role in our region and the world and, I hope for Australians, it is easier to see why the relationship
between our two countries has never been more important.
That formal relationship began for many Australians in 1950, when Robert Menzies became the first
Australian leader to visit independent India. Since then, both countries have been transformed.
Now we must turn our attention to transforming the relationship to one that matches India’s huge
needs and its enormous potential with our people, Australia’s best assets, as well as our resources
and our shared democratic traditions.

I am delighted to be taking up Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s invitation to make my first official
visit to India as Prime Minister, from April 9-12.
Three focus areas
During the visit we will focus on three areas of our relationship that show great potential: our
economic, knowledge and strategic partnerships.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


India is inspiring the world with its explosive economic growth. Its economic take-off is lifting
millions out of poverty, transforming the country into the world’s fastest-growing major economy,
with forecasted growth of 7.5% in 2017. This is a stunning result for India, and a rare opportunity for
Australia. From Mumbai to Melbourne, from Bengaluru to Brisbane, India will be in the market to
buy some of the best things Australia has to offer.

Two-way trade is growing, and approaching $20 billion, but that’s far too low and there’s so much
more we can do. This will be a key focus of my visit. I’ll meet with executives from some of India’s
biggest companies, and speak with Australian entrepreneurs in India who are expanding their
market reach into this extraordinary country.

The Government will announce the results of the tenth round of the Australia-India Strategic
Research Fund. Worth more than $100 million, this initiative has enabled our sharpest minds to
collaborate in areas such as food security and health, and advance the boundaries of human
knowledge in quantum computing, nanotechnology and astronomy. By combining our talents, we
can add to the technological achievements already made in both our countries.

As an education destination
For decades our citizens have been criss-crossing the Indian Ocean in search of knowledge. Last
year, Australia was the second-most popular study destination for Indian students — 60,000 came
to Australia to learn. Through the Government’s New Colombo Plan, I want to see more and more
young Australians choosing India as a place to study and boost their own qualifications and
experience. India’s demand for our minerals and resources remains high. But education is a new
pathway to shared prosperity. Consider the numbers — the Indian Government is aiming to train
400 million people by 2022. We can help them achieve this goal.
A great strength of our education relationship is found in the higher education and research sector.
Collaboration between our institutes on high-end research, innovation, science and technology are
central to developing our knowledge partnership. Having met twice already, Mr. Modi and I know
that our close economic cooperation is also matched by shared strategic priorities.
The security and stability of the Indo-Pacific is fundamental to both of us and my visit provides an
opportunity to discuss key regional and geostrategic issues and strengthen our engagement. As
liberal democracies, we can work together to encourage free trade and prosperity and to help
safeguard security and the rule of law in our region.

The Indian link


At home, we are lucky that India — its culture, its art, its food, its people — has become such a large
and important part of Australian life. Half a million Australians are of Indian descent. That number
increases each year. Whether it’s Little India in Melbourne, Diwali celebrations in Brisbane, or the

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


long-established Sikh community on the North Coast of New South Wales, modern Australia, the
most successful multicultural society in the world, could not be imagined without the contribution
of Indian-Australians.
(Source: The Hindu)

(1). According to the given passage, which of the following statements regarding 'Robert Menzies '
is correct?
(a) He is the current Prime Minister of Australia.
(b) He was the first Australian leader to visit independent India.
(c) He is the current Defence Minister of Australia.
(d) He was the first Anglo-Indian leader to visit Australia in 1950.

(2). Consider the following statements regarding 'India' as described by the writer
I. India will be the most populous country by 2030.
II. India is one of the greatest political achievements of the world.
III. Currently, India is the biggest defence partner of Australia.
Which of the above statements given above is/are correct?

(a) I and II only


(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) All are Correct

(3). What is the worth of the tenth round of the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund?
(a) $ 400 Million
(b) $ 50 Million
(c) $ 100 Million
(d) $ 300 Million

(4). The writer of the above passage is visiting India on the invitation of
(a) CM of Maharashtra
(b) Vice-President
(c) President
(d) Prime Minister

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


(5). Currently, the two way trade between India and Australia is
(a) $ 100 Million
(b) $ 20 Billion
(c) $ 100 Billion
(d) $ 200 Million

(6). Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Australia in context with India?
(a) Last year, Australia was the second-most popular study destination for Indian students.
(b) Half a million Australians are of Indian Origin
(c) Last year, Australia was the most popular study destination for Indian students
(d) Both (a) and (b)

(7). Choose the word/words which is Most Similar to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Booming
(a) Failing
(b) Growing
(c) Profitable
(d) Thunderous

(8). Choose the word/words which is Most Similar to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Vibrant
(a) Spirited
(b) Pale
(c) Sluggish
(d) Zippy

(9). Choose the word which is Most Opposite to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Delighted
(a) Captivated
(b) Entranced
(c) Ecstatic
(d) Melancholy

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


(10). Choose the word which is Most Opposite to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Descent
(a) Plunge
(b) Droop
(c) Ascent
(d) Swoop

