0% found this document useful (0 votes)
224 views44 pages

Fractions Sample Questions Anmc

The document contains a series of fraction-related math problems along with their solutions and explanations. Each question addresses different aspects of fractions, including addition, conversion to vulgar fractions, and operations involving fractions. The answers are provided in multiple-choice format, with the correct option indicated for each question.

Uploaded by

arjungurram056
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
224 views44 pages

Fractions Sample Questions Anmc

The document contains a series of fraction-related math problems along with their solutions and explanations. Each question addresses different aspects of fractions, including addition, conversion to vulgar fractions, and operations involving fractions. The answers are provided in multiple-choice format, with the correct option indicated for each question.

Uploaded by

arjungurram056
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Fractions

Sample Question Set


1 1 1
Q.1) 6 + 5 + 4 = ?
5 3 2

A. 487/30

B. 481/30

C. 483/30

D. 485/30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1 1 1
6 +5 +4
5 3 2

31 16 9
= + +
5 3 2

186 160 135


= + +
30 30 30

= 481/30

1 1 1 481
Hence, 6 + 5 + 4 =
5 3 2 30
Q.2) In a class 3/4th of the students do not know either English or Hindi. But
1/6th of the students know English. How much students know both English and
Hindi if students who know Hindi are 1/9th of total students in the class?

A. 1/36

B. 1/18

C. 1/12

D. 1/30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

3/4th of the students do not know either English or Hindi

So, 1/4th know English or Hindi or both.

1/6th of the students know English and 1/9th know Hindi

1 1 1 1
Then, students know both English and Hindi = + − =
6 9 4 36

Q.3) Give a simple fraction for 6.25

A. 5/8

B. 5/6

C. 25/4

D. 4/7
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

6.25 = 625/100 = 25/4

Q.4) The least of the following 0.002, (0.02)2, 0.2̅, 1÷0.2

A. 0.2̅

B. (0.02)2

C. 0.002

D. 1÷0.2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

0.002 = 0.002

(0.02)2 = 0.0004

0.2̅ = 0.2222….

1÷0.2 = 5

∴ (0.02)2 = 0.0004 is the least


2
Q.5) The value of 1 is:
3+ 1
4+ 1
5+
6

A. 233/420

B. 271/435

C. 218/445

D. 260/421

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2 2
1 = 1
3+ 1 3+ 1
4+ 1 4+ 31
5+
6 6

2 2 2 2 260
= 1 = 1 = 31 = 421 =
3+ 6 3+ 130 3+ 421
4+ 130 130
31 31

1
Q.6) Express 2/3 of 1/4 of Rs.25 as a fraction of 1 of Rs. 36
4

A. 5/54

B. 5/24

C. 26/5

D. 5/36

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Let the required fraction be m.

2 1 1
Then, × × 25 = m × 1 × 36
3 4 4

2 1 5
∴ × × 25 = m × × 36
3 4 4

2×25
∴m= = 5/54
3×5×36

Q.7) Convert 0.55̅ into vulgar fraction:

A. 50/99

B. 55/99

C. 5/9

D. 11/25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

55−5 5
0.55̅ = =
90 9

Q.8) A fraction is divided by reciprocal of itself. It is then multiplied by the original


93
fraction. What is the fraction if the answer obtained is 2 ?
125

A. 6/5
B. 7/5

C. 8/5

D. 9/5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the fraction be M

M 93
Then, 1 ×M=2
125
M

⟹ M3 = 343/125

∴ M = 7/5

Q.9) Since Ram was not paying attention in class, instead of multiplying M by 3/7,
2
he divided M by 3/7. Ram’s value was 2 more than expected value of M. What
14

is M?

A. 9/8

B. 8/9

C. 10/9

D. 9/10

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

M 3 2
3 − M= 2
7 14
7

7M 3M 2
∴ − =2
3 7 14

40M 30
∴ =
21 14

∴ M = 9/8

Q.10) Eiffel tower’s 1/5th part is painted bronze. 1/4th of the remaining part is
painted maroon. Rest of the Eiffel tower has golden color. If the height of this
golden colored part is 480m, what is Eiffel towers’ height?

