You are on page 1of 40
[…] 17
PltTs Verified First Amended Complaint for Damages and Dmnd for Jury Trial Lawrance A. Bohm, Esq.
Anand v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al. Erik M. Roper, Esq.
Case No.: 34-2018-00226894 Michael D. McCoy, Esq.
1 member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that
2 person...[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency
3 responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any
4 other govemmental entity." Pursuant to section 1278.5, subdivision (i), "'health facility', means
5 any facility defined under this chapter, including, but not limited to, the facility's administrative
6 personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff."
7 83. Plaintiff was a member of the medical staff ofDefendant.
8 84. Defendant discriminated and retaliated against Plaintiff because she reported
9 concems about patient care, services, and hospital conditions. Furthermore, according to The