❖ PASSAGE 3:-
Today, Comprehensionrize to its credit, Grameen is one of the largest microfinance organizations in
the world. It started out providing small sums to underprivileged tycoons in Bangladesh to help
them grow from a survival living to a livelihood. The great discovery its founders made was that
even with few assets, these entrepreneurs repaid on time. Grameen and microfinance have since
become financial staples of the developing world. It‘s approach, distinct from other microfinance,
uses the group lending model. Costs are kept down by having borrowers vet one another, tying
together their financial fates and eliminating expensive loan officers entirely. The ultimate promise
of Grameen I to use business lending as a way for people to lift themselves out of poverty. Recently,
Grameen has taken on a different challenge by setting up operations in the US .money may be tight
in the waning recession, but it is still a nation 1,00,000 bank branches. Globally, the occupied
microfinance equation consists of borrowing reserves economically and keeping loan evasions and
overhead expenses adequately low. Microlenders, including Grameen, do this by charging colossal
interest rates as high as 60% or 70%-which is necessary to compensate for the risk and attract bank
funding, but loans rates much above the standard 15% would most likely be attacked as usurious in
America. So, the question is whether there is a role for a Third World leader in the world‘s largest
economy. Grameen America believes that in a few years it will be successful and turn a profit,
thanks to 9 million US households untouched by mainstream banks and 21 million using the likes of
payday loans and pawn shops for financing. But enticing the unbanked won‘t be easy. after all,
profit has long eluded US microfinanciers and if it is not lucrative, it is not microlending, but charity.
when Grameen first went to the US, in the late 1980s, it tripped up. Under Grameen‘s tutelage,
banks started microloans to entrepreneurs with a shocking 30% loss. But Grameen America says
that this time results will be making loans, not training an American bank to do it. More often than
not, the borrowers, Grameen finds, in the US already have jobs(as factory workers for example) or
side business-selling toys, cleaning houses etc. the loans from Grameen, by and large, provided a
steadier source of funding, but they don‘t create businesses out of nothing. But money isn‘t
everything. More importantly for many entrepreneurs, group members are tremendous sources of
support to one another.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Question 1.

What has adversely affected the success of microfinance institutions in the US?

(a) The focus of these institutions is on making a profit at any cost instead of being charitable to the
needy
(b) American banks engaged in microlending were the most severely hit during the recession
(c) A widespread perception is better suited to developing countries
(d) Their failure to attract those outside the formal banking system as customers
(e) American‘s are too proud to accept aid from Third World Countries

Question 2.

Why was Grameen made a second attempt to launch itself in the US?

(a) The willingness of US banks to provide the necessary staff and funds to facilitate the spread of
microfinance
(b) The rates of interest on loans in the US are exorbitant, making it easier to recover capital.
(c) The realization that a large percentage of the American population not reached by mainstream
banks can be tapped
(d) Recognition of the fact that disbursing credit in developing countries during the recession is too
risky
(e) None of these

Question 3.

Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?

(a) Microfinance has been effective only in Asian nations


(b) Microfinance makes individual borrowers dependent rather than independent
(c) America has the largest number of banks in the world
(d) There is scope for microfinance institutions to be profitable in developed countries
(e) There are no informal sources of credit in developed countries

Question 4.

According to the author, what has enhanced the likelihood of success for Grameen America at
present?

(a) Its success in Bangladesh and other developing countries


(b) Absence of other microfinance institutions for competition
(c) The fact that America is currently in the midst of a recession
(d) It provides loans at nominal rates of interest ie below 15 percent
(e) None of these

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Question 5.

Which of the following can be said about Grameen?

(A)Its success in developing countries will ensure its success in developed countries
(B) It guarantees that the unfortunate in developing countries enjoy a survival standard of living
(C) It has demonstrated that the poor are far more likely to repay loans than the affluent

(a) None

(b) Only (A)

(c) Only (A) and (C)

(d) Only (B)

(e) Only (C)

Question 6.

What is the central theme of the passage?

(a) The conventional that Grameen is doomed to fail in developed countries


(b) A comprehensive evaluation of the current status of the American economy
(c) A brief discussion about the forecasts of Grameen and microfinance in the US.
(d) The role of banks in facilitating micro-lending efforts in developed nations
(e) Microfinance efforts are useful in developing countries but are futile in developed ones.

Question 7.

Why was Grameen America‘s initial US initiative of a flop?

(A) Shortage of correct training to Grameen American staffs.


(B) Grameen‘s refusal to adapt their system to meet the needs of the American poor.
(C) It ended up giving loans at half their customary rates of interest

(a) None

(b) only (A)

(c) Only (A) and (C)

(d) Only (B)

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


(e) Only (C)

Question 8.

Which of the following is a benefit of the Grameen system of microfinance?

(a) If a single member is unable to repay a loan, other group members will repay

(b) Dispensing with the expense of technology networks to monitor advances


(c) It utilizes the vast bank network already existing in a country
(d) Group members can sanction loans and verify if borrowers have sufficient collateral
(e) Backing that borrowers receive from other group members

Question 9.

Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word ―ELUDED‖ as used in the passage?

(a)Avoided

(b) Duped

(c) Abandoned

(d) intangible

(e) Betrayed

Question 10.

Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word ―COLOSSAL‖ as used in the
passage?

(a) short

(b) Lavish

(c) Minority

(d) Frugal

(e) Insignificant

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


PASSAGE 4:-
We admire better hygiene and better traffic discipline abroad, but would breach the same back
home. We condemn our system for churning out unemployed youth, but don’t like working hard to
acquire knowledge. Students demanded their right to cheat in an examination; it is the same set of
discards that later become a burden as they fail to acquire a skill for gainful employment. Rights are
forcefully demanded, but duties generally detested .