A. 750 m

B. 820 m

C. 800 m

D. 780 m

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the height of Eiffel tower be H

As per given,

The height of golden colored part = H×(4/5)×(3/4) = 3H/5


But, 3H/5 = 480 m

⟹ H = 800 m

Q. 11) Which of the following is largest fraction amongst 5/8, 4/7, 5/9, 4/5?

A. 4/7

B. 5/9

C. 5/8

D. 4/5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Consider,

5/8 = 0.6250, 4/7 = 0.5714, 5/9 = 0.5556 and 4/5 = 0.8000

By observation, 4/5 is largest.

Q.12) If a fraction’s denominator is decreased by 60% and numerator is increased


by 200%, the fraction becomes 5/7. What is the fraction?

A. 4/25

B. 2/21
C. 3/20

D. 5/24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the fraction be m/n

As per question,

(m + 200% of m)/(40% of n) = 5/7

3m/(2n/5) = 5/7

⟹ m/n = 2/21

Q.13) A class eats 2/5 of chocolates on 1st day. On the 2nd day they eat 3/4 of the
remainder. How many chocolates were there initially if still 63 chocolates are left?

A. 385

B. 408

C. 420

D. 436

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Let initial chocolates be m

3 1
Then, m × × = 63
5 4

Hence, m = 420

Q.14) 4/5 of 2/3 of 5/6 of 5/8 of 1008 is:

A. 240

B. 260

C. 320

D. 280

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

4/5 of 2/3 of 5/6 of 5/8 of 1008

4 2 5 5
= × × × × 1008
5 3 6 8

= 280

Q.15) The product of two numbers is 1/3 and their quotient is 6/18, find the pair
of numbers?

A. 1/2, 2/3
B. 1/3, 1

C. 1/4, 4/3

D. 1/2, 3/2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let A = x/y, and B be two numbers


It is given that A×B = 1/3
Therefore (x/y )B = 1/3
B = y/3x
Therefore, A = x/y and B = y/3x
It is given that A/B = (x/y) / (y/3x) = 6/18
Therefore 3x2/y2 = 6/18
Therefore, x2/y2 = 1/9
x/y = 1/3
B = y/3x = 3/3= 1
Therefore A = 1/3 and B = 1

Q.16) If x + 5y = 16 and x = -4y, then y =?

A. -16

B. 8

C. 12
D. 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

x + 5y = 16 and x = -4y

⟹ y = 16

Q.17) If one is added to the numerator of the fraction it becomes one. If one is
added to the denominator of the fraction it becomes 1/3. The fraction is?

A. 4/5

B. 2/3

C. 1/2

D. 2/7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the fraction be x/y.

⟹ (x+1)/y = 1

⟹ x+1 = y……..(1)
x/(y+1) = 1/3

⟹ 3x = (y+1)…….(2)

Equating (1) and (2)

x+1 = 3x-1

⟹x=1

Substituting the value of x in (1)

⟹y=2

Hence, the fraction = x/y = 1/2

Q.18) Sam travels 330 km on three-fifths of his petrol tank. How far would he
travel at the same rate with a full tank of petrol?

A. 550 km

B. 580 km

C. 520 km

D. 560 km

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Distance travelled by Sam with three-fifths (i.e.3/5) of petrol tank = 330 km

Distance travelled by him with a full petrol tank = (330 ÷ (3/5)) km

= (330 x 5)/3 km

= 550 km.

Q.19) 1/6 of a number equals (2/5) ÷ (1/20). What is the number?

A. 42

B. 50

C. 48

D. 54

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let p be the number.

According to the given,

(1/6) × p = (2/5) ÷ (1/20)

p/6 = (2/5) × (20/1)

p/6 = 2 × 4

p=8×6

p = 48
Hence, 48 is the required number.

𝟏 𝟑
Q.20) Evaluate the following: 𝟓 ÷ (𝟐𝟕)𝟏/𝟑 − 𝟕
𝟒 𝟒

A. 6

B. -6

C. 4

D. -4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟑
𝟓 ÷ (𝟐𝟕)𝟏/𝟑 − 𝟕
𝟒 𝟒

𝟐𝟏 𝟏 𝟑𝟏
= × −
𝟒 𝟑 𝟒

𝟕 𝟑𝟏
= −
𝟒 𝟒

= -24/4

= -6

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
Q.21) Find the value of: 𝟐 + 𝟓 + 𝟑
𝟑 𝟒
𝟓 𝟗 𝟕

A. 5957/2091

B. 5951/2091

C. 5955/2091
D. 5953/2091

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
𝟐 + 𝟓 + 𝟑
𝟑 𝟒
𝟓 𝟗 𝟕

5 9 7
= + +
17 41 3

615 459 4879


= + +
2091 2091 2091

5953
=
2091

Q.22) Divide 3/10 by (1/4 of 9/5).

