Exam A
QUESTION 1: Which guiding principle does ITIL recommend using services, processes and
existing tools to improve services?
A. Progress iteratively with feedback
B. Staying is simple and practical
C. Start where you are
D. Emphasize the value
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 2: What practice has an objective that includes ensuring that risks have been
correctly assessed?
A. Configuration management of services
B. Problem Management
C. Service level management
D. Change Control
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 3: When should a full risk assessment be carried out and a
authorization for a change of standard?
A. Whenever the standard change is implemented
B. When the standard change procedure is created
At least once a year
D. When an emergency change is requested
Good answer: B
QUESTION 4 : Which statement about emergency changes is CORRECT?
A. The emergency test can be eliminated in order to implement the change quickly.
B. The evaluation and authorization of emergency changes are expedited to ensure that they
can be implemented quickly
C. Emergency modifications must be authorized and implemented as requests.
of the service
D. Emergency changes must be fully documented before authorization and the
implementation
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 5 : What practice coordinates the classification, property, and communication of
service requests and incidents?
A. Supplier Management
B. Assistance service
C. Problem Management
D. Relationship Management
Good answer: B
QUESTION 6 :What is the warranty?
A. The assurance that a product or service will meet the agreed requirements
B. The amount of money spent on a specific activity or resource.
C. The functionality offered by a product or service to meet a specific need
D. The perceived advantages, usefulness, and importance of something
Good answer: A
QUESTION 7 :What is part of the service provision?
A. The management of resources configured to deliver the service
B. The management of the resources necessary for service consumption
C. Le regroupement d'un ou plusieurs services autour d'un ou plusieurs produits
D. The joint activities carried out to ensure continuous value co-creation
Good answer: A
QUESTION 8 :What statement regarding a "continuous improvement register" is
CORRECT?
A. It should be managed at the upper level of the organization.
It should be used to capture user demand
There should only be one for the entire organization.
D. It should be re-prioritized as ideas are documented.
Good answer: D
QUESTION 9 Quels : sont les exemples d'« engagement », de « planification » et
of "improvement"?
A. Value chain activities of services
B. Management of service levels
C. Inputs of the service value chain
D. Change Control
Good answer: A
QUESTION 10 :Which statement about the results is CORRECT?
A result can be activated by more than one output.
B. The results are how the service works
An output can be triggered by one or more results.
A result is a tangible or intangible activity
Good answer: A
QUESTION 11 :Which statement regarding service centers is CORRECT?
A. The service desk must work closely with the support teams and
development
B. The service center must rely on self-service portals instead of escalating to
the support teams
C. The service center must remain isolated from the technical support teams.
D. The service center must report all technical issues to the support teams and
development
Good answer: A
QUESTION 12 :What practice updates the information related to symptoms and
the commercial impact?
A. Service Level Management
B. Change control
C. Service Request Management
D. Incident Management
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 13 :What is included in the goal of the value chain activity?
"design and transition"?
A. Ensure that service components are available if needed
B. Ensure transparency and good relationships with stakeholders
C. Additional services according to specifications
D. Continuously meet the expectations of stakeholders regarding costs
Good answer: D
QUESTION 14 : What practice aims to support service quality by addressing
all service requests initiated by the user?
A. Change Control
B. Management of IT assets
C. Support Service
D. Management of service requests
Good answer: D
QUESTION 15 :What is NOT a component of the service value system?
A. The guiding principles
B. Governance
C. Practices
D. The four dimensions of service management
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 16 :What statement on the steps to be taken to respond to a request for
Is the service CORRECT?
A. They must be complex and detailed
B. They must be known and proven
C. They should include incident management.
D. They must be brief and simple
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 17 :What is defined as a cause, or potential cause, of one or
several incidents?
A change
B. Event
C. Known error
D. Problem
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 18 :What guiding principle recommends eliminating activities that do not contribute
not at creating value?
A. Start where you are
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Stay simple and practical.
D. Optimize and automate
Good answer: C
QUESTION 19 : When to evaluate the effectiveness of a workaround for a problem?
A. Whenever the workaround solution is used
B. Each time the problem is solved
C. Each time the workaround becomes a known issue
D. Whenever the problem is a priority
Good answer: A
QUESTION 20 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A change is defined as the addition, modification, or deletion of any element.
susceptible to having a direct or indirect effect on [?].
A. assets
B. values
C. elements
D. services
Good answer: D
QUESTION 21 :What dimension takes into account the way knowledge assets are managed?
must be protected?
A. Organizations and people
B. Partners and suppliers
C. Information and technology
D. Value stream and processes
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 22 :What is a way to enable value co-creation by facilitating the
results that clients want to achieve, without the client having to manage specific costs and
risks?
A. Service Management
B. Continuous improvement
C. A service
D. A computing asset
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 23 :Identify the missing words in the following sentence.
The management of information security incidents generally requires [?].
A. Immediate escalation
B. Specialized teams
C. A distinct process
D. Third-party assistance
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 24 :What are the ITIL guiding principles for?
A. To help an organization make good decisions
B. Directing and controlling an organization
C. Identify the activities that an organization must perform in order to provide valuable service.
D. Ensure that the performance of an organization consistently meets the expectations of
stakeholders
Good answer: A
QUESTION 25 What : is the CORRECT approach to managing a large initiative
improvement in small iterations?
A. Each iteration must be designed before starting the initiative and implemented without feedback.
information
B. Feedback should only be considered when an iteration does not achieve its objective.
C. Feedback should be minimized for significant improvements because it is unlikely that
circumstances change
D. Each iteration must be continuously re-evaluated based on feedback.
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 26 :What is the purpose of 'deployment management' practice?
A. To ensure that the services meet the agreed and expected performance.
B. To make new or modified services available
C. To move new or modified components to real environments
D. Define clear business objectives for service performance
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 27 :What is a service request?
A. Ask for a workaround for a problem
B. Request for information about the creation of a document
C. Request for improvement of an application
D. Request for investigation into a degraded service
Good answer: B
QUESTION 28 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The aim of supplier management practice is to ensure that suppliers of
the organization and their [?] are managed appropriately to support the delivery of products
and quality services.
A. the fees
B. the users
C. value
D. representations
Good answer: D
QUESTION 29 :What is a recommendation of the guiding principle 'focus on the
value?
A. Make 'value concentration' a management responsibility
B. First, focus on the value of new and important projects.
C. First focus on the value for the service provider
D. Focus on value at every step of improvement
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 30 :What guiding principle recommends standardizing and streamlining the
manual tasks?
A. Optimize and automate
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Emphasize value
D. Thinking and working holistically
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 31 :Which describes a defined set of steps for the implementation of
improvements?
A. The activity 'improve' of the value chain
B. The 'continuous improvement register'
C. The 'continuous improvement model'
D. The value chain activity 'engage'
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 32 :What is the key condition for a successful service level agreement?
A. It must be written in legal language
B. It must be written simply and easy to understand
C. It should be based on the service provider's vision of the service.
D. It must relate to simple operational measures
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 33 :When planning for a 'continuous improvement', what approach for
Is assessing the current state of a service CORRECT?
A. An organization must always use a single technique to ensure that the measurements are
coherent
B. An organization must always use a SWOT analysis.
and threats (SWOT)
C. An organization must always develop skills in methodologies and techniques.
who will meet his needs
An organization must always use an approach that combines Lean and Agile methodologies.
and DevOps
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 34 :How does a service consumer contribute to disk reduction?
?
A. By paying for the service
B. Managing server hardware
C. By communicating the constraints
D. By managing the availability of staff
Good answer: C
QUESTION 35 :What allows for diagnosing and resolving a simple incident?
A. Fast climb
B. Constitution of a temporary team
C. The use of scripts
D. Prioritization of issues
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 36 :Which ITIL practice aims to reduce the likelihood of incidents?
A. Change control
B. Continuous improvement
C. Problem Management
D. Assistance service
Good answer: C
QUESTION 37 :What are the BEST service level metrics to measure
the user experience?
A. Metrics based on a single system
B. Metrics for the percentage of availability of a service
C. Operational parameters
D. Metrics related to defined results
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 38 :What are the MOST important skills required by the staff?
from the service center?
