You are on page 1of 40
[…] 27 employer, or his or her representative, of unsafe working conditions, or work practices, in his or
28 her employment or place of employment.. .shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement

19
PltTs Verified First Amended Complaint for Damages and Dmnd for Jury Trial Lawrance A. Bohm, Esq.
Anand v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al. Erik M. Roper, Esq.
Case No.: 34-2018-00226894 Michael D. McCoy, Esq.
1 for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer."
2 94. Califomia Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a) states that "[ejvery employer
3 shall fumish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees
4 therein."
5 95. Califomia Labor Code section 6404 states that "[n]o employer shall occupy or
6 maintain any place of employment that is not safe and healthful."
7 96. Plaintiff made numerous protected complaints to persons with authority over her