A. 3/2

B. 2/3

C. 5/6

D. 6/5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Consider, (3/10)÷(1/4 of 9/5)


𝟑 𝟏 𝟗
= ÷( × )
𝟏𝟎 𝟒 𝟓

𝟑 𝟗
= ÷
𝟏𝟎 𝟐𝟎

𝟑 𝟐𝟎
= ×
𝟏𝟎 𝟗
= 2/3

𝟐 𝟓
Q.23) Multiply the following fractions: 𝟗 × 𝟓
𝟕 𝟔

A. 235/7

B. 275/6

C. 325/6

D. 312/7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
𝟐 𝟓
𝟗 ×𝟓
𝟕 𝟔

𝟔𝟓 𝟑𝟓
= ×
𝟕 𝟔

= 325/6

Q.24) Sanika and Rita want to make dresses for their dolls. Sanika has 7/8 m of
cloth, and she gave 1/3 of it to Rita. How much did Rita have?

A. 7/24 m

B. 13/24 m

C. 5/24 m

D. 11/24 m

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Length of cloth Sanika has = 7/8 m

According to the given,

Sanika has 7/8 m of cloth, and she gave 1/3 of it to Rita.

Therefore, the length of cloth Rita has

= 1/3 of 7/8 m

= (1/3) x (7/8) m

= 7/24 m

Q.25) What is the square of product of 31/129 and its reciprocal?

A. 4/9

B. 1/4

C. 1/9

D. 1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Given fraction = 31/129

So, it’s reciprocal = 129/31

Hence, product of both = (31/129)×(129/31) = 1

Therefore, square of this product = 1×1 = 1


Q.26) How many 2/7 kg pieces can be cut from a cake of weight 26 kg?

A. 78

B. 91

C. 52

D. 65

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let p be the number 2/7 kg pieces that are cut from a 26 kg cake.

So, p × (2/7) = 26

p = 26 × (7/2)

p = 91

Q.27) In a colony of 450 members, 4/9 of the members are male members. Find
the number of male members.

A. 250

B. 240

C. 200

D. 260

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Total members = 450

Then, the number of male members = (4/9)×450 = 200

Q.28) A man gave 1/5 of his salary for rent, and 1/4 of the remaining for the
grocery bills. Find the amount of money still left with the man, if his salary was
Rs.42,000.

A. Rs. 25200

B. Rs. 25210

C. Rs. 25220

D. Rs. 25250

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per question,
4 3
The amount of money still left with the man = Rs. (42000 × × ) = Rs. 25200
5 4

Q.29) A student was asked to multiply a number by 7/9. Instead he divided it with
7/9 and got an answer 48 more than the correct answer. Find the number.

A. 263/4

B. 175/2

C. 277/4

D. 189/2
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the number be m.

As per question,
m 7
7 − m × = 48
9
9

9m 7m
⟹ − = 48
7 9

32m
⟹ = 48
63

⟹ m = 189/2

Q.30) In a fraction the numerator is 7 less than the denominator. If one is added
to the numerator and the denominator the denominator of the resultant fraction
is double the numerator. Find the fraction.

A. 8/15

B. 6/13

C. 3/10

D. 5/12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the fraction be m/n

Then, n – m = 7……..(1)
Also, n+1 = 2(m+1)

⟹ n – 2m = 1……..(2)

From (1) and (2)

m = 6 and n = 13

Hence, required fraction = 6/13

Q.31) Give a simple fraction for 2.48

A. 62/25

B. 30/13

C. 25/11

D. 54/23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2.48 = 248/100 = 62/25

Q.32) 9/5 of 7/4 of 5/6 of 4/9 of 252 is:

A. 248

B. 260

C. 294
D. 280

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

9/5 of 7/4 of 5/6 of 4/9 of 252

9 7 5 4
= × × × × 252
5 4 6 9

= 294

Q.33) Divide 7/12 by (2/5 of 5/8)

A. 5/2

B. 5/3

C. 11/6

D. 7/3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Consider, (7/12)÷(2/5 of 5/8)


𝟕 𝟐 𝟓
= ÷( × )
𝟏𝟐 𝟓 𝟖

𝟕 𝟏
= ÷
𝟏𝟐 𝟒

𝟕 𝟒
= ×
𝟏𝟐 𝟏

= 7/3
Q.34) Which of the following is largest fraction amongst 15/16, 23/25, 12/13 and
14/15?

