Professional Documents
[…] 1 1128, 1135 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (concluding that without citing to “any
2 statute, rule or regulation that may have been violated by the
3 disclosed conduct,” plaintiff lacked “any foundation for the
4 reasonableness of his belief”).
5 Plaintiff argues that he “reasonably suspected that KMC’s
6 ongoing failure to maintain accurate and complete records of
7 patient blood transfusions did not comply with Health & Safety Code
8 § 1602.5, which requires PCC documentation to conform to AABB
9 accreditation standards.” (Doc. 272 at 10) (emphasis added.)
10 Section 1602.5 of the Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent
11 part as follows:
12 (a) No person shall engage in the production of human
whole blood or human whole blood derivatives unless the
13 person is licensed under this chapter and the human whole
blood or human whole blood derivative is collected,
14 prepared, labeled, and stored in accordance with both of
the following:
15
(1) The standards set forth in the 13th Edition of
16 ‘Standards for Blood Banks and Transfusion Services,’ as
published by the American Association of Blood Banks and
17 in effect on November 15, 1989, or any amendments thereto
or later published editions or amendments thereto. These
18 shall be the standards for all licensed blood banks and
blood transfusion services in the state.
19
(2) Those provisions of Title 17 of the California Code
20 of Regulations that are continued in effect by
subdivision © or that are adopted pursuant to subdivision
21 (b).
22 Plaintiff does not rely on § 1602.5(a)(2) to support his claim;
23 rather, Plaintiff contends that he reasonably believed the PCCs did
24 not comply with 1602.5(a)(1) because they did not adhere to the
25 Standards for Blood Banks and Transfusion Services as published by
26 the American Association of Blood Banks (AABB).
27 Plaintiff has not provided a copy of the AABB standards to
28
38
Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB Document 311 Filed 04/08/2009 Page 39 of 141
1 his complaints about PCCs. Third, Bryan’s June 13, 2006 e-mail and
2 follow-up letter on June 14, 2006 in which he informed Plaintiff