A. Incident analysis skills
B. Technical skills
C. Problem-Solving Skills
D. Supplier management skills
Good answer: A
QUESTION 39 :What are the two statements about an organization's culture that are
CORRECT?
It is created from shared values based on how it performs its work.
It is determined by the type of technology used to support the services.
It should be based on the culture of potential suppliers.
It must be based on the organization's objectives.
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 et 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Good answer: D
QUESTION 40 :When should we submit a modification request to resolve a
problem?
A. As soon as a solution to the problem has been identified
B. As soon as a workaround for the problem has been identified
C. As soon as the analysis of the frequency and impact of incidents justifies the change.
D. As soon as the analysis of costs, risks, and benefits justifies the change
Good answer: D
QUESTION 41 :What guiding principle ensures that better information is
available for decision-making?
A. Stay simple and practical
B. Think and work in a holistic way
C. Optimize and automate
D. Collaborate and promote visibility
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 42 :What practice has an objective that includes observing a service to report.
selected state changes identified as events?
A. Information security management
B. Surveillance and event management
C. Incident Management
D. Change control
Good answer: B
QUESTION 43:What describes a standard change?
A change that must be scheduled, assessed, and authorized according to a defined process.
A change that is generally implemented as a service request
A high-risk change that requires a very thorough assessment
D. A change that must be implemented as soon as possible
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 44 H : ow the information on issues and known errors
do they contribute to the 'incident management'?
A. It enables a quick and effective diagnosis of incidents
B. It eliminates the need for regular client updates
C. It eliminates the need for collaboration in incident resolution
It allows for the re-evaluation of known errors
Good answer: A
QUESTION 45 :What practice owns and manages issues, requests, and demands
users?
A. Incident Management
B. Support Service
C. Change Control
D. Problem Management
Good answer: B
QUESTION 46 :What defines the requirements of a service and assumes responsibility for the
results of the service consumption?
A computer asset
B. A client
C. A configuration item (CI)
D. A user
Good answer: B
QUESTION 47 :Which actors co-create value in a service relationship?
A. Investor and Supplier
B. Consumer and supplier
C. Provider and supplier
D. Investor and consumer
Good answer: B
QUESTION 48 :What describes normal changes?
A. Low-risk and pre-authorized modifications
B. Changes that need to be scheduled and assessed following a process
C. Modifications that are generally initiated as service requests
D. Changes that must be implemented as soon as possible
Good answer: B
QUESTION 49 :What is the expected outcome of using a service value chain?
A. Flow of value from services
B. Client Engagement
C. Value realization
D. The application of practices
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 50 : Which statement about the results is CORRECT?
A. The results are one or more services that meet the needs of a consumer.
services
B. Service providers help service consumers achieve results.
C. The results help service consumers achieve outcomes.
D. Helping service consumers achieve results reduces suppliers' costs.
of services
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 51 :What skill is an essential element of the practice of 'management'?
service level?
A. Technical knowledge
B. Listening
C. Diagnostic
D. Problem analysis
Good answer: B
QUESTION 52 : What are the three phases of 'problem management'?
A. Journalization of problems, classification of problems, problem solving
B. Incident management, problem management, change authorization
C. Identification of problems, problem control, error control
D. Analysis of problems, identification of errors, incident resolution
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 53 :What is the purpose of the value chain activity 'engage'?
A. Meet expectations in terms of quality, costs, and time to market
B. Ensure transparency and good relations
C. Ensure the continuous improvement of services
D. Ensure that the organization's vision is understood
Good answer: B
QUESTION 54 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The objective of the service configuration management practice is to ensure that
precise and reliable information on the configuration of services and the [?] that support them, is
available when and where it is needed.
A. suppliers
B. IC
C. clients
D. assets
Good answer: B
QUESTION 55 :What is described by the service value system?
A. How all the components and activities of the organization function together as a
system to enable value creation
B. Services based on one or more products, designed to meet the needs of a group of
target consumers
C. Joint activities carried out by a service provider and a service consumer
to ensure continuous value co-creation
D. How to apply the systemic approach of the guiding principle think and work of
holistic way
Good answer: A
QUESTION 56 :Which practice requires the staff to demonstrate excellent skills
in customer service, such as empathy and emotional intelligence?
A. Problem Management
B. Supplier Management
C. Version Management
D. Assistance Service
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 57 :What is defined as a component that must be managed in order to provide
an IT service?
A service request
B. A configuration item (CI)
C. An incident
An IT asset
Good answer: B
QUESTION 58 :What guiding principle recommends using the minimum number of steps?
necessary to achieve a goal?
A. Progress iteratively with feedback
B. Emphasize value
C. Penser et travailler de manière holistique
D. Stay simple and practical
Bonne réponse : D
QUESTION 59 :What are the two statements about the practice of 'request management'?
"service" which are CORRECT?
Service requests are part of the normal service provision.
Claims can be processed as service requests.
3. Service requests result from a service outage.
4. Normal changes must be treated as service requests.
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Good answer: A
QUESTION 60 :What is an IT asset?
A. Any financial asset that can contribute to the delivery of a product or service.
computer science
B. Any component that must be managed in order to provide a service
C. Une demande d'un tapis utilisateur initie une action de service
D. The suppression of anything that could have a direct or indirect effect on services
Good answer: A
QUESTION 61 :What dimension does a workflow management system include?
A. Organizations and people
B. Partners and suppliers
C. Information and technology
D. Value stream and processes
Good answer: D
QUESTION 62 : Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A service is a means to enable the co-creation of value by facilitating the outcomes that the
clients wish to achieve, without the client having to manage specific [?] and the risks.
A. information
B. the fees
C. utility
D. warranty
Good answer: B
QUESTION 63 :Which of these issues should be recorded and managed as a problem?
A user requests the delivery of a laptop
A monitoring tool detects a change of state for a service
C. The trend analysis shows a large number of similar incidents.
D. The 'continuous improvement' must prioritize an opportunity for improvement
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 64 :In what situations should the ITIL guiding principles be taken into account?
account?
In each initiative
2. In relationships with all stakeholders
3. Only in specific initiatives where the principle is relevant
4. Only in specific relationships with stakeholders where the principle is relevant
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 65 :Which guiding principle recommends coordinating all dimensions of
service management?
A. Start where you are
B. Progress iteratively with feedback
C. Think and work holistically
D. Stay simple and practical
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 66 :What is the purpose of the practice of 'relationship management'?
A. Establish and maintain relationships between the organization and its stakeholders
B. Align the practices and services of the organization with the changing needs of the business
C. Set clear business objectives for service performance
D. To support the agreed quality of a service handling all service requests
venues and initiated by the user
Good answer: A
QUESTION 67 : How should the workflow of a new service request be designed?
A. Use a single workflow for all types of service requests
B. Use different workflows for each type of service request
C. Avoid workflows for simple service requests
D. Take advantage of existing workflows as much as possible
Good answer: D
QUESTION 68 :What is the purpose of the practice of 'information security management'?
A. Protect the information necessary for the organization to carry out its activities.
B. Observe the services and service components
C. To ensure that accurate and reliable information about service configuration is
available when and where they are needed
D. Plan and manage the complete lifecycle of all IT assets
Good answer: A
QUESTION 69 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The use of [?] must support, and not replace what is observed, when using the
guiding principle 'start where you are'.
A. measure
B. tools
C. the regimes
D. process
Good answer: A
QUESTION 70 :How to implement automation?
A. By replacing human intervention as much as possible
B. By first replacing the existing tools
C. By initially focusing on the most complex tasks
D. By optimizing to the maximum first
Good answer: A
QUESTION 71 :Which activity is part of the "continuous improvement" practice?
A. Identification and logging of opportunities
B. Ensure tactical and operational engagement with clients
C. Fill and keep the asset register up to date
D. Provide a clear pathway for users to report issues, requests, and
requests
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 72 :What are the skills required for the practice of "level management"
of service?
A. Investigation and problem solving
B. Business analysis and commercial management
C. Incident analysis and prioritization
D. Balanced Scorecard Review and Maturity Assessment
Good answer: B
QUESTION 73 :What practice uses techniques such as SWOT analysis, reviews
of the balanced scorecard and maturity assessments?