A. 23/25

B. 12/13

C. 15/16

D. 14/15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Consider,

15/16 = 0.9375, 23/25 = 0.9200, 12/13 = 0.9231 and 14/15 = 0.9333

By observation, 15/16 is largest.

Q.35) A group of boys eats 3/5 of mangoes on 1st day. On the 2nd day they eat 1/4
of the remainder. How many mangoes were there initially if still 72 mangoes are
left?

A. 245

B. 240

C. 242

D. 248
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let initial mangoes be m

2 3
Then, m × × = 72
5 4

Hence, m = 240

Q.36) If 3x + 5y = 23 and x = 3y, then y =?

A. 14/23

B. 23/14

C. 15/23

D. 23/15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3x + 5y = 23 and x = 3y

⟹ 9y + 5y = 23

⟹ 14y = 23

⟹ y = 23/14
Q.37) Kishan travels 292 km on one-fourth of his petrol tank. How far would he
travel at the same rate with a full tank of petrol?

A. 1178 km

B. 1158 km

C. 1188 km

D. 1168 km

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Distance travelled by Kishan with one-fourth (i.e.1/4) of petrol tank = 292 km

Distance travelled by him with a full petrol tank

= (292 x 4)/1 km

= 1168 km

Q.38) Divide 7/12 by [(2/3) of (9/8)].

A. 8/9

B. 6/7

C. 7/9

D. 7/8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Consider, (7/12)÷[(2/3) of (9/8)]
𝟕 𝟐 𝟗
= ÷( × )
𝟏𝟐 𝟑 𝟖

𝟕 𝟑
= ÷
𝟏𝟐 𝟒

𝟕 𝟒
= ×
𝟏𝟐 𝟑

= 7/9

(7/12)÷[(2/3) of (9/8)] = 7/9

𝟓 𝟏
Q.39) Multiply the following fractions: 𝟏𝟐 × 𝟏𝟎
𝟕 𝟔

A. 5429/42

B. 5423/42

C. 5427/42

D. 5425/42

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
𝟓 𝟏
𝟏𝟐 × 𝟏𝟎
𝟕 𝟔

𝟖𝟗 𝟔𝟏
= ×
𝟕 𝟔

= 5429/42
𝟓 𝟏
∴ 𝟏𝟐 × 𝟏𝟎 = 5429/42
𝟕 𝟔
Q.40) How many 3/8 kg pieces can be cut from a cake of weight 12 kg?

A. 24

B. 48

C. 40

D. 32

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let p be the required number.

So, p × (3/8) = 12

p = 12 × (8/3)

p = 32

Q.41) A man gave 2/9 of his salary for rent, and 1/5 of the remaining for the
grocery bills. Find the amount of money still left with the man, if his salary was Rs.
90000.

A. Rs. 56200

B. Rs. 56000

C. Rs. 56500

D. Rs. 56600

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
As per question,

The amount of money still left with the man


7 4
= Rs. (90000 × × )
9 5

= Rs. 56000

Q.42) Give a simple fraction for 4.48

A. 112/25

B. 28/5

C. 56/25

D. 28/25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

4.48 = 448/100

= 112/25

1 1 1
Q.43) 15 + 15 + 15 = ?
6 3 2

A. 46 1/4

B. 46 1/3
C. 46

D. 46 1/6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1 1 1
15 + 15 + 15
6 3 2

𝟗𝟏 𝟒𝟔 𝟑𝟏
= + +
𝟔 𝟑 𝟐

𝟗𝟏 𝟗𝟐 𝟗𝟑
= + +
𝟔 𝟔 𝟔

= 276/6 = 46

Hence,

1 1 1
15 + 15 + 15 = 46
6 3 2

Q.44) If a fraction’s denominator is decreased by 60% and numerator is increased


by 150%, the fraction becomes 10/13. What is the fraction?

A. 9/65

B. 7/65

C. 11/65

D. 8/65

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Let the fraction be m/n

As per question,

(m + 150% of m)/(40% of n) = 10/13

(5m/2)/(2n/5) = 10/13

⟹ m/n = 8/65

Q.45) If 11 is added to the numerator of the fraction it becomes two. If 2 is added


to the denominator of the fraction it becomes 1/2. The fraction is?