As citizens of a functioning democracy, we welcome populist policies and government bounties. The
State is expected to provide free electricity, free Wi-fi, free water, free books, free housing, free
transport, free health facilities, free education. This will not raise much cavil if they are provided to
the deserving sections of society. The problem arises when undeserving elements try to corner
these benefits through devious means. The benefits that are provided by the government are
seldom used in a responsible manner. Water and electricity are wasted, public utilities vandalised.
We want the State’s delivery mechanism to be prompt and efficient, but we seldom reciprocate. We
forget that it is the people who make the country and not the other way round. We resent nepotism
and favouritism in government service delivery, but would not mind peddling

influence to seek undue favours. The plan to develop smart cities would turn out to be still-born if
we don’t have smart citizens who would be willing to make sacrifices for a dignified living. We
under-report our income and underpay our taxes, but we resent the government’s plea on
inadequate resources to provide for basic amenities. Digging the road for a private purpose, piling
building materials on thoroughfares, tapping of the sources of water or electricity is a common
sight; but the same people will complain of congested roads, contaminated water or load-shedding
without realising that it is their selfish actions which are affecting the quality of public services.
There are enough laws and rules, but enforcement is seldom effective. While you pay a hefty $ 1000
fine for littering in a developed country or for a traffic violation, in India you can get away without
penalty through various desi jugad (influence-peddling). Sometimes, the systemic imperfections
impede the enforcement of the rule of law as the law-abiding citizens do not always get their
rightful dues. Today, hundreds of thousands of applications for a fire licence or a building plan are
allegedly pending in government offices for years, unless you pass on the speed money to those in
the gravy train. Many services in the government are rightly being outsourced on account of the
inability to deliver in a timely, transparent and efficient manner. Similarly, many other critical
services with substantive time and cost overruns, such as clearing a building plan or sanctioning a
statutory licence should also be outsourced. Information technology needs to be suitably harnessed
for most of these services. E-governance is definitely the way to the future. As a country we shall
continue to grovel in the dust until the citizens are aware of their responsibilities. One only hopes
that we shall soon wake up by acting as responsible citizens of a great nation.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


1. According to the passage, what are the main causes of outsourcing of the government works?

1) Lack of technology aptitude among the government employees.


2) Lack of resource and man power.
3) Inability to maintain robust pattern of work process.
4) Lack of confidence to implement process in time with transparency and efficiency.
5) Other than given options

2. Which of the following is/are valid suggestion given by the author?

(A) Responsibility should be shared among the citizen.


(B) E–governance should be encouraged.
(C) Rules should not be seen in totality.
1) Both (A) and B)
2) Both (B) and (C)
3) All (A), (B) and (C)
4) Only (C)
5) Only (A)

3. Which of the following is/are the ironical part of Indian citizens, according to the passage?

(A) We blame our government for non availability of jobs, but don't like to work hard.
(B) We admire better hygiene and better traffic discipline abroad but usually breach the same in our
country.
(C) Rights are violently expected, but duties are generally neglected.
(D) People resent favouritism and nepotism but would not mind seeking favours.
1) Only (A) and (C)
2) Only (B) and (C)
3) All (A), (B), (C) and D
4) Only (C)
5) Only (A) and (D)

4. Which of the following is the most suitable phrase/word to 'Cavil' as used in the passage?

1) A trivial and annoying objection


2) To act in an objectionable manner
3) To lower the dignity
4) Possessing qualities that given great satisfaction
5) Exercising the power

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


5. Which of the following is/are the constraints to the healthy civil/society?
(A) Lack of effective enforcement of rules.
(B) Lack of political will
(C) Selfish actions by the irresponsible citizens.
(D) An organized cartels to seek private interests.
1) Only (A) and (B)
2) Only (A) and (C)
3) Only (B) and (D)
4) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
5) Only (A), (B) and (C)

6. What does the grary train expression mean?

1) An activity from which people make a lot of money very quickly and easily
2) Very fast train
3) Very comfortable train
4) A situation of high inflation
5) Growing economy

7. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Grovel' as used in the passage?

1) Crawl
2) Search
3) Value
4) Elevate
5) Exalt

8. Which of the following is false in the context of the given passage?

1) As citizens of the largest democracy, we a lot but flinch from doing anything that is expected of
its people.
2) A sense of duty is conspicuous by its absence in a predominant majority of our civil society.
3) People are usually apathetic when it comes to their duties.
4) People regale themselves by indulging in vandalism of government properties.
5) Other than given options

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


9. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Devious' as used in the passage?

1) frank
2) open
3) truthful
4) dishonest
5) straightforward

10. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Pedding' as used in the
passage?

1) Flagging
2) Suggesting
3) Pulling
4) Offering
5) Urging

❖ PASSAGE 5:-
The Supreme Court Judgement which abolishes punishment for attempted suicide will prove to be a
milestone in India's Judicial history. This is so because the judgment will benefit tens of thousands
of
miserable souls who are prosecuted for failing to kill themselves. Around 50,000 suicides are
reported in India every year. Considering that three suicide bids take place for every successful one,
we can safely assume that the failed suicides amount to 1,50,000 a year in India.

These 1,50,000 individuals could be sentenced to one year in jail under Section 309 of the Indian
penal Code Which the Supreme Court Judgement has effected as being unconstitutional. Quite
rightly, the judgement said that Section punishment for a troubled individual whose deep
unhappiness had caused him to try and end his life.

