0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views17 pages

Math MCQs For Numbers With Answers Multiple Choice Questions (MCQS)

This document provides 20 multiple choice questions and answers about numbers and mathematics. It covers topics like place value, divisibility rules, and properties of numbers. The questions get progressively more difficult and cover a range of concepts related to playing with numbers.

Uploaded by

Ameer Hamza
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views17 pages

Math MCQs For Numbers With Answers Multiple Choice Questions (MCQS)

This document provides 20 multiple choice questions and answers about numbers and mathematics. It covers topics like place value, divisibility rules, and properties of numbers. The questions get progressively more difficult and cover a range of concepts related to playing with numbers.

Uploaded by

Ameer Hamza
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

com/

Math MCQs for Numbers


with Answers Multiple choice
questions (MCQs)

#PPSC, #FPSC, #BPSC, #SPSC, #KPPSC,


#NTS #IBA

We Provide Preparation Material 4 All types of Tests, visit


our site, and Download in pdf Free
[Link]
& Like our FB pages to stay connected
[Link]

MCQs on Playing with Numbers with Answers


Multiple choice questions (MCQs) are given for Class 8 Playing with
Numbers..
1. The general form of abc is:
For More About Urdu Visit [Link]
[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

A. 100a + 10b + c
B. 100b + 10c + a
C. 100c + 10a + b
D. None of the above
Answer: A
2. The generalized form of 129 is:
A. 100+90+2
B. 100+20+9
C. 100+2+9
D. None of the above
Answer: B
3. The usual form of 100 × 7 + 10 × 1 + 8 is:
A. 108
B. 708
C. 718
D. 170
Answer: C
Explanation: 100 × 7 + 10 × 1 + 8
= 700 + 10 + 8
= 718
4. Which of the following numbers are not divisible by 5?
A. 20

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

B. 125
C. 122
D. 200
Answer: C
Explanation: To be completely divisible by 5, the number should have
0 or 5 at it’s one’s digit place.
5. Which of the following numbers are divisible by 10?
A. 99
B. 45
C. 110
D. 75
Answer: C
Explanation: If any number has 0 at its one’s digit place, then it is
divisible by 10.
Hence, 110/10 = 11
6. Which of the following are divisible by 2?
A. 98
B. 99
C. 101
D. 121
Answer: A

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

Explanation: If one’s digit of any number is even number, then the


number is completely divisible by 2.
Hence, 98/2 = 49
7. If a number is divisible 9, then it is divisible by:
A. 6
B. 7
C. 3
D. 11
Answer: C
Explanation: If 99 is divisible by 9 then it is also divisible by 3.
99/9 = 11 and 99/3 = 33
8. If the three digit number 24x is divisible by 9, the value of x is:
A. 3
B. 7
C. 1
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation: If 24x is divisible by 9, then:
2+4+x = 6+x is also divisible by 9.
It is possible only when, 6+x = 9, 18, …
Since x is single digit, therefore, 6+3 = 9
x=3

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

9. The number 2146587 is divisible by:


A. 7
B. 3
C. 11
D. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation: 2146587 = 2 + 1 + 4 + 6 + 5 + 8 + 7 = 33
Since, 33 is divisible by 3, hence 2146587 is divisible by 3.
10. The number 15287 is divisible by:
A. 3
B. 7
C. 9
D. None of the above
Answer: D
11. The general form of 1809 is:
A. 1 x 1000 + 8 x 100 + 9
B. 1800 + 9
C. 1000 + 809
D. None of the above
Answer: A
1809 = 1 x 1000 + 8 x 100 + 0 x 10 + 9
12. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 2?

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

A. 29
B. 19
C. 22
D. 47
Answer: C. 22
Explanation:
22/2 = 11
13. Find the value of Q.
Q1
+2 3
——-
44
——
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B. 2
21
+2 3
——–
44

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

_____
14. Suppose A is a digit. Find the value of A if 31A + 1A3 = 501.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A. 1
Explanation:
318 + 183 = 501
15. Which value is divisible by 5?
A. 36
B. 90
C. 26
D. 81
Answer: B.90
Explanation: At the unit place of 90 we have 0. Hence, as per the
divisibility rule for 5, 90 is divisible by 5.
16. Which of the following is divisible by 9?
A. 108
B. 107
C. 109
D. 105

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

Answer: A. 108
Explanation: Sum of all digits of 108 = 1 + 0 + 8 = 9
9 is divisible by 9, thus, 108 is also divisible by 9.
17. Which of the following is divisible by 3?
A. 160
B. 170
C. 180
D. 190
Answer: C. 18
Explanation: Sum of digits of 180 = 1 + 8 + 0 = 9
Thus, 9 is divisible by 3.
18. If the three-digit number 80x is divisible by 9, what is the value of
x?
A. 1
B. 9
C. 7
D. 4
Answer: A. 1
Explanation:
Given, 80x is divisible by 9.
Thus, sum of digits of 80x will also be divisible by 9.
8 + 0 + x is divisible by 9 only if, x = 1

