You are on page 1of 169
[…] 8 complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated
9 for that purpose by the regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats,
10 coercion, or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a
11 sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the
12 affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury.
13 133. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal
14 complained about. §8547.10. provides "(a) A University of California employee, including an
15 officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or
16 her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by
17 the regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar
18 improper acts for having made a protected a protected statement that the contents of the written
19 complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The
20 complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.
11
Plaintiff's disclosures and reports concerned, or plaintiff had a good faith belief that his disclosures
22 concerned, activity by and/or conditions existing due to misconduct, including but not limited to
23 waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health."