A. 5/8

B. 3/7

C. 3/4

D. 6/7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the fraction be x/y.

⟹ (x+11)/y = 2

⟹ x+11 = 2y……..(1)
x/(y+2) = 1/2

⟹ 2x = (y+2)…….(2)

From (1) and (2)

x = 5 and y = 8

Hence, the fraction = x/y = 5/8

𝟏 𝟑 𝟏
Q.46) Evaluate the following: 𝟖 ÷ √𝟐𝟕 − 𝟓
𝟒 𝟒

A. 5/2

B. -3/2

C. -5/2

D. 3/2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟑 𝟏
𝟖 ÷ √𝟐𝟕 − 𝟓
𝟒 𝟒

𝟑𝟑 𝟏 𝟐𝟏
= × −
𝟒 𝟑 𝟒

𝟏𝟏 𝟐𝟏
= −
𝟒 𝟒
= -10/4

= -5/2
𝟏 𝟑 𝟏
∴ 𝟖 ÷ √𝟐𝟕 − 𝟓 = -5/2
𝟒 𝟒

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
Q.47) Find the value of: 𝟐 + 𝟒 + 𝟐𝟐
𝟒 𝟐
𝟓 𝟗 𝟏𝟑

A. 29/22

B. 27/22

C. 23/22

D. 25/22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
𝟐 + 𝟒 + 𝟐𝟐
𝟒 𝟐
𝟓 𝟗 𝟏𝟑

5 9 13
= + +
22 22 22

= 27/22

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
∴ 𝟐 + 𝟒 + 𝟐𝟐 = 27/22
𝟒 𝟐
𝟓 𝟗 𝟏𝟑

𝟏 𝟑
Q.48) Solve: 𝟐𝟑 × 𝟏𝟐
𝟑 𝟓

A. 292
B. 276

C. 286

D. 294

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟑
𝟐𝟑 × 𝟏𝟐
𝟑 𝟓

𝟕𝟎 𝟔𝟑
= ×
𝟑 𝟓

= 294
𝟏 𝟑
∴ 𝟐𝟑 × 𝟏𝟐 = 294
𝟑 𝟓

Q.49) What is the square of product of 30/74 and 37/21?

A. 25/49

B. 25/36

C. 16/36

D. 16/49

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Consider, (30/74) × (37/21)

= 5/7

Therefore, required square = (5/7)2 = 25/49


Q.50) In a town of 52500 members, 3/5 of the members are male members. Find
the number of female members.

A. 21050

B. 21000

C. 21250

D. 21500

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Total members = 52500

Then, the number of female members = (2/5) × 52500 = 21000

Q.51) A student was asked to multiply a number by 2/5. Instead, he divided it


with 2/5 and got an answer 126 more than the correct answer. Find the number.

A. 56

B. 62

C. 60

D. 58

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the number be m.

As per question,
m 2
2 − m × = 126
5
5

5m 2m
⟹ − = 126
2 5

21m
⟹ = 126
10

⟹ m = 60

Q.52) In a fraction the numerator is 5 less than the denominator. If six is added to
the denominator the denominator of the resultant fraction is double the
numerator. Find the fraction.

A. 13/18

B. 8/13

C. 12/17

D. 11/16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let the fraction be m/n

Then, n – m = 5……..(1)

Also, n+6 = 2(m)

⟹ n – 2m = -6……..(2)

From (1) and (2)

m = 11 and n = 16
Hence, required fraction = 11/16

𝟏 𝟐 𝟑
Q.53) Solve: 𝟏𝟖 × 𝟐𝟎 × 𝟑
𝟑 𝟓 𝟐𝟐

A. 1172

B. 1173

C. 1175

D. 1177

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟐 𝟑
𝟏𝟖 × 𝟐𝟎 × 𝟑
𝟑 𝟓 𝟐𝟐

𝟓𝟓 𝟏𝟎𝟐 𝟔𝟗
= × ×
𝟑 𝟓 𝟐𝟐

= 1173
𝟏 𝟐 𝟑
∴ 𝟏𝟖 × 𝟐𝟎 × 𝟑 = 1173
𝟑 𝟓 𝟐𝟐

Q.54) If 2x + 8y = 27 and x = (1/2)y, then x2 =?