A. Incident management
B. Problem Management
C. Continuous improvement
D. Management of service requests
Good answer: C
QUESTION 74 :Which statement about costs is CORRECT?
A. The costs imposed on the consumer are public service costs.
B. The costs removed from the consumer are part of the value proposition
C. The fees imposed on the consumer are service guarantee fees.
D. The costs deducted from the consumer are part of service consumption
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 75 :What is generally needed to assign complex incidents to groups
of support?
A self-help tool
B. The priority of the incident
C. A change calendar
D. The incident category
Good answer: D
QUESTION 76 :What practice has an objective that includes the alignment of practices and
services of the organization with the changing needs of the business?
A. Service level management
B. Service Configuration Management
C. Relationship management
D. Continuous improvement
Good answer: D
QUESTION 77 :A major incident has been resolved, but there is a risk of it happening again. How
Should this be recorded and managed?
A. As a request for amendment
B. As a service request
C. As an event
D. As a problem
Good answer: D
QUESTION 78 :What needs to be done to determine the appropriate metrics for measuring a
new service?
A. Measure performance over the first six months and base a solution on the results
B. Ask clients to provide digital objectives that meet their needs
C. Ask open-ended questions to clients to establish their needs
D. Use of operational data to provide detailed service reports
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 79 :Which dimension includes activities and workflows?
A. Organizations and people
B. Information and technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value stream and process
Good answer: D
QUESTION 80 :What should be used to define user expectations regarding timelines?
of processing requests?
A. The time indicated by the client for the provision of the service
B. The demand from consumers for the service
C. The time needed to realistically deliver the service
D. The supplier's service levels
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 81 :What is one of the five aspects of service design?
A. Management information systems and tools
B. Risk analysis and management approach
C. Management policy for the creation of business case
D. Governance and corporate policy
Good answer: A
QUESTION 82 :Which statement about IT service management is CORRECT?
A. It is carried out by customers using a mix of systems, services, and processes.
computer science
B. It is carried out by IT service providers using a mix of
suppliers and their products
C. It is carried out by the service center using a mix of people, processes and
the technology
It is carried out by IT service providers using a mixture of
people, processes, and technologies
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 83 :What is the CORRECT explanation of the role 'R' in a RACI matrix?
This role ensures that activities are carried out correctly.
B. This role has ownership of the final result.
C. This role consists of providing knowledge and feedback
This role ensures the flow of information to stakeholders.
Good answer: B
QUESTION 84 :Which statement about change management is CORRECT?
He optimizes the overall risk of the company.
B. It optimizes financial exposure
C. He ensures that all changes are authorized by the advisory committee on the
changes (CAB)
He guarantees that service requests follow the normal change management process.
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 85 : Which statement regarding the 'four Ps' of service design is
CORRECT?
A. The processes refer to skills and training
B. Partners refer to suppliers and vendors
C. People refer to technology and tools
D. Products refer to producers and metrics
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 86 :What is the main objective of enterprise capacity management?
A. Management, control and forecasting of performance, usage and capacity of the elements
individuals of information technology
B. Examination of all supplier capacity agreements and the underlying contracts with the
supplier management
C. Management, control, and prediction of end-to-end performance and capacity of services
operational informatics and operational
D. Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed,
planned and implemented in a timely manner
Good answer: D
QUESTION 87 :Which is NOT a service center structure described in the guide
exploitation of ITIL services?
A place
B. Centralized
C. Subcontracted
D. Virtual
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 88 :What type of change is pre-authorized, low risk, and relatively common?
Is it following a procedure or a work instruction?
A standard change
B. An emergency change
C. An internal change
A normal change
Good answer: A
QUESTION 89 :What service transition process provides guidance on conversion
data into information?
A. Assessment of change
B. Knowledge Management
C. Validation and testing of the service
D. Asset and Service Configuration Management
Good answer: B
QUESTION 90 :Which view of the service catalog is considered beneficial when
the building of the relationship between services, SLAs, OLAs, and other underlying agreements?
A. Service-based SLA
B. View wholesale client
C. Detail view client
D. View of support services
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 91 T
: he service transition contains detailed descriptions of what
process?
A. Change management, service asset and configuration management, version management
and of the deployment
B. Change management, capacity management, event management, demand management
of the service
C. Gestion des niveaux de service, gestion du portefeuille de services, gestion des actifs de service
and the configuration
D. Asset and service configuration management, version and deployment management,
execution of requests
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 92 : What is the objective of the design coordination process?
A. Produce service design packages and ensure they are handed over to transition
of the service
B. Evaluate and assess all changes and their impact on service design
C. Document the initial structure and the relationship between services and clients
D. Gather and document the new customer service level requirements
Good answer: A
QUESTION 93 :What are the MAIN factors considered when assessing the priority of a
incident?
A. The urgency and the impact
B. The impact and the complexity
C. The cost and urgency
D. Complexity and cost
Good answer: A
QUESTION 94 :What term is used to describe the forecasting and control of revenues and
expenses within an organization?
A. Charge
B. Governance
C. Budgeting
D. Accounting
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 95 :Where should all the master copies of the controlled software be stored?
the documentation?
A. In the library of definitive capacity
B. In the definitive media library
C. In the ultimate security library
D. In the final production library
Good answer: B
QUESTION 96 :Which stage of the service lifecycle aims to seek ways
to improve the efficiency of processes and profitability?
A. Operation of services
B. Transition of services
C. Continuous improvement of services
D. Service strategy
Good answer: C
QUESTION 97 :On which of the following elements is the service continuity strategy based?
Should it be based on computers?
1. Service metrics design
2. Business Continuity Strategy
3. Impact Analysis on Businesses (IAB)
4. Risk Assessment
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 98 :What is NOT part of service catalog management?
A. Contribution to the definition of services
B. Interfaces between all services and support services
C. Interfaces between the service catalog and the service portfolio
D. Execution of service requests to businesses
Good answer: D
QUESTION 99 :What are the three elements that make up the service portfolio?
A. Client portfolio, service catalog, and discontinued services
B. Client portfolio, configuration management system, and service catalog
C. Service pipeline, service catalog, and retired services
D. Service pipeline, configuration management system, and service catalog
Good answer: C
QUESTION 100 :Who is responsible for defining the metrics for management of
change?
A. The owner of the change management process
B. The Change Advisory Board (CAB)
C. The owner of the service
D. The person in charge of continuous improvement of the service
Good answer: A
QUESTION 101 :What is a category of supplier?
A. Technique
B. Merchandise
C. Client
D. Resource
Good answer: D
QUESTION 102 :What process is used to compare the value offered by the newcomers?
services with the value of the services they replaced?
A. Management of Availability
B. Capacity Management
C. Management of the service portfolio
D. Service Catalog Management
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 103 :What is an important principle of communication in operation
services?
A. Information must always be communicated
B. It has a planned goal or a resulting action
Meetings are always the best means of communication.
D. It is stored in the configuration management system
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 104 :What do customer perceptions and business results help with?
to be determined?
A. The value of a service
B. Service Metrics
C. The total cost of a service
D. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
Good answer: A
QUESTION 105 :Which statement about metrics is CORRECT?
A. Process metrics can be used to measure service performance.
from start to finish
B. Technological metrics can be used to measure performance and the
availability of components
C. Process metrics can be used to measure the network usage of a
supplier
D. Technological metrics can be used to determine the overall health of a
process
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 106 :What is happening in the 'Have we arrived?' step of the process?
of continuous service improvement (CSI)?
A first baseline assessment
B. The production of a detailed CSI plan
C. Verify that the improvement objectives have been achieved
D. Understanding the improvement priorities
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 107 :What is an example of improving the utility of services using
the automation of service management?
A. Predetermined routing of a service request
B. Reduction of service data compilation time
C. Monitoring of service availability
D. A faster allocation of resources
Good answer: D
QUESTION 108 :What is the CORRECT definition of service management?
A. Un ensemble d'actifs spécialisés pour la transition des services dans l'environnement
real operational
B. A set of specialized organizational capabilities to deliver value to customers
in the form of services
C. The supplier's ability to provide services to suppliers in exchange for money
D. The ability of service providers to minimize their costs without reducing value
services
Good answer: B
QUESTION 109 :What is the right combination of elements that make up a service?
computer science?
