You are on page 1of 169
[…] 6 protected disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint

7 are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall

8 be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about..."

9 97. On March 7, 2012, pursuant to §8547.10(a) and UC DAVIS' corresponding

10 procedure, plaintiff filed a whistleblower complaint connected with the course of retaliation

I culminating in his termination on December 7, 2012.

12 98. §8547.10(c) allows an UC employee to file an action at law if, as here, plaintiff

13 files the proper complaint with the appropriate office, and, "...the university has failed to reach
a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the

15 trustees... (Or).. .if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18
16 months."

17 99. On September 12, 2013 UCD notified plaintiff that the time for them to issue a

18 decision was extended to November 30, 2013. UCD has not issued a decision.