Yet, time and again, the Indian police had launched these prosecutions. The Supreme Court
Judgment has overturned a 1987 decision by a division bench which had upheld the constitution

Validity of the Indian law against Suicide. The judgment had ruled that the right to life implied in the
Indian Constitution does not include the right to die.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


1. Which judgement of the supreme Court will be a milestone in India's Judicial History?

(a) The one abolishing Suicide

(b) the one abetting suicide

(c) the one doing away with punishment for attempted suicide

(d) the one condoning suicide

2. Why is the judgement hailed as a milestone?

(a) because it will bring relief all around

(b) because it will lessen the work of the police

(c) because it is very balanced

(d) because it will bring relief to all those being punished for attempting suicide

3. What punishment according to the passage was envisaged for unsuccessful suicide attempts,
under the Indian law?

(a) a fine of thousand rupees

(b) death sentence

(c) one year in jail

(d) extreme torture

4. The judgement has termed Section 309 as cruel and irrational because

(a) it takes away the right to life

(b) it doubles the punishment of a tortured soul

(c) it is very lenient

(d) it provides for false accusations

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


5. What has the Indian police done time and again?

(a) it has attempted to punish those guilty of trying to end their life

(b) it has punished those who have committed suicide

(c) it has imposed hardships on citizens

(d) it has violated the Constitution

6. The Supreme Court judgement

(a) has come up with the decision on its own

(b) has reversed an earlier judgement dealing with suicide

(c) is a continuation of the 1987 decision

(d) is a unique one

7. In 1987, a division bench had

(a) rejected the Indian law against suicide

(b) changed the Indian law against suicide

(c) supported the Indian law against Suicide

(d) given a new meaning to the suicide law

8. The 1987 judgement had reasoned that

(a) a man was free to die

(b) the constitution did not provide for Suicide

(c) right to die in Indian Constitution was upheld

(d) the right to life in Indian Constitution had no implication of right to die

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


9. The word 'effaced' in the passage means

(a) included

(b) deleted

(c) devised

(d) dismissed

10. The word 'validity' in the passage means

(a) soundness

(b) remainder

(c) invocation

(d) legality

❖ PASSAGE 6:-
The happy man is the man who lives objectively, who has free affections and wide interests, who
secures his happiness through these interests and affections and through the fact that they, in turn,
make him an entity of interest and fondness to many others. To be the recipient of affection is a
potent cause of happiness, but the man who demands affection is not the man upon whom it is
bestowed. The man who receives liking is, speaking generally, the man who gives it. But it is useless
to attempt to give it as a calculation, in the way in which one might lend money at interest, for a
calculated affection is not honest and is not felt to be so by the beneficiary. What then can a man
do who is doomed because he is enclosed in self? So long as he continues to think about the causes
of his unhappiness, he continues to be self-centred and therefore does not get outside it. It must be
of genuine interest, not by simulated interests adopted merely as a medicine. Although this
difficulty is real, there is never the less much that he can do if he has rightly diagnosed his trouble. If
for instance, his woe is due to a sense of depravity, conscious or unconscious, he can first influence
his conscious mind that he has no reason to feel sinful, and then proceed, to plant this rational
conviction in his unconscious mind, concerning himself meanwhile with some more or less neutral
activity. If he prospers in dismissing the sense of immorality, it is possible that genuine unbiased
interests will arise spontaneously. If his trouble is self-pity, he can deal with it in the same manner
after first persuading himself that there is nothing extraordinarily unfortunate in his circumstances.
If fright is his worry, let him drill exercises designed to give bravery. Courage has been recognized
from time immemorial as an important virtue, and a great part of the training of boys and young

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


men has been devoted to producing a type of character capable of fearlessness in battle. But moral
courage and intellectual courage have been much less studied. They also, however, have their
technique. Admit to yourself every day at least one painful truth, you will find it quite useful. Teach
yourself to feel that life would still be worth living even if you were not, as of course, you are,
immeasurably superior to all your friends in virtue and in intelligence. Exercises of this kind
protracted through numerous years will, at last, enable doing, might free you from the empire of
fear on a very large scale.

Q1. What does calculated affection mean?


a. affection which is received unwillingly
b. affection which is temporary
c. affection which is bogus and forge
d. affection which comes as an alm

Q2. According to the passage, a happy man


a. is self-engaged
b. has free affection and wide interests
c. is free from outward passions
d. has no grudge
e. None of these

Q3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?
(a) The happy man has wide interests.
(b) Courage has been recognized as an important virtue.
(c) A happy man lives objectively
(d) A happy man does not demand affection
(e) moral courage and intellectual courage has been extensively studied.

Q4. Which of the following virtues, according to the passage, has been recognized for long as an
important virtue?
a. isolation
b. oblation
c. courage
d. unassertiveness
e. None of these

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Q5. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in the meaning of the word ‘simulated’ as used in the
passage?
(a) imitated
(b) accommodated
(c) trusted
(d) directed
(e) none of these

Q6. A man who is suffering from the feeling of self-pity should


a. develop a feeling of fearlessness.
b. persuade himself that everything is alright in his circumstances.
c. seek affection from others.
d. control his passions and emotions
e. consult an expert to diagnose his trouble.