A. Clients, suppliers and documents
B. Information technologies, people, and processes
C. Information technologies, networks and people
D. People, processes, and clients
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 110 :Which problem management activity ensures that a problem can be
easily tracked and that management information can be obtained?
A. Categorization
B. Detection
C. Prioritization
D. Climbing
Good answer: A
QUESTION 111 :What can be used to help determine the level of impact of a
problem?
A. Definitive Media Library (DML)
B. Configuration Management System (CMS)
C. Statement of Requirements (SOR)
D. Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 112 :What are the phases of the publication and deployment process?
["1. Publish the version and test","2. Review and close"]
3. Categorize and record
4. Modify the authorization and the schedule
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 4
D.3 et 4
Good answer: A
QUESTION 113 :What function is responsible for managing a data center?
A. Technical Management
B. Assistance Service
C. Management of applications
D. Facility Management
Good answer: D
QUESTION 114 :What are the elements of process control?
A. Inputs, outputs and triggers
B. Work instructions, procedures and roles
C. Resources, capabilities and measures
D. Responsible for the process, policies, and objectives
Good answer: D
QUESTION 115 :What processes are responsible for the regular review of contracts under
adjacent?
A. Supplier management and service level management
B. Supplier Management and Change Management
C. Availability management and service level management
D. Supplier management and availability management
Good answer: A
QUESTION 116 :Which statement BEST describes the value of the service strategy for
the company?
A. It allows for higher volumes of successful change
B. It reduces unforeseen costs through optimized management of service interruptions.
C. It reduces the duration and frequency of service interruptions.
D. It allows the service provider to understand which service levels will ensure the
success of their clients
Good answer: D
QUESTION 117 :What is the definition of a service improvement plan (SIP)?
A formal plan to implement improvements to a client's business processes
B. A contribution of availability management to service level management, detailing
le plan de conception du service
C. A formal plan to implement improvements to a service or process
D. A contribution of financial management of IT services to the management of levels of
service, detailing the budget plan
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 118 :What statement about the known error database (KEDB)
Is it correct?
It is maintained by the service center and updated with the details of each new incident.
B. It is part of the configuration management database (CMDB) and contains solutions
bypassing
C. It is maintained by problem management and is used by the service center to assist in
resolve the incidents
D. It is maintained by incident management and contains solutions to be implemented by the
problem management
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 119 :What process works with incident management to ensure that the
Are security vulnerabilities detected and recorded?
A. Change Management
B. Service Level Management
C. Access Management
D. Continuous improvement of services
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 120 :What should a release policy include?
A. The process owner and the process manager for each type of version
B. The roles and responsibilities for incident and problem resolution
C. La convention de nommage et la fréquence attendue de chaque type de sortie
D. The naming convention for all configuration items (CIs) recorded in the
configuration management system (CMS)
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 121 :Which guiding principle primarily concerns the provision of services?
from start to finish?
A. Emphasize value
B. Think and work holistically
C. Optimize and automate
D. Collaborate and promote
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 122 :What is the purpose of the practice of 'problem management'?
A. Protect the information necessary for the organization to carry out its activities
B. Reduce the probability and impact of incidents by identifying real and potential causes
incidents and managing workarounds and known errors
C. Align the organization's practices and services with the changing needs of the business
thanks to the identification and continuous improvement of services
D. Minimize the negative impact of incidents by restoring as quickly as possible the
normal operation of the service
Good answer: B
QUESTION 123 :What practice would help a user access an application that he has
need?
A. Configuration management of services
B. Activation of change
C. Management of service requests
D. Management of service levels
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 124 :Why should certain service requests be satisfied without
additional approvals?
A. To ensure that expenses are correctly accounted for
B. To ensure that information security requirements are met
C. To streamline the execution workflow
D. Define user expectations regarding execution times
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 125 :What is the objective of the practice of 'service desk'?
A. Minimize the negative impact of incidents by restoring normal service operation
as quickly as possible
B. Be the entry point and the single point of contact of the service provider with all of its
users
C. Support the agreed quality of a service by handling all predefined service requests
and launched by the user
D. Establish and maintain links between the organization and its stakeholders at the levels
strategic and tactical
Good answer: B
QUESTION 126 : What are the elements of the service value system?
A. Service provision, service consumption, service relationship management
B. Governance, service value chain, practices
C. Results, utility, guarantee
D. Customer value, stakeholder value, organization
Good answer: B
QUESTION 127 :What is defined as an unexpected interruption or reduction?
of the quality of a service?
An incident
B. A problem
C. A change
D. An event
Good answer: A
QUESTION 128 : What statement about the use of measurement in the guiding principle
"Start where you are" is CORRECT?
A. It must always be used to support direct observation
B. It must always be used instead of direct observation.
C. Measured data is always more precise than direct observation
Measuring always has a positive impact on results.
Good answer: A
QUESTION 129 : What is an incident?
A. The planned withdrawal of an element that may affect a service
B. A result triggered by one or more outputs
C. A possible future event that could cause damage
D. A service interruption resolved by the use of self-help tools
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 130 :What is defined as a change of state that makes sense for the
management of an IT service?
A. Event
B. Incident
C. Problem
D. Known error
Good answer: A
QUESTION 131:What dimension includes the knowledge necessary for management?
services?
A. Organizations and individuals
B. Value Stream and Process
C. Information and technology
D. Partners and suppliers
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 132 :What is a set of specialized organizational capabilities
allowing to create value for customers in the form of services?
A. Service Offer
B. Provision of services
C. Service Management
D. Consumption of services
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 133 :What is the MAIN use of a change calendar?
A. Support the practice of 'incident management' and improvement planning
B. Manage emergency changes
C. Plan changes and help avoid conflicts
D. Manage standard changes
Good answer: C
QUESTION 134 :What are the guiding principles?
A set of interconnected activities that help an organization deliver a service
precious
B. A description of one or more services that help meet the needs of a group of
target consumers
C. A set of specialized organizational capabilities to create value for customers
D. Recommendations that help an organization when adopting a management approach
services
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 135 :Which guiding principle emphasizes cost and error reduction?
humans?
A. Concentration and value
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Optimize and automate
D. Think and work holistically
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 136 :What is the purpose of the practice of "incident management"?
A. Minimize the negative impact of incidents by restoring normal service operation.
as quickly as possible
B. To record the request for incident resolution and service requests
C. Reduce the probability and impact of incidents by identifying the actual and potential causes.
incidents
D. Support the agreed service quality by effectively handling all requests.
services initiated by the user
Good answer: A
QUESTION 137 :Which practice provides new services?
A. Activation of change
B. Version Management
C. Deployment Management
D. Management of IT assets
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 138 :What guiding principle takes into account the importance of customer loyalty?
clientele?
A. Progress iteratively with feedback
B. Emphasize the value
C. Optimize and automate
D. Start where you are
Good answer: B
QUESTION 139 :What guiding principle ensures that each improvement effort...
is more targeted and easier to maintain?
A. Start where you are
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Progress iteratively with feedback
D. Think and work holistically
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 140 : What is the key activity carried out in the section "have we arrived?"
step of the "continuous improvement" model?
A. Define measurable targets
B. Conduct baseline assessments
C. Execute improvement actions
D. Evaluate the measures and metrics
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 141 :What is important for a 'continuous improvement register' (CIR)
?
A. Improvement ideas are documented, evaluated, and prioritized.
B. Improvement ideas from numerous sources are kept in a single CIR.
C. The improvement ideas that are not implemented immediately are removed from
CIR
D. Improvement ideas are tested, funded, and accepted
Good answer: A
QUESTION 142 :What can a service take away from the consumer and impose on them?
consumer?
A. Utility
B. Active
C. Coût
D. Résultat
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 143 :At which stage of the 'continuous improvement model' is an improvement plan
Is it being implemented?
A. What is the vision?
B. How to get there?
C. To act
D. Did we arrive there?
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 144 :What is the objective of the practice of 'service level management'?
