You are on page 1of 25
[…] The Act
g r v s ~ e ~ IAn""'"'AT,,W
11
76 St. Paul Street
Post Office Box 369
Burlmgton. Vermont 05402-0369
A J>ROFESSJO:--JAl CORl'(lRi\T!\ lN
Case 5:14-cv-00117-cr Document 1 Filed 06/12/14 Page 11 of 22
gravel &
shea
76 St. Paul Street
Post Office Box 369
limits public funding of the Attorney General's work to $1.5 million of certain surplus settlement
proceeds, if any exist, as well as any additional funds the legislature may appropriate.
38. The Act bars the Attorney General from using public funds to defend the Act
unless and until the private funding runs out.
39. Section 3041 of the Act enumerates its four purported "purposes"- i.e., to
(1) "[e]stablish a system by which persons may make informed decisions regarding the potential
health effects of the food they purchase and consume and by which, if they choose, persons may
avoid potential health risks ... "; (2) "[i]nform the purchasing decisions of consumers who are
concerned about the potential environmental effects" of genetic engineering; (3) "[r]educe and
prevent consumer confusion and deception" by prohibiting the use of terms like "natural" and