0% found this document useful (0 votes)
159 views11 pages

Second Quarter Assessment in Understanding Culture1

it helps the teachers for their exam.

Uploaded by

JICELMARY POGOSA
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
159 views11 pages

Second Quarter Assessment in Understanding Culture1

it helps the teachers for their exam.

Uploaded by

JICELMARY POGOSA
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Republic of the Philippines

Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR

Second Quarter Assessment in Understanding Culture Society and


Politics 12

Multiple Choice. Read each question carefully and select the best
answer from the given choices.
NAME: ________________________ DATE: ______________SCORE:
_____________
I. Read each question carefully. Encircle the letter of your best
answer from the given choices.
1. It refers to the organized transmission of one’s culture
generation to another.
a. Education
b. Socialization
c. Assimilation
d. Acculturation
2. These are patterns of behavior or practices related to the
sacred.
a. Culture
b. Celebration
c. Sanctity
d. Rituals
3. This is the lifelong process, whereby each person acquires
attitude, skill, values, and knowledge through every day.
a. informal education
b. formal education
c. primary education
d. last education
4. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
a. Prospective norms are those that define and tell things us not to do.
b. Societal norms are of different types and norms.
c. Prescriptive norms are those that define and tell us things to do.
d. Society and culture are the same.
5. Covering your mouth when you cough at Public areas falls
under _______?
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
a. Beliefs
b. Folkways
c. Knowledge
d. Values
6. One of the Tagalog quote “Kung ano ang puno, siya ang
bunga” best describes;
a. Attitudes of Parents adapts by their children
b. Plant more fruit bearing tress
c. Double ganger is impersonator
d. Parent’s traits are hereditary
7. What do you call of Mang Tirzo’s family’s customary patterns of
everyday life that specify what is socially correct and proper?
a. Folkways
b. Laws
c. Mores
d. Norms
8. This refers to the worship of plants, animals, and other objects,
both as gods and ancestors.
a. animism
b. monotheism
c. plantism
d. Agisem
9. Permits a newlywed couple to reside independently to their
parents.
a. neolocal
b. matrilocal
c. loca-local
d. alfonlocal
10. This composed of two or more nuclear families related to each
other economically and socially.
a. live-in family
b. atomic family
c. nuclear family
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
d. Extended family
[Link] refers to the exercise of power through the process of
persuasion.
a. authority
b. legal
c. influence
d. force
12. It is the study of relationship among people.
a. Anthropology
b. Sociology
c. Archaeology
d. Etymology
13. It is the system by which state or community is controlled as
to put order.
a. Political System
b. Constituents System
c. Government System
d. Barangay System
14. It is a shared set of spoken and written symbols.
a. Beliefs
b. Language
c. Norms
d. Values
15. A tractor is introduced to Mang Jose, a traditional farmer who
doesn’t know to operate it. This is an example of what concept of
culture?
a. Culture lag
b. Contra culture
c. Counterculture
d. Culture shock
16. Which is NOT true about cultural relativism?
a. Different societies have different moral codes.
b. The moral code of our own society has no special status
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
c. There are no moral truths that hold for all people at all times
d. None of the above
17. Which is NOT correct about culture?
a. It may be challenged.
b. It is something biological.
c. Much of learning culture is unconscious
d. None of the above

18. It describes what is appropriate or inappropriate in a given


society or what ought to be.
a. Beliefs
b. Language
c. Norms
d. Values
19. It refers to specific rules/standards to guide appropriate
behavior.
a. Beliefs
b. Language
c. Norms
d. Values
20. It is an organized political community living under a single
system of government.
a. State
b. Barangay
c. Society
d. Tribe
21. It is the product of socialization, in which culture is
transmitted from one generation to another.
a. emotion
b. reaction
c. conflict
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
d. learning
22. It refers to the alteration in the social order of a society.
a. social climber
b. social science
c. social change
d. socialization
23. A person or practitioner that studies anthropology.
a. Sociologist
b. Anthropologist
c. Psychologist
d. Archaeologist
24. A species of hominid. They are the modern human.
a. Homo Erectus
b. Homo Habilis
c. Homo Sapiens
d. Homo Sapiens sapiens
25. It is where a social group with which an individual does not
identify to be part of.
a. In-group
b. Out-group
c. Primary group
d. Reference group
26. The importance, worth, or usefulness of something.
a. Status
b. Values
c. Self
d. Role
27. These are norms for everyday behavior that people follow for
the sake of tradition and convenience.
a. Law
b. Mores
c. Folkways
d. Taboos
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
28. It is the acceptance of the cultural goals and the traditional
means of achieving those goals.
a. Gossip
b. Enculturation
c. Deviance
d. conformity
29. It refers to the impact and development of farming to the lives
of people
a. biological revolution
b. industrial society
c. Cultural evolution
d. Neolithic revolution
30. UCSP is a multidisciplinary course that integrates and combine
contents, methods and theories of the following EXEPT:

a. Anthropology
b. b. Arithmetic
c. c. Political Science
d. d. Sociology
31. Sociology : Groups and organizations ; Political Science :
________________.
a. Cultural change
b. Social Inequality
c. Religion
d. Laws & Election
32. Skyler used to tease Ericka, her Mangyan classmate because
of her tanned skin and kinky hair. What kind of cultural view
Skyler has?
a. Cultural Relativism
b. Ethnocentrism
c. Enculturation
d. Acculturation
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
33. Mommy taught her baby boy how to open her cellphone and
play ABC song in YouTube. What characteristic of culture is shown
in the situation?
a. culture is learned
b. culture is integrated
c. culture is shared
d. culture is symbolic
34. It is a small social group whose members share personal and
lasting relationship.
a. In-group
b. Out-group
c. Primary group
d. Reference group
35. These are used in order to guide our behavior and attitudes
and help us to identify social norms.
a. In-group
b. Out-group
c. Primary group
d. Reference group
36. These are group of people that has distributive task for a
collective goal.
a. Groups
b. Class
c. Society
d. Organizations
37. It is the custom of marrying only within the limits of a local
community, clan, or tribe.
a. Endogamy
b. Exogamy
c. Monogamy
d. Polygamy
38. The custom f marrying outside a community, clan, or tribe.
a. Endogamy
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
b. Exogamy
c. Monogamy
d. Polygamy
39. It refers to the resources available to a group of individuals on
the basis of honor, prestige, recognition, and serves as the value
that holds within a culture.
a. non-state actor c. state actor
b. gender inequalities d. symbolic capital
40. The distance between masses and the decision makers, the
more layers of authority and the decision, the greater the
_______________.
a. gender inequality
b. cultural inequality
c. political inequality
d. social inequality
41. It is referred to as minorities living traditionalistic lives far
away from the city and technology and may appear differently
than usual.
a. ethnic minorities
b. LGBT
c. other minorities
d. PWDs
42. It is a relevant concept involved in global inequality described
as the unequal distribution of social gaps across nations.
a. global inequality c. social stratification
b. global stratification
c. social stratification
d. social inequality
43. It refers to the idea of inequality between countries.
a. global inequality
b. global stratification
c. social stratification
d. social inequality
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
44. It is referred to as the institution implementing the functions
of the government.
a. non-state actor
b. symbolic capital
c. state actor
d. society
45. It is referred to as an individual or organization that has
powerful economic, political, and social power.
a. non-state actor
b. symbolic capital
c. state actor
d. society
46. It manifests relationship between states and non-state actors
in the global community
a. global inequality c. social inequality
b. global stratification
c. social inequality
d. society
47. They are always treated indifferently and discriminately
because they do not fall within a biologically gender group.
a. ethnic minorities c. PWD’s
b. LGBT d. other minorities
48. These are groups composed of less dominant classifications in
the society that experience disproportionately lower
opportunities than their dominant counterparts.
a. ethnic minorities
b. LGBT
c. PWD’s
d. other minorities
49. The process of change by which an organism or species
becomes better suited to its environment
a. Adaptation b. Climate change c. Migration d. Mitigation
50. All of the following are example of mitigation, EXCEPT:
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
A. Using a more efficient energy generation technology.
B. Using more efficient energy end user technology.
C. Conducting local or regional assessment of sensitivity to environmental
impacts.
D. Replacing fossil fuels with none or low carbon emitting energy.

“STRENGHT LIES IN DIFFERENCES, NOT IN SIMILARITIES”


-Stephen Covey

ANSWER KEY
1. d
2. c
3. a
4. d
5. b
6. a
7. d
8. a
9. a
10. c
11. a
12. a
Republic of the Philippines
Department of
Education
Caraga Region
SCHOOLS DIVISION OF
SURIGAO DEL SUR
13. a
14. b
15. a
16. d
17. b
18. d
19. c
20. a
21. d
22. c
23. b
24. c
25. b
26. d
27. c
28. d
29. c
30. b
31. d
32. b
33. a
34. c
35. d
36. d
37. a
38. b
39. d
40. b
41. a
42. b
43. a
44. b
45. a
46. c
47. b
48. d
49. a
50. c

You might also like