A. Establish and maintain relationships between the organization and its stakeholders
B. Ensure that the organization's suppliers and their performances are managed properly.
appropriate
C. Define clear business objectives for service levels
D. Pour soutenir la qualité convenue d'un service traitant toutes les demandes de service
venues and initiated by the user
Good answer: C
QUESTION 145 :What is an example of a business-related measure?
A. The number of registered passengers
B. The average response time for change requests
C. The average time to resolve incidents
D. The number of problems solved
Good answer: A
QUESTION 146 :What describes the steps necessary to create and deliver a service
specific to a consumer?
A. Service Management
B. Practices
C. A value chain
D. Service Level Management
Good answer: D
QUESTION 147 :Which statement regarding the automation of service requests is
CORRECT?
A. Service requests that cannot be automated must be handled as
incidents
B. Service requests and their execution must be automated as much as possible.
C. Service requests that cannot be automated must be handled as
problems
D. Service requests and their execution must be carried out by the center staff.
services without automation
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 148 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A user is [?] who uses services.
A. an organization
B. a role
C. a team
D. a supplier
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 149 :What allows a user to access a system?
A. Service requirement
B. Service contract
C. Consumption of services
D. Provision of services
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 150:What is a modification calendar mainly used for?
A. To help plan, authorize, and schedule emergency changes
B. To publish a list of service requests that users can select
C. To ensure that only one change authority reviews each change
D. To help plan changes, assist with communication, and avoid conflicts.
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 151 :What is used to connect activities within the value chain
services?
A. Service Level Agreements
B. Inputs, outputs and triggers
C. Opportunity, demand and value
D. Assistance service
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 152 :What describes the usefulness of a service?
A service tailored to the use
A service that meets its service level objectives
C. A service that increases the constraints on the consumer
A service that supports consumer performance
Good answer: D
QUESTION 153 :What are the two practices that use workarounds?
A. Change support and continuous improvement
B. Activation of change and problem management
C. Problem management and incident management
D. Incident management and continuous improvement
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 154 :What statement about the practice of 'change activation' is
CORRECT?
A. Standard modifications are those that must be programmed, evaluated, and authorized.
according to a standard process
B. Normal changes are triggered by the creation of a change request that
can be created manually or automatically
C. The evaluation and approval of normal modifications must be expedited to ensure
that can be implemented quickly
D. There should be a separate change authority for standard changes that
understand senior executives who understand the risks involved
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 155 : What is included in the objective of the value chain activity?
provide and support
A. Répondre aux attentes des parties prenantes en matière de délai de mise sur le marché
B. Understanding the organization's service vision
C. Understanding the needs of stakeholders
D. Provide services according to the agreed specifications
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 156 :What should always be done before an activity is automated?
A. Check that the activity has already been optimized
B. Verify that an appropriate new technology has been purchased.
C. Ensure that DevOps has been successfully implemented
D. Ensure that the solution eliminates the need for human intervention
Good answer: A
QUESTION 157:What practice has an objective that includes risk management for the
confidentiality, integrity and availability?
A. Information Security Management
B. Continuous improvement
C. Surveillance and event management
D. Management of service levels
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 158 :What is a change calendar used for?
A. To help plan for emergency changes
B. To help authorize standard changes
C. To help assign a change authority
D. To help manage normal changes
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 159 :Which ITIL practice recommends conducting service reviews for
ensure that services continue to meet the organization's needs?
A. Assistance Service
B. Management of service requests
C. Service Level Management
D. Configuration management of services
Good answer: C
QUESTION 160 :Which role approves the cost of services?
A user
B. Change authority
C. Godfather
D. Client
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 161 :What actions does a service center take for all issues?
requests and requests that are reported to him?
A. Plan, assess, authorize
B. Diagnose, investigate, solve
C. Initiate, approve, execute
D. Recognize, classify, possess
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 162 :What is an external input to the value chain of services?
A. The activity 'improve' of the value chain
B. An overview plan
C. Client requirements
D. Feedback loops
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 163 :What is included in the goal of the practice of "level management"?
of the service?
A. To maximize the number of successful service and product changes
B. To ensure that accurate information about service configurations is available
C. Define clear business objectives for service levels
D. Ensure that suppliers and their performance are managed appropriately
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 164 :What generally requires a team of representatives
numerous groups of stakeholders?
A. Respond to a service request
B. Authorize an emergency change
C. Submission of a new problem
D. Investigate a major incident
Good answer: D
QUESTION 165 :Which value chain activity ensures that the service components
do they meet the agreed specifications?
A plan
B. Conception and transition
C. Obtain/Build
D. Deliver and support
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 166 :Which ITIL practice aims to establish and maintain the relationships between
the organization and its stakeholders at the strategic and tactical levels?
A. Supplier Management
B. Activation of change
C. Relationship Management
D. Support service
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 167 :What does governance include as a component?
A. Practices
B. The value chain of services
C. The service value system
D. The guiding principles
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 168 :What practice needs people who understand systems
complex and have creative and analytical skills?
A. Activation of change
B. Management of service levels
C. Management of Service Requests
D. Problem Management
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 169 :What is the definition of a known error?
A sudden interruption of a service, or a reduction in the quality of a service
B. A cause, or potential cause, of one or more incidents
C. A problem that has been analyzed and has not been solved
D. Any change in status that is important for the management of a service or another
configuration item (CI)
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 170 :Which one will NOT be treated as a service request?
A. La dégradation d'un service
B. Replacing a toner cartridge
C. The provision of a laptop computer
A complaint regarding a support team
Bonne réponse : A
QUESTION 171 :What is generally recognized by notifications created by a
IT service, a CI or a monitoring tool?
A. Incidents
B. Problem
C. Events
D. Requests
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 172 :What dimension takes into account security and privacy of
data?
A. Organizations and people
B. Information and technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value stream and processes
Good answer: B
QUESTION 173 :What term refers to service levels aligned with the needs of
service consumers?
A. Service Management
B. Garantie
C. Cost
D. Utility
Good answer: B
QUESTION 174 :Which directly assists in the diagnosis and resolution of simple incidents?
A. Scripts for collecting information about users
B. Use of shift work models
C. Execution of service requests
D. Creation of a temporary team
Good answer: A
QUESTION 175 :What is the CORRECT approach when applying the guiding principle?
stay simple and practical
A. Only add controls and metrics when they are necessary
B. First design the controls and metrics, then remove those that do not add value.
value
C. Design controls and metrics and add them individually until they are
all implemented
D. Only add controls and metrics necessary for compliance
Good answer: B
QUESTION 176 :What practice connects the provider and the service users?
A. Activation of change
B. Management of service levels
C. Problem Management
D. Support Service
Good answer: D
QUESTION 177 :What is the goal of version management?
A. To protect the organization's information
B. To handle service requests initiated by the user
C. Provide new and modified services
D. To move the hardware and software to real environments
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 178 :What is recommended by the guiding principle 'to progress from
iterative manner with feedback?
A current state assessment that is conducted at the beginning of an improvement initiative
B. Identification of all stakeholders at the start of an improvement process
C. An improvement initiative divided into several manageable sections
D. An assessment of how all parts of an organization will affect an initiative
improvement
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 179 : What guiding principle takes into account customer and user experience?
A. Collaborate and promote visibility
B. Emphasize value
C. Start where you are
D. Stay simple and practical
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 180 :What statement about the practice of 'activating change' is
CORRECT?
A. Service requests are generally normal changes that can be implemented.
implemented quickly without authorization
B. Emergency changes are changes that must be fully tested and
fully documented before implementation
C. Standard changes are changes that must be scheduled, evaluated and
authorized according to a standard process
D. Emergency changes are changes that must be implemented as soon as
possible and therefore the authorization is expedited
Good answer: D
QUESTION 181 :Which of these activities is carried out as part of the "management of
problems?
A. Create incident records
B. Diagnosis and resolution of incidents
C. Escalate incidents to a support team for resolution
D. Analysis of incident report trends
Good answer: D
QUESTION 182 What
: does 'change empowerment' focus on?
MAINLY?
A. Modifications of service levels
B. Modifications of products and services
C. Modifications to the organizational structure
D. Modifications of skills and competencies
Good answer: B
QUESTION 183 :Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence.
The service center must be the entry point and the single point of contact for [?] with all its
users.
