Berkoski v. Bd of Trustees, Inc. Vill. of (2 nd Southampton, 67 A.D.3d 840 Dep't 2009); City of Buffalo v. State Board of Equalization and Assessment, 44 Misc.2d 716 (Sup_ Ct. Albany Co. 1964). Intervention as of right is appropriate when, among other grounds, "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." CPLR 1012. Village of Spring Valley v. Village ofSpring Valley Housing Auth., 33 A.D.2d 1037 (2 nd Dep't 1970); Romeo v. New York State Department of Education, 39 A.D.3d 916 (3 rd Dep't 2007). CPLR 1013 allows for intervention by permission. According to that section, "[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." CPLR 1013; Berkoski, supra. The CPLR addresses the court's discretion on such motions, requiring that "[i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." CPLR 1013. B. The Interests ofProposed Intervenors-Defendants in the Outcome ofthis Action are Substantial.