You are on page 1of 25
[…] avoiding GE ingredients. The findings thus "find" very little of note.
31. The operative part of the Act begins with Section 3043, which requires foods
"entirely or partially produced with genetic engineering" to be labeled accordingly. Covered raw
agricultural commodities, whether sold in bulk or separately packaged, must be labeled or
designated "produced with genetic engineering." Covered processed foods must be labeled as
either "partially produced with genetic engineering," "may be produced with genetic
engineering," or "produced with genetic engineering."
32. Section 3043 also imposes restrictions prohibiting the manufacturer of a covered
food from "label[ing] the product on the package, in signage, or in advertising as 'natural,'
'naturally made,' 'naturally grown,' 'all natural,' or any words of similar import that would have
a tendency to mislead a consumer." The Act does not define "natural" or the other listed terms.
Nor does it identify words that may be deemed to be "of similar import" for purposes of the
Act's prohibitions.
33. The Act exempts broad categories of food products from its requirements and
prohibitions.