A. 9/4

B. 9/16

C. 16/25

D. 4/25
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2x + 8y = 27 and x = (1/2)y

⟹ y + 8y = 27

⟹ 9y = 27

⟹y=3

∴ x = 3/2

Hence, x2 = 9/4

1 1 1
Q.55) 8 + 9 − 6 = ?
3 4 2

A. 131/12

B. 137/12

C. 139/12

D. 133/12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1 1 1
8 +9 −6
3 4 2

25 37 13
= + −
3 4 2
100 111 78
= + −
12 12 12

= 133/12

Hence,

1 1 1
8 + 9 − 6 = 133/12
3 4 2

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
Q.56) Find the value of: 𝟑 − 𝟑 + 𝟕
𝟏𝟐 𝟔 𝟕
𝟓 𝟏𝟎 𝟖

A. 1/22

B. 1/18

C. 1/21

D. 1/20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
𝟑 − 𝟑 + 𝟕
𝟏𝟐 𝟔 𝟕
𝟓 𝟏𝟎 𝟖

5 10 8
= − +
63 63 63

= 3/63

= 1/21

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
∴ 𝟑 − 𝟑 + 𝟕 = 1/21
𝟏𝟐 𝟔 𝟕
𝟓 𝟏𝟎 𝟖
Q.57) A student was asked to multiply a number by 16/9 but he multiplied it with
9/16 and got an answer 175 less than the correct answer. Find the number.

A. 142

B. 144

C. 154

D. 156

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the number be m.

As per question,
16 9
m× −m× = 175
9 16

16m 9m
⟹ − = 175
9 16

175m
⟹ = 175
144

⟹ m = 144

Q.58) If a fraction’s denominator is decreased by 80% and numerator is increased


by 140%, the fraction becomes 20/7. What is the fraction?

A. 5/21

B. 8/21
C. 2/7

D. 3/7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the fraction be m/n

As per question,

(m + 140% of m)/(20% of n) = 20/7

(12m/5)/(n/5) = 20/7

⟹ m/n = 5/21

𝟏 𝟑 𝟏 𝟏
Q.59) Evaluate the following: (𝟗 ÷ √𝟔𝟒) − (𝟑 ÷ 𝟔 )
𝟒 𝟒 𝟒

A. 719/400

B. 713/400

C. 721/400

D. 717/400

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
𝟏 𝟑 𝟏 𝟏
(𝟗 𝟒 ÷ √𝟔𝟒) − (𝟑 𝟒 ÷ 𝟔 𝟒 )
𝟑𝟕 𝟏 𝟏𝟑 𝟒
= × − ×
𝟒 𝟒 𝟒 𝟐𝟓

𝟑𝟕 𝟏𝟑
= −
𝟏𝟔 𝟐𝟓

= 717/400
𝟏 𝟑 𝟏 𝟏
∴ (𝟗 ÷ √𝟔𝟒) − (𝟑 ÷ 𝟔 ) = 717/400
𝟒 𝟒 𝟒

Q.60) 2/7 part of tank is full of water. Another 1400 liters of water is required to
completely fill the tank. The capacity of the tank is?

A. 1900 liters

B. 1950 liters

C. 1960 liters

D. 1980 liters

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the capacity of the tank be x liters.

Then, 5x/7 = 1400

⟹ x = (1400×7)/5 = 1960 liters

2 1 1 4
Q.61) 14 + 12 − 18 + = ?
3 3 3 9
A. 80/9

B. 82/9

C. 83/9

D. 85/9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2 1 1 4
14 + 12 − 18 +
3 3 3 9

44 37 55 4
= + − +
3 3 3 9

132 111 165 4


= + − +
9 9 9 9

= 82/9

2 1 1 4
Hence, 14 + 12 − 18 + = 82/9
3 3 3 9

Q.62) In a class of 60 students, one day 1/5 of the students were absent. Find the
number of present students on that day.

A. 48

B. 52

C. 50

D. 45
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per question,

Total students = 60

Then, the number of present students = (4/5) × 60 = 48

Q.63) What is the square of product of 32/78 and 54/36?

A. 64/225

B. 49/169

C. 64/169

D. 49/225

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Consider, (32/78) × (54/36)

= 8/13

Therefore, required square = (8/13)2 = 64/169

You might also like