You are on page 1of 400
[…] USCA Case #20-1407 Document #1938514 Filed: 03/10/2022 Page 372 of 400

-20-

Sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8), Proced. & Admin. Regs. The WBO considers any timely

response from the whistleblower and, if it still believes a denial is appropriate,

provides written notice to the whistleblower so stating, including the basis for its

determination. Because a denial is based on factors beyond deficiencies on the

face of the whistleblower’s claim, the regulations do not provide the whistleblower

an opportunity to perfect his claim after a denial. Compare id. paras. (b)(3), (c)(8),

with sec. 301.7623-1(c)(4), Proced. & Admin. Regs.

III. Standard and Scope of Review

Section 7623(b)(4) provides that “[a]ny determination regarding an award”

under section 7623(b) may be “appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall

have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” We review the WBO’s

determinations regarding an award for abuse of discretion. See Kasper v.

Commissioner, 150 T.C. at 22-23. Abuse of discretion exists when a determination

is arbitrary, capricious, or without sound basis in fact or law. See Murphy v.