Q7. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage?
a. Passions stem from unhappiness
b. A happy man lives subjectively
c. Virtues have dark sides as well
d. Affection can be demanded
e. Courage is the virtue to face worries

8. Which of the following statements is SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘potent’ as used in the
passage?
a. adventurous
b. callous
c. vigourous
d. shrinking
e. audible

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


9. Which of the following words is OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘ conviction‘ as used in the
passage?

a. belief
b. certainity
c. stance
d. doubt
e. influential

[Link] you think about the cause of your unhappiness, you


a. introspect and look critically at yourself.
b. realize that life can be lived in different ways.
c. practice exercise designed to give coverage.
d. become a self-centred person.
e. None of these

❖ PASSAGE 7:-
As the Bharatiya Janata Party reportedly prepares for “Modifests” to celebrate the completion of
three years in power the citizen would be interested in knowing how their government has
performed in respect of the economy. This because in his election campaign in 2014 Narendra Modi
had chosen to highlight his ability to turn the economy for the better, notably to raise its growth
rate. Once he became Prime Minister, he quickly presented his idea of how this could be done.
Manufacturing was to be the key and “Make in India” the government’s programme to actualize it.
Pressing ahead to produce in India can hardly be faulted as an objective, for in a market economy
income generation depends upon making something. As for the focus on manufacturing, its
relevance cannot be exaggerated. Indian agriculture is overcrowded. With shrinking farm size, the
returns to this activity is set to shrink and only manufacturing can absorb the labour that will have
to be transferred out of agriculture. Also manufactures are often easier to export than the services
that India specialises in. So, “Make in India” is eminently sensible of itself. But how successful has
this initiative been?

Turning to the evidence, we would find that far from taking Indian manufacturing to new heights,
the performance since 2014 does not match what has been achieved in the last boom in India,
which was obtained during 2003-08. During this period, for the first time in decades, manufacturing
had led the growth acceleration in the economy. In most of these years, annual growth of
manufacturing had exceeded 10%, which has not been matched since. Interestingly, the
performance of this sector in the last three years is not superior even to that at the tail end of

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


United Progressive Alliance (UPA) II. Clearly, “Make in India” is yet to fulfil its promise.
Now, could it be that the programme has actually had a favourable impact but the fruits are yet to
appear? This is possible, and would be the case if the programme has led to a surge in investment.
But there is no evidence of this either. If we take a wider measure of investment — that for the
economy as a whole — we see that capital formation as a share of total output has declined even
more sharply since 2014 than it had been since the decline began in 2011. Private investment, seen
as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-
friendly orientation. As the decline in investment had commenced in 2011, the development itself
cannot be laid at the present government’s door but it is unambiguously the case that it has not
been able to reverse it. Part of the reason has to do with the fact that the focus of “Make in India”,
such as the ease of doing business, has mostly been on the supply side. But there is demand to
reckon with. Firms invest in anticipation of demand, and when they perceive slow growth of
demand, they are likely to hold back.

It is clear that some part of the slow growth of demand in India is beyond the grasp of government
due to the weather cycle. Two of the past three years have been years of very poor agricultural GDP
growth, with the figure actually negative in 2014-15. But agriculture’s performance cuts both ways,
serving also as windfall when it turns out to be buoyant. Thus, for 2016-17 the Central Statistics
Office’s advance estimates indicate a more than three-fold increase in agricultural growth while
industry and services register a reduction in theirs. Had agricultural growth not risen so
dramatically, growth in 2016-17 would have slowed even more than it actually did. The government
just got lucky.

Whatever may have been the demand-constraining impact of slow agricultural growth in the first
two years of this government’s tenure, the independent role of its macroeconomic policy is evident.
At a time of declining private investment the prudent thing for a government to do is to raise public
investment. This has not happened on anything like the scale necessary. Indeed, with regard to
fiscal policy, the government had been guided by fiscal consolidation defined in terms of deficit
reduction. Admittedly, in this the National Democratic Alliance-II has only taken forward a
programme initiated by UPA-I. But the slowing of capital formation was not a feature then, and
economic policy is meant to respond to a changing environment. In 2016-17, gross fixed capital
formation in the economy turned negative. This worrying development requires addressing. But
having tied itself down to a dogmatic policy stance, the government can do little. The centrepieces
of this policy package are fiscal consolidation and inflation targeting. This combination leaves no
room to address concerns of growth. The government’s response to suggestions that it respond to
the situation is that it will not sidetrack fiscal consolidation. Actually, no one is asking it to! It is
possible to adhere to fiscal deficit targets while expanding public capital. You do this by switching
expenditure from consumption to investment.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Q.1 Which of the following statement is true?

(i) During this period, for the first time in decades, manufacturing had not led the growth
acceleration in the economy.
(ii) Manufacturing was to be the key and “Make in India” the government’s programme to actualize
it.
(iii) “Make in India” is eminently sensible of itself.

A. (i) and (iii)


B. Only (ii)
C. Only (iii)
D. (ii) and (iii)
E. Only (i)

Q.2 How much had annual growth of manufacturing exceeded?

A. 12%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 18%
E. 20%

Q.3 Why the growth of demand in India is slow?

A. Due to the corruption.


B. Due to the agriculture performance.
C. Due to the demonetization.
D. Due to the economic cycle.
E. Due to the weather cycle.

4. Which of the following statement is true?

A. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an agriculture, has not been forthcoming despite
this government’s business-friendly orientation.
B. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has been forthcoming despite this
government’s business-friendly orientation.
C. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has been forthcoming despite this
government’s business-unfriendly orientation.
D. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this
government’s business-friendly orientation.
E. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


government’s business-unfriendly orientation.

Q.5 Two of the past three years have been years of very poor agricultural GDP growth,

A. with the figure actually positive in 2014-15


B. with the figure actually negative in 2014-15
C. with the figure actually positive in 2015-16
D. with the figure actually positive in 2013-14
E. with the figure actually negative in 2015-16

Q.6 The centrepieces of this policy package is/are:

(i) Fiscal consolidation


(ii) Macroeconomic policy
(iii) Inflation targeting

A. (i) and (iii)


B. Only (i)
C. Only (iii)
D. (ii) and (iii)
E. Only (ii)

Q.7 Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in
the passage.