A. Service Consumer
B. Service Provider
C. Client
D. Supplier
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 184 :What is treated as a service request?
A survey to identify the cause of an incident
A compliment about a computer support team
C. The failure of an IT service
An urgent change to implement a security patch
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 185 :What is the key condition for a successful Service Level Agreement (SLA)?
A. Use of individual metrics related to the service catalog
B. Use grouped metrics to link performance to results
C. Use metrics based on a unique system that relates to the outputs
D. Use of an agreement between the service provider and the service provider
Good answer: B
QUESTION 186 W
: hat is taken into account by the dimension 'partners and
suppliers?
A. Use artificial intelligence
B. Definition of controls and procedures
C. Use formal roles and responsibilities
D. Work with an integrator to manage relationships
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 187 W : hich practice recommends the use of collaboration tools and
automated matching of symptoms?
A. Problem management
B. Service Level Management
C. Incident Management
D. Management of service requests
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 188 :What helps to manage an incident when you don't know which team to
Should support work on the incident?
A. Disaster recovery plans
B. The swarming
C. Target resolution timelines
D. Auto-assistance
Correct answer: B
Reference:[Link]
QUESTION 189 W
: hich statement regarding the practice of 'continuous improvement' is
CORRECT ?
A. Participation in continuous improvement should be limited to a small dedicated team.
B. It is the role of senior management to authorize improvement initiatives.
C. Training must be provided to the people involved in continuous improvement.
A unique continuous improvement register should be maintained by top management.
Correct answer: C
Reference:[Link]
QUESTION 190 : What does the ITIL service value system discourage?
A. Coordinated authorities and responsibilities
B. Organizational silos
C. Interfaces between practices
D. Organizational Agility
Good answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
The architecture of the ITIL SVS specifically allows for flexibility and discourages siloed work.
In fact, the service value chain and practices do not form a
fixed and rigid structure, but they can instead be combined into several value streams for
responding to the needs of the organization in a variety of scenarios, with an open flow
of communication à traverse the numerous interfaces. Reference :
[Link]
QUESTION 191 : A SLA is a service level agreement. What describes the effect 'SLA'
watermelon
A single SLA defines the target service levels for multiple clients, so that each
the client sees reports on the experiences of other clients.
B. The metrics of an SLA are focused on internal measures, so the reports show
everything is fine, while the customer is not satisfied.
C. SLA objectives change very frequently, so each report includes new ones.
measures and trends cannot be analyzed.
D. The introduction of SLA for a service allows the client to see that the service provider
does very good work, which improves satisfaction.
Good answer: B
Reference:[Link]
QUESTION 192 :What practice involves conducting regular examinations to ensure
that the services are always appropriate and relevant?
A. Service Level Management
B. Assistance Service
C. Continuous improvement
D. Activation of change
Good answer: A
Explanation/Reference :
The service level management practice defines, documents, and manages service levels.
all services and products. Service level management must
provide end-to-end visibility of all the services of the organization. The management of levels
The service must establish and provide the service views with the service level.
target to ensure compliance with the defined service levels by collecting, analyzing, storing, and
regularly reporting (periodically) all the defined target metrics of the services
conduct service reviews and ensure that the services meet the needs of
the organization identifies, captures, examines, and continuously reports issues related to
services,
its performances in relation to the defined service objectives.
Reference:[Link]
processes
QUESTION 193 :What is a service?
A possible event that could cause harm or loss, or make it more difficult.
the achievement of objectives
B. A way to enable the co-creation of value by facilitating the outcomes that customers
wish to achieve, without the client having to manage specific costs and expenses
risks
C. A tangible or intangible deliverable of an activity
D. Joint activities carried out by a service provider and a service consumer
to ensure continuous value co-creation based on agreed service offerings and
available
Good answer: B
Reference:[Link]
QUESTION 194 :What are the TWO important aspects of the practice of "management of
service requests?
Normalization and automation
2. Provide a variety of access channels
3. Establish a shared vision of the targets
4. Approval Policies
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Good answer: D
Référence : [Link]
QUESTION 195 :What is required by all staff at the service center?
A. Excellent technical knowledge
B. Skills in root cause analysis
C. Demonstration of emotional intelligence
D. Knowledge of telephone technology
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 196 :What practice establishes a channel between the service provider and its
users?
A. Relationship Management
B. Activation of change
C. Supplier Management
D. Assistance service
Good answer: D
Reference:[Link]
processes
QUESTION 197 :What practice includes the use of approaches such as Lean, Agile and
DevOps aimed at facilitating a greater amount of change at a faster pace?
A. Assistance service
B. Surveillance and event management
C. Service Level Management
D. Continuous improvement
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 198 :What practice has an objective that includes maximizing success in
ensuring that the risks have been properly assessed?
A. Relationship Management
B. Activation of change
C. Version Management
D. Surveillance and event management
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 199 :What practice allows users to organize, explain and
coordinate various requests?
A. Service Level Management
B. Relationship Management
C. Continuous improvement
D. Assistance service
Good answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
Over time, the objective of service centers has expanded, moving from simple logging and
de la résolution des problèmes techniques à une assistance plus complète pour les personnes et
businesses. They are increasingly used to organize, explain, and coordinate various
The service center has a major influence on the user.
experience and how the service provider is perceived by users. By understanding and
by acting on the commercial context of the transactional activity (c.
(tickets), the service center is better positioned to add value to the organization.
QUESTION 200 :What allows for the rationalization of service request execution?
A. Understand which service requests can be fulfilled with approvals
limited
B. Create new workflows for each service request
C. Separate requests related to service failures from service degradation
D. Eliminate service requests that have complex workflows
Good answer: A
QUESTION 201 : Which statement about the results is CORRECT?
A. These are deliverable products provided to service consumers.
B. They allow service consumers to achieve a desired outcome.
C. They provide products to service providers based on results.
D. Co-creation of value for service providers by reducing costs and risks.
Good answer: B
QUESTION 202 :What guiding principle states that services and processes should NOT
provide a solution for each exception?
A. Stay simple and practical
B. Think and work holistically
C. Optimize and automate
D. Collaborer et promouvoir la visibilité
Good answer: C
QUESTION 203 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The purpose of vendor management practice is to ensure that vendors
the organization and their performances are appropriately [?] to support the provision
transparent products and quality services.
A. measured
B. rewarded
C. managed
D. defined
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 204 :Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The purpose of service configuration management practice is to ensure that information
precise and reliable information about the [?], and the CIs that support them, is available when and where it is
necessary.
A. relations with suppliers
B. configuration of services
C. the skills of individuals
D. authorization of modifications
Good answer: B
QUESTION 205 :What practice requires skills and abilities related to analysis
commercial, to supplier management and relationship management?
A. Surveillance and event management
B. Incident Management
C. Service Level Management
D. Management of IT assets
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 206 :When to create a workaround?
A. As soon as possible, once the incident is recorded
B. After solving a problem
C. When a problem cannot be resolved quickly
D. When a potential permanent solution has been identified
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 207 :What is a configuration item?
A. Any financial asset that can contribute to the delivery of a product or service
computer science
B. Any component that must be managed in order to provide an IT service
C. Any change of state that is important for the management of a service.
A problem that has been analyzed but has not been solved
Good answer: B
QUESTION 208 :Identify the missing words in the following sentence.
When an organization has decided to improve a service, it should start by considering
[?].
A. existing information
B. new methods
C. additional measures
D. revised processes
Good answer: A
QUESTION 209 :What is the use of the change log?
A. Allocate resources to changes
B. Decide on the approval authority for changes
C. Automate the change process
D. Create change models
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 210 :Which dimension of service management takes workflows into account?
and the necessary controls to provide services?
A. Organization and people
B. Information and Technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value stream and processes
Good answer: D
QUESTION 211 :Which guiding principle considers how the steps of a process
can be executed as efficiently as possible?
A. Start where you are
B. Emphasize value
C. Thinking and working holistically
D. Optimize and automate
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 212 :What statement regarding the practice of 'incident management' is
CORRECT?
He identifies the cause of major incidents.
B. He authorizes changes to resolve incidents.
He maintains detailed procedures for incident diagnosis.
He first resolves the incidents with the highest impact.
