You are on page 1of 169
[…] 028 disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or

Page 47 of h2
-sinentied Iquipiaitit 139

are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within

2 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about..."

3 97. On March 7, 2012, pursuant to §8547.10(a) and UC DAVIS' corresponding

4 procedure, plaintiff filed a whistleblower complaint connected with the course of retaliation

5 culminating in his termination on December 7, 2012.

6 98. §8547.10(c) allows an UC employee to file an action at law if, as here, plaintiff

7 files the proper complaint with the appropriate office, and, "...the university has failed to reach
8 a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the

9 trustees... (Or).. if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months.'

10 99. On September 12, 2013 UCD notified plaintiff that the time for them to issue a

11 decision was extended to November 30, 2013. UCD has not issued a decision.