Prudent

A. Reasonable
B. Vigilant
C. Wise
D. Sound
E. Careless

Q.8 Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the
passage.

Exaggerated

A. Actual
B. overstated
C. Sensible

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


D. Minimized
E. Reasonable

❖ PASSAGE 8:-
Sometimes to upend entrenched power structures, a revolution is required. Naming and shaming
powerful men in the #Me too campaign is in many ways a revolutionary act. The truth about most
was known, spoken in whispers, but not to their face. But now that omerta has been broken by
some intrepid women , there’s a palpable sense of power and possibility.

Revolutions are by definition anarchic, as they are aimed against those who make and enforce the
rules. So it has been with #MeToo. Men are named, sometimes anonymously, and the naming itself
requires punitive action to be taken against them. There isn’t really any room for discussion on
context or degree of culpability. Some have raised questions about due process, and the response
has been, somewhat reasonably, that due process has failed. And it is true, arguing for due process
when due process has failed feels a bit like batting for status quo. So let it be said, #MeToo despite
its limitations is unreservedly a good development. However, the question is, what next? The
#MeToo movement is more than just outing powerful men, it is about shifting the balance of power
between men and women, transferring the punitive aspects — shame, denial of work opportunities
— from the victim to the perpetrator. It is about ending impunity embedded in our social construct
by shaping new social mores. This is and has to be a collective effort, and it is important for the
#MeToo movement to have these discussions.

Let the burden of shame now be shifted to where it is supposed to- the perpetrators and not the
women; the victims. It’s the woman who has to hide from the world. And by and large, due to this
very fact prevailing in Indian society that many women ultimately choose to leave their jobs, or seek
employment elsewhere, when they confront inappropriate behaviour from their colleagues.

Another very important aspect which should be taken care of is that of equality, where there’s no
inhibitions, no sense of caution. Women need healthy camaraderie in place of needless caution.
Respect, not condescension. They would like colleagues to engage with them, not be patronizing.
And the fact that they are still having to demand these is telling.

1. Against whom the writer suggests are revolutions usually aimed at ?


1) the guilty men
2) perpetrators
3) against the government agencies
4) those who make and enforce laws
5) Both 1 and 2

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


2. Which of the following statements is not true according to the passage ?
1) just naming and shaming the perpetrators does not account for culpability
2) due process has failed leading to crimes
3) sexual harassment is anything that makes a woman uncomfortable
4) the campaign has broken the power structures
5) Both 2 and 3

3. Which of the following options does the author suggests while talking about transferring the
punitive aspects ?
1) shame
2) denial of work opportunities
3) respect
4) dignified behaviour
5) Both 1 and 2

4. Which one of the following is most similar in meaning to “INTREPID” ?


1) adventurous
2) docile
3) submissive
4) fearless
5) rash

5. What is meant by the phrase ‘omerta has been broken’ ?


1) crimes against women has stopped
2) men have started fearing law
3) silence has been broken and more women are coming up
4) crime racket has been busted
5) Both 1 and 2

6. Which of the following is most similar in meaning to “PALPABLE” ?


1) enraged
2) disgusted
3) nefarious
4) noticeable
5) disputable

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


7. What kind of environment does the writer advocate for women in conclusion of the passage ?
1) workplace with maximum security
2) men should fear and give respect to women
3) healthy camaraderie instead of needless caution
4) meN need not patronizing women
5) Both 3 and 4

8. Which of the following is the most similar in meaning to the word “PATRONISING” ?
1) scorn
2) snub
3) condescend
4) indulge
5) favour

9. On what subjects, writer suggests to have ‘discussions’ on ?


1) clarity in what constitutes sexual harassment
2) bringing gender equality in society
3) need for more stringent measures
4) accountability of state and law government institutions
5) Both 1 and 4

10. In the context of the passage what do you infer from the word ‘CAMARADERIE’
1) equal sense of responsibility
2) mutual trust and companionship
3) increased intimacy
4) treating with dignity
5) Both 1 and 4

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


❖ PASSAGE 9:-
Archaeology as a profession faces two major problems. First, it is the poorest of the poor.
Only paltry sums are available for excavating and even less is available for publishing the results and
preserving the sites once excavated. Yet archaeologists deal with priceless objects every day.
Second, there is the problem of illegal excavation, resulting in museum-quality pieces being sold to
the highest bidder. I would like to make an outrageous suggestion that would at one stroke provide
funds for archaeology and reduce the amount of illegal digging. I would propose that scientific
archeological expeditions and governmental authorities sell excavated artifacts on the open market.
Such sales would provide substantial funds for the excavation and preservation of archaeological
sites and the publication of results. At the same time, they would break the illegal excavator‘s grip
on the market, thereby decreasing the inducement to engage in illegal activities. You might object
that professionals excavate to acquire knowledge, not money. Moreover, ancient artifacts are part
of our global cultural heritage, which should be available for all to appreciate, not sold to the
highest bidder. I agree. Sell nothing that has unique artistic merit or scientific value. But, you might
reply everything that comes out of the ground has scientific value. Here we part company.