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 213:How should an organization prioritize incidents?
A. Ask the user for their preferred resolution time.
B. Assess the availability of the appropriate support team.
C. Use an agreed classification based on the commercial impact of the incident.
D. Create an order of incidents based on the dates and times they were recorded.
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 214:What is the purpose of the practice of 'relationship management'?
A. Systematically observe the services and components of services
B. Protect the information necessary for the organization to carry out its activities
C. To be the entry point and the sole point of contact for the provider with all of its
users
D. Identify, analyze, monitor, and continuously improve relationships with stakeholders
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 215 :Which statement regarding problems is CORRECT?
A. The problems are not related to the incidents.
B. The problems must be resolved quickly in order to restore business activity
normal.
C. The analysis of the problem must focus on one of the four dimensions to achieve a
rapid diagnosis.
D. Prioritizing problems involves an assessment of risks.
Good answer: B
QUESTION 216 :What is the risk that could be eliminated for a service consumer?
by an IT service?
A. Service provider ceasing its activity
B. Breach of Security
C. Défaillance du matériel du serveur
D. Cost of purchasing servers
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 217 :What is one of the MAIN concerns of the supply chain activity?
value "design and transition"?
A. Understand the organization's vision
B. Understanding the needs of stakeholders
C. Meeting the expectations of stakeholders
D. Ensure that the service components are available
Good answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
The purpose of the 'obtaining/building' activity of the value chain is to 'ensure that the
service components are available when and where they are needed, and respond to the
specifications." The service components for "providing and supporting" and the components of
service for design and transition are the main outcomes of the value chain
obtain/create activity.
QUESTION 218 :What is the result of applying the guiding principle 'to progress from
iterative manner with feedback?
A. The ability to discover and react earlier to a failure
B. Standardization of practices and services
C. Understanding the customer's perception of value
D. Understand the current state and identify what can be reused
Good answer: C
Section: (none)
QUESTION 219 : What practice is responsible for the movement of new components?
Have you modified towards real or other environments?
A. Version Management
B. Deployment management
C. Activation of change
D. Supplier Management
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 220 :What needs to be addressed by 'service request management'?
A request for the implementation of a security patch
B. A request for the supply of a laptop computer
C. A request for resolution of an error in a service
D. A request to modify a target in a service level agreement
Good answer: A
QUESTION 221 :What can help reduce resistance to a planned improvement?
during the application of the guiding principle 'collaborate and promote visibility'?
A. Restrict information on improvement to only essential stakeholders.
B. Increase collaboration and visibility for improvement.
C. Involve customers once all the planning is completed.
D. Engage each group of stakeholders in the same way, with the same
communication.
Good answer: B
QUESTION 222 :What can be qualified as an operational model for creation and management
of products and services?
A. Governance
B. Value chain of services
C. Guiding principles
D. Practices
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 223 :What is the definition of a problem?
A sudden interruption of a service, or a reduction in the quality of a service
B. A cause, or potential cause, of one or more incidents
C. An incident for which a complete resolution is not yet available
D. Any significant change of state for the management of a configuration item (CI)
Good answer: B
QUESTION 224 : What action is performed by a service provider?
A. Request the required service actions
B. Budget d'autorisation pour la consommation de services
C. Ensure access to the agreed resources
D. Receipt of agreed goods
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 225 :Which statement about "continuous improvement" is CORRECT?
A. All improvement ideas must be recorded in a single 'improvement register.
continue »
One team must carry out a 'continuous improvement' throughout the organization.
C. 'Continuous improvement' should have minimal interaction with other practices.
D. Everyone in the organization is responsible for certain aspects of "improvement".
continue »
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 226 :Which step of the continuous improvement model includes assessments?
by default?
A. Have we arrived there?
B. Where are we now?
C. What is the vision?
D. Where do we want to be?
Good answer: B
QUESTION 227 :What describes a 'change authority'?
A model used to determine who will evaluate a change
B. A person who approves a change
C. A tool for change support
D. A way to manage the human aspects of change
Good answer: B
QUESTION 228 :What is NOT a component of the service value system?
A. The value chain of services
B. Opportunity and demand
C. Continuous Improvement
D. Governance
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 229 :What practice has a strong influence on user experience and the
provider's perception?
A. Assistance service
B. Activation du changement
C. Service Level Management
D. Supplier Management
Good answer: A
QUESTION 230 : Which statement about service relationship management is CORRECT?
A. He focuses on the service actions performed by users.
B. Il oblige le consommateur de services à créer des ressources pour le fournisseur de services
C. This requires cooperation from both the service provider and the consumer.
services
He focuses on carrying out the agreed service actions.
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 231 :What is the MOST important reason for prioritizing incidents?
A. To ensure that user expectations are realistic
B. To ensure that incidents with the greatest impact are resolved first
C. Help the sharing of information to learn
D. To provide links to associated changes and known errors
Good answer: B
QUESTION 232 :What 'service level management' activity helps the staff to
provide a service more focused on the business?
A. Setting goals based on the percentage of service availability
B. Understanding the ongoing requirements of customers
C. Use of complex technical terminology in service level agreements (SLA)
D. Measure low-level operational activities
Good answer: B
QUESTION 233 :Which practice has an objective that includes handling service requests?
predefined and launched by the user?
A. Service request management
B. Service Configuration Management
C. Deployment management
D. Activation of Change
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 234 :Which guiding principle considers which parts of an existing process
must be preserved by identifying how they contribute to value creation?
A. Progress iteratively with feedback
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Think and work holistically
D. Stay simple and practical
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 235 :What is the purpose of the practice 'monitoring and event management'?
A. To restore the normal functioning of the service as quickly as possible
B. To manage workarounds and known errors
C. To register the request for incident resolution and service requests
D. Systematically observe the services and service components
Good answer: D
QUESTION 236 :Which statement about the result is CORRECT?
The results depend on the outputs to produce results for a stakeholder.
B. The results use activities to produce tangible or intangible deliverables.
C. The results provide service consumers with assurance of products or services
D. The results help a service consumer assess the cost of a specific activity.
Good answer: A
QUESTION 237 :What skill is required by the practice of "level management"
service » ?
A. Supplier Management
B. Technical expertise
C. Event Surveillance
D. Problem Management
Correct answer: A
QUESTION 238 :Which statement about the 'continuous improvement model' is CORRECT?
A. Organizations must follow the steps of the model in the order in which they are
presented
The model flow helps organizations link improvements to their objectives
C. The model is applicable only to certain parts of the service value system.
D. Organizations must use an additional model or method to link the
improvements to customer value
Good answer: A
QUESTION 239 :What is the definition of a guarantee?
A way to identify events that could cause damage or loss
B. A way to determine if a service is suitable for its purpose
C. A way to identify an outcome for a stakeholder
D. A way to determine if a service is fit for use
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 240 :What practice has an objective that includes risk management for the
confidentiality, integrity, and availability?
A. Information Security Management
B. Activation of change
C. Problem Management
D. Service Configuration Management
Bonne réponse : A
QUESTION 241 :Which statement about value-creating activities is CORRECT?
A. Each value chain must be designed with a specific combination of activities of the
value chain of services
B. Les activités de la chaîne de valeur des services ont des dépendances prédéterminées sur les
ITIL practices
C. A value chain is an operational model to create value through products.
and services
D. Organizations must ensure that each value chain is applicable to many
scenarios
Good answer: A
QUESTION 242 :What is provided by the value chain activity 'engage'?
A. Veiller à ce que les attentes des parties prenantes en matière de qualité soient satisfaites
B. Ensure that the stakeholders' needs are understood by the organization.
C. Ensure that service components are available if needed
D. Ensure that the services are operated in accordance with the agreed specifications
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 243 :What is part of the guiding principle of "the emphasis on the
value?
A. Understanding which services assist the service consumer
B. Reduce the number of steps in the customer experience
C. Evaluate the services to identify the parts that can be reused
D. Identify the activities that can be carried out in small iterations
Good answer: A
QUESTION 244 :What is part of the definition of a client?
The role that defines the requirements of a service
B. A way to enable value co-creation
C. The role that authorizes the budget for the consumption of services
A set of specialized organizational capabilities to create value
Good answer: A
QUESTION 245 :What guiding principle helps an organization understand the impact of a
modified element on other elements of a system?