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

8 + 0 + 1 = 9.
19. If the three-digit number 6 x 8 is divisible by 9, then what is the
value of x?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D. 4
Explanation: 6 x 8 → 6 + x + 8 = 14 + x
14 + x is divisible by 9
14 + 4 = 18 is divisible by 9
20. Which number is divisible by 10?
A. 89
B. 70
C. 75
D. 15
Answer: B. 70
Explanation: 70/10 = 7

For More visit these Links Very Important

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
[Link] National Highway and Motorway Police

[Link]
[Link] " Rescue-1122-Test Data

[Link]
[Link] Police Constable

[Link]
[Link] " Anti Narcotics Force

[Link]
Army,Navy,PAF,SPU,MES Data

[Link]
[Link] " ASF Airport Security officers - PAST
Papers">ASF Airport security officers - PAST Papers

[Link]
[Link] " UDC & LDC Division Clerk Data

[Link]
5th Class Books, notes, past papers">5th Class

[Link]
[Link] " 8th Class Books, notes, past papers">8th Class

[Link]
[Link] " 9th Class Books, notes, past papers">9th Class

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
[Link] " 10th Class Books, notes, past papers">10th Class

[Link]
[Link] " 11th Class Books, notes, past papers">11th Class

[Link]
[Link] " 12th Class Books, notes, past papers">12th Class

[Link]
[Link] " AIOU-All Programs Books Assignments, Past
papers">AIOU-All Programs

[Link]
[Link] " AIOU-Matric Books, notes, assignments, past papers">AIOU-
Matric

[Link]
[Link] " AIOU-Inter Books, notes, assignments, past papers">AIOU-
Inter

[Link]
[Link] " AIOU-BA Books, notes, assignments, past papers">AIOU-BA

[Link]
[Link] " [Link] Books, notes, assignments, past
papers">[Link]

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
" [Link] Books, notes, assignments, past papers">[Link]

[Link]
[Link] " All Bs-17 Officers Past Papers & Books">All Bs-17
Officers

[Link] " PPSC - PAST


Papers">PPSC - Lecturers

[Link] " PPSC - PAST Papers">PPSC


- PAST Papers & Preparation Data

[Link] FPSC - PAST Papers">FPSC - PAST


Papers & Preparation Data

[Link] " FPSC -


PAST Papers">KPPSC - PAST Papers & Preparation Data

[Link] " PPSC - PAST


Papers">SPSC - Lecturers

[Link] " NTS - PAST Papers">NTS


PAST Papers & Preparation Data

[Link]
" AJKPSC PAST Papers & Books">AJKPSC PAST Papers & Books

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
[Link] " css-exams-past-papers-entry-test-general-tips-and-
syllabus">CSS Past Papers

[Link] " ‫لیکچررز‬

[Link]
[Link] Educators

[Link]
[Link] " Election-Officer-bps-17-Solved-Past-
Papers-Mcqs-Books-test-preparation-download">Election-Officer

[Link]
[Link] " interview-questions-asked-in-all-
competitve-exams-experienced-by-an-aspirants">Asked Questions in
Aspirant's_Interviews

[Link]
[Link] "
One-Liner-General-Knowledge-GK- Mcqs for Tests">One-Liner-General-
Knowledge-GK Solved Mcqs

[Link]
" MDCAT ALL Subjects Past Paper Mcqs for Entry Tests">MDCAT Past Papers

[Link]
[Link] HEC LAT Law Admission Test Past Papers">LAT-Law
Admission Test Data

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
[Link] " NAIB Qasid Past Papers">NAIB Qasid

[Link]
[Link] " Computer Instructor Past Papers">Computer
Instructor Bs-17

[Link] " General Knowledge all over


the world">General Knowledge

[Link] " Current Affairs all over the


world">Current Affairs

[Link]
[Link] " Pakistan Affairs all over the world">Pakistan Affairs

[Link]
[Link] " Everyday-Science-Solved-
MCQS">Everyday Science

[Link]
[Link] " Logical & Analytical Reasoning">Logical & Analytical Reasoning

[Link]
[Link] " Islamic-Studies for G.K">Islamic-Studies for G.K

[Link]
[Link] " Computer Solved Mcqs for Tests">Computer
Solved Mcqs
For More About Urdu Visit [Link]
[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

[Link]
[Link] " Urdu
Solved Mcqs for Tests">Urdu Solved Mcqs

[Link]
[Link] " English Solved Mcqs for Tests">English Solved
Mcqs
[Link]
[Link] Math Solved Mcqs for Tests">Math Solved
Mcqs

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]
Download ALL Data in Pdf, from [Link]

For More Data Visit [Link]


Download All in pdf

For More About Urdu Visit [Link]


[Link]

You might also like