Theoretically, you may be correct in claiming that every artifact has potential scientific value.
Practically, you are wrong. I refer to the thousands of pottery vessels and ancient lamps that are
essentially duplicates of one another. In one small excavation in Cyprus, archaeologists recently
uncovered 2,000 virtually indistinguishable small jugs in a single courtyard, Even precious royal seal
impressions known as l‘melekh handles have been found in abundance—more than 4,000 examples
so far. The basements of museums are simply not large enough to store the artifacts that are likely
to be discovered in the future. There is not enough money even to catalogue the finds; as a result,
they cannot be found again and become as inaccessible as if they had never been discovered.
Indeed, with the help of a computer, sold artifacts could be more accessible than are the pieces
stored in bulging museum basements. Prior to sale, each could be photographed and the list of the
purchasers could be maintained on the computer. A purchaser could even be required to agree to
return the piece if it should become needed for scientific purposes. It would be unrealistic to
suggest that illegal digging would stop if artifacts were sold on the open market. But the demand for
the clandestine product would be substantially reduced. Who would want an unmarked pot when
another was available whose provenance was known, and that was dated stratigraphically by the
professional archaeologist who excavated it.

1. The primary purpose of the passage is to propose ?

1. an alternative to museum display of artifacts


2. a way to curb illegal digging while benefiting the archaeological profession
3. a way to distinguish artifacts with scientific value from those that have no such value
4. the governmental regulation of archaeological sites
5. a new system for cataloguing duplicate artifacts

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


2. The author implies that all of the following statements about duplicate artifacts are true EXCEPT:

1. A market for such artifacts already exists.


2. Such artifacts seldom have scientific value.
3. There is likely to be a continuing supply of such artifacts.
4. Museums are well supplied with examples of such artifacts.
5. Such artifacts frequently exceed in quality those already catalogued in museum collections.

3. Which of the following is mentioned in the passage as a disadvantage of storing artifacts in


museum basements?

1. Museum officials rarely allow scholars access to such artifacts.


2. Space that could be better used for display is taken up for storage.
3. Artifacts discovered in one excavation often become separated from each other.
4. Such artifacts are often damaged by variations in temperature and humidity.
5. Such artifacts‟ often remain uncatalogued and thus cannot be located once they are put in
storage.

4. The author mentions the excavation in Cyprus to emphasize which of the following points?

1. Ancient lamps and pottery vessels are less valuable, although more rare, than royal seal
impressions.
2. Artifacts that are very similar to each other present cataloguing difficulties to archaeologists.
3. Artifacts that are not uniquely valuable, and therefore could be sold, are available in large
quantities.
4. Cyprus is the most important location for unearthing large quantities of salable artifacts.
5. Illegal sales of duplicate artifacts are wide-spread, particularly on the island of Cyprus.

5. The author’s argument concerning the effect of the official sale of duplicate artifacts on illegal
excavation is based on which of the following assumptions?

1. Prospective purchasers would prefer to buy authenticated artifacts.


2. The price of illegally excavated artifacts would rise.
3. Computers could be used to trace sold artifacts.
4. Illegal excavators would be forced to sell only duplicate artifacts.
5. Money gained from selling authenticated artifacts could be used to investigate and prosecute
illegal excavators.

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


6. The author anticipates which of the following initial objections to the adoption of his proposal?

1. Museum officials will become unwilling to store artifacts.


2. An oversupply of salable artifacts will result and the demand for them will fall.
3. Artifacts that would have been displayed in public places will be sold to private collectors.
4. Illegal excavators will have an even larger supply of artifacts for resale.
5. Counterfeiting of artifacts will become more commonplace.

7. The author implies that which of the following would occur if duplicate artifacts were sold on the
open market?

I. Illegal excavation would eventually cease completely.


II. Cyprus would become the primary source of marketable duplicate artifacts.
III. Archaeologists would be able to publish the results of their excavations more frequently than
they currently do.
1. I only
2. III only
3. I and II only
4. II and III only
5. I, II, and III

8. Which among the following is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘potential’ ?

1. lacking
2. squalid
3. torpid
4. abominable
5. Mediocre

9. Which among the following is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘paltry ‘ ?

1. hilarity
2. alacrity
3. halt
4. insignificant
5. Spurring

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


[Link] among the following is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘expedition’ ?

1. hindrance
2. trashy
3. piddling
4. contemptible
5. Sordid

❖ PASSAGE 10:-
Caffeine, the stimulant in coffee, has been called ― “the most widely used psychoactive substance
on Earth”. Snyder, Daly and Bruns have recently proposed that caffeine affect behavior by
countering the activity in the human brain of a naturally occurring chemical called adenosine.
Adenosine normally depresses neuron firing in many areas of the brain. It apparently does this by
inhibiting the release of neurotransmitters, chemicals that carry nerve impulses from one neuron to
the next. Like many other agents that affect neuron firing, adenosine must first bind to specific
receptors on neuronal membranes. There are at least two classes of these receptors, which have
been designated A1 and A2. Snyder et al propose that caffeine, which is structurally similar to
adenosine, is able to bind to both types of receptors, which prevents adenosine from attaching
there and allows the neurons to fire more readily than they otherwise would. For many years,
caffeine‘s effects have been attributed to its inhibition of the production of phosphodiesterase, an
enzyme that breaks down the chemical called cyclic AMP. A number of neurotransmitters exert
their effects by first increasing cyclic AMP concentrations in target neurons. Therefore, prolonged
periods at the elevated concentrations, as might be brought about by a phosphodiesterase
inhibitor, could lead to a greater amount of neuron firing and, consequently, to behavioral
stimulation. But Snyder et al point out that the caffeine concentrations needed to inhibit the
production of phosphodiesterase in the brain are much higher than those that produce stimulation.
Moreover, other compounds that block phosphodiesterase‘s activity are not stimulants. To buttress
their case that caffeine acts instead by preventing adenosine binding, Snyder et al compared the
stimulatory effects of a series of caffeine derivatives with their ability to dislodge adenosine from its
receptors in the brains of mice. ―”In general”, they reported, ―”the ability of the compounds to
compete at the receptors correlates with their ability to stimulate locomotion in the mouse; i.e., the
higher their capacity to bind at the receptors, the higher their ability to stimulate locomotion”.
Theophylline, a close structural relative of caffeine and the major stimulant in tea, was one of the
most effective compounds in both regards. There were some apparent exceptions to the general
correlation observed between adenosine-receptor binding and stimulation. One of these was a
compound called 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine (IBMX), which bound very well but actually
depressed mouse locomotion. Snyder et al suggests that this is not a major stumbling block to their
hypothesis. The problem is that the compound has mixed effects in the brain, a not unusual
occurrence with psychoactive drugs. Even caffeine, which is generally known only for its stimulatory