A. Emphasize value
B. Start where you are
C. Think and work holistically
D. Stay simple and practical
Good answer: C
QUESTION 246 : Identify the missing words in the following sentence.
The practice of 'incident management' must maintain [?] for logging and management of
incidents.
A dedicated team
B. a formal process
C. detailed procedures
D. a value chain activity
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 247 :An organization asks a stakeholder to review a change.
planned. What guiding principle does this demonstrate?
A. Collaborate and promote visibility
B. Start where you are
C. Emphasize value
D. Stay simple and practical
Good answer: A
QUESTION 248 :What is the purpose of the practice of 'deployment management'?
A. Protect the information necessary for the organization to carry out its activities.
B. To make new and modified services and features available for use
C. To move new or modified components to real environments
D. Plan and manage the complete life cycle of all IT assets.
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 249 :What are the two statements on the guiding principles that are
CORRECT?
The guiding principles support continuous improvement.
Each guiding principle applies to a selection of stakeholder groups.
available
3. Organizations must decide which of the guiding principles concern them
4. Organizations should examine how the guiding principles interact with each other.
with others
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 250 :Which statement about change authorities is CORRECT?
A. Modification permissions are only required to allow changes.
emergency
B. Change authorities are assigned when each change is deployed.
C. Modification permissions are only required to authorize changes.
normal
D. Change authorizations are assigned for each type of change and model
of change
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 251 :Quand est-ce qu'une solution de contournement peut être documentée au
earlier in 'problem management'?
A. Once the problem is recorded
B. After the issue has been prioritized
C. After analyzing the problem
D. Once the problem is resolved
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 252 :What is a 'problem identification' activity?
A. Analyze the information of software developers
B. Establish workaround solutions to problems
C. Analyze the cause of the problems
D. Establish potential permanent solutions
Good answer: A
QUESTION 253 :What practice uses technologies such as telephone systems?
intelligent, a knowledge base and monitoring tools?
A. Management of service configuration
B. Assistance Service
C. Problem Management
D. Deployment Management
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 254 :Which statement regarding standard modifications is CORRECT?
A comprehensive assessment must be conducted whenever the change is implemented.
B. The change can be implemented with fewer tests if necessary.
C. The appropriate change authority must be assigned to each type of change
D. The change does not require additional authorization
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 255 Which : ones are considered to be part of the dimension
organizations and people in service management?
Authority systems
2. Culture
3. Relations between organizations
4. Workflow
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Good answer: A
QUESTION 256 :Which statement concerning the practice of 'request management' ...
Is the service correct?
A. Service requests are fulfilled using simple workflows
A new workflow is created for each type of request
C. Additional approval is sometimes required for the restoration of service.
A financial authorization is sometimes required for service requests.
Good answer: A
QUESTION 257 :What is the cause, or the potential cause, of one or more incidents?
A configuration item
B. A workaround solution
C. An incident
D. A problem
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 258 :What guiding principle states that it is generally not necessary to
build something new?
A. Emphasize the value
B. Start where you are
C. Progress iteratively with feedback
D. Think and work holistically
Bonne réponse : B
QUESTION 259 :What practice includes the management of workarounds and
known errors?
A. Monitoring and event management
B. Management of service configuration
C. Problem Management
D. Incident Management
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 260 :What activity is part of the practice of 'continuous improvement'?
A. Handle user compliments and complaints to identify improvements
B. Improve relationships with and between stakeholders
C. Prioritize and create profitability analyses for improvement initiatives
D. Identify the cause of unforeseen service interruptions
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 261 :A service offer can include goods, access to resources, and
service actions. What is an example of a service action?
A mobile phone allows a user to work remotely
A password allows a user to connect to a WiFi network.
A license allows a user to install a software product
An agent from the service center provides assistance to a user
Good answer: D
QUESTION 262 : Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A service is a way to enable the co-creation of value by facilitating [?] that customers
wish to achieve, without the client having to manage specific costs and risks.
A. utility
B. guarantee
C. results
D. sorties
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 263 :Which statement about a service value stream is CORRECT?
A. It uses inputs and outputs prescribed by ITIL
B. It is a service value chain activity
C. It incorporates practices for a specific scenario
It provides a working model for service providers.
Good answer: C
QUESTION 264 :What term is used to describe if a service will meet the requirements of
availability, capacity, and security?
A. Results
B. Value
C. Utility
D. Guarantee
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 265 :What is a low-risk change that has been pre-approved so that none
Is additional authorization necessary?
A standard change
B. A model of change
C. An emergency change
A normal change
Good answer: A
QUESTION 266 :What describes the value chain activity 'plan'?
A. It guarantees a common understanding of the current state and vision of all products and
services throughout the organization
B. Il garantit que les services sont fournis et pris en charge conformément aux spécifications
venues and the expectations of stakeholders
C. It guarantees that the service components are available when and where they are needed, and
respond to the agreed specifications
He ensures the continuous improvement of products, services, and practices in all activities of
the value chain
Good answer: A
QUESTION 267 :What practice aims to ensure that the organization's suppliers
and their performances managed appropriately to support the delivery of products and
homogeneous and quality services?
A. Version Management
B. Supplier Management
C. Service Management
D. Relationship Management
Bonne réponse : B
QUESTION 268 W : hat includes governance, management practices and
continuous improvement?
A. The value system of the service
B. The activity of the value chain 'deliver and support'
C. The guiding principle of 'focusing on value'
D. The dimension "value stream and process"
Good answer: A
QUESTION 269 : Which phase of problem management includes the analysis of incidents?
to search for patterns and trends?
A. Identification of the problem
B. Problem Control
C. Error Control
D. Examination after implementation
Good answer: A
QUESTION 270 :Quelle affirmation sur le principe directeur « optimiser et automatiser » est
CORRECT?
A. Activities must be automated before they are optimized.
B. Automation is better applied to non-standard tasks.
C. Technology eliminates the need for human intervention.
D. Automation frees up human resources for more complex activities.
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 271 :What is defined as a financially valuable element that can
contribute to the provision of a service?
A. Configuration Element
B. Product
C. Computer Asset
D. Event
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 272 :Which dimension focuses on relationships with other organizations?
involved in the design, development, deployment, and delivery of services?
A. Organizations and People
B. Information and technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value stream and process
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 273 :Which statement regarding service requests is CORRECT?
A. Complex service requests must be treated as normal changes
B. Service requests that require simple workflows should be handled as
incidents
C. Service requests require workflows that must follow procedures.
manual and avoid automation
D. Service requests are generally formalized using standard procedures for
the initiation, the approval and the execution
Correct answer: D
QUESTION 274 :Which MOST helps an organization adapt the ITIL concepts so that they
apply to the specific circumstances of the organization?
A. Continuous improvement
B. Value chain of services
C. Practices
D. Guiding principles
Good answer: A
QUESTION 275 :What is the MAIN advantage of 'problem management'?
A. Restore normal service as quickly as possible
B. Reduce the number and impact of incidents
C. Maximize the number of successful changes
D. Management of workaround solutions and known errors
Good answer: D
QUESTION 276 :What guiding principle discourages "siloed activity"?
A. Emphasize the value
B. Start where you are
C. Collaborate and promote visibility
D. Stay simple and practical
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 277 :What will help resolve incidents more quickly?
A. Target resolution timelines
B. Report all incidents to the support teams
C. Collaboration between teams
D. Detailed procedural steps for the incident investigation
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 278 :What varies in size and complexity, and uses functions to
achieving one's goals?
A risk
B. An organization
C. A practice
D. A result
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 279:What practice facilitates operational communication within the organization?
service provider and the users of the consumer services organization?
A. Service Level Management
B. Relationship Management
C. Support Service
D. Surveillance and event management
Correct answer: C
QUESTION 280 :What dimension considers the application of artificial intelligence to
service management?
A. Organizations and people
B. Information and technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value flow and processes
Correct answer: B
QUESTION 281 :What type of change is MOST LIKELY initiated within the framework of
the practice of "service request management"?
A normal change
B. An emergency change
C. A standard change
D. A model of change
Correct answer: C