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


effects, displays this property, depressing mouse locomotion at very low concentrations and
stimulating it at higher ones.

1. The primary purpose of the passage is to ?

1. discuss a plan for investigation of a phenomenon that is not yet fully understood
2. present two explanations of a phenomenon and reconcile the differences between them
3. summarize two theories and suggest a third theory that overcomes the problems encountered in
the first two
4. describe an alternative hypothesis and provide evidence and arguments that support it
5. challenge the validity of a theory by exposing the inconsistencies and contradictions in it

2. Which of the following, if true, would most weaken the theory proposed by Snyderetal?

1. At very low concentrations in the human brain, both caffeine and theophylline tend to have
depressive rather than stimulatory effects on human behavior.
2. The ability of caffeine derivatives at very low concentrations to dislodge adenosine from its
receptors in mouse brains correlates well with their ability to stimulate mouse locomotion at these
low concentrations.
3. The concentration of cyclic AMP in target neurons in the human brain that leads to increased
neuron firing can be produced by several different phosphodiesterase inhibitors in addition to
caffeine.
4. The concentration of caffeine required to dislodge adenosine from its receptors in the human
brain is much greater than the concentration that produces behavioral stimulation in humans.
5. The concentration of IBMX required to dislodge adenosine from its receptors in mouse brains is
much smaller than the concentration that stimulates locomotion in the mouse.

3. According so Snyder et al, caffeine differs from adenosine in that caffeine

1. stimulates behavior in the mouse and in humans, whereas adenosine stimulates behavior in
humans only
2. has mixed effects in the brain, whereas adenosine has only a stimulatory effect
3. increases cyclic AMP concentrations in target neurons, whereas adenosine decreases such
concentrations
4. permits release of neurotransmitters when it is bound to adenosine receptors, whereas
adenosine inhibits such release
5. inhibits both neuron firing and the production of phosphodiesterase when there is a sufficient
concentration in the brain, whereas adenosine inhibits only neuron firing

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


4. In response to experimental results concerning IBMX, Snyder et al contended that it is not
uncommon for psychoactive drugs to have

1. mixed effects in the brain


2. inhibitory effects on enzymes in the brain
3. close structural relationships with caffeine
4. depressive effects on mouse locomotion
5. the ability to dislodge caffeine from receptors in the brain

5. The passage suggests that Snyder et al believe that if the older theory concerning caffeine’s
effects were correct, which of the following would have to be the case?

I. All neurotransmitters would increase the short-term concentration of cyclic AMP in target
neurons.
II. Substances other than caffeine that inhibit the production of phosphodiesterase would be
stimulants.
III. All concentration levels of caffeine that are high enough to produce stimulation would also
inhibit the production of phosphodiesterase.
1. I only
2. I and II only
3. I and III only
4. II and III only
5. I, II, and III

6. According to Snyder et al, all of the following compounds can bind to specific receptors in the
brain EXCEPT

1. IBMX
2. caffeine
3. adenosine
4. theophylline
5. Phosphodiesterase

[Link] et al suggest that caffeine’s ability to bind to A1 and A2 receptors can be at least partially
attributed to which of the following?

1. The chemical relationship between caffeine and phosphodiesterase


2. The structural relationship between caffeine and adenosine
3. The structural similarity between caffeine and neurotransmitters

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


4. The ability of caffeine to stimulate behavior
5. The natural occurrence of caffeine and adenosine in the brain

[Link] among the following is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘INHIBITING’ ?

1. earsplitting
2. perpetually
3. encouraging
4. unruffled
5. Extinguishing

[Link] among the following is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘DISLODGE’?

1. displace
2. distraught
3. disagree
4. dissect
5. Disarrange

[Link] among the following is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘STUMBLING’ ?

1. savage
2. censuring
3. hesitate
4. remedying
5. Denounce

ANSWERS:-

Passage 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2 2 5 6 4 3 2 1 4 5

Passage 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
b a c d b d b a d c

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Passage 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
d c c e a c b e a d

Passage 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 1 3 1 2 1 1 5 4 5

Passage 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
c d c b a b c d b a

Passage 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
c b e c a d e c d d

Passage 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
D B E D B A E B

Passage 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 1 5 3 3 4 5 3 5 2

Passage 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2 5 5 3 1 3 2 1 4 1

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]


Passage 10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 4 4 1 4 5 2 3 1 3

wFor Classes I Mock Test I Books Call on:- 8828581455/54 [Link]

You might also like