Professional Documents
[…] UCC § 8‐105 cmt. 6 explains that, “[k]nowledge of the existence of the representative
relation is not enough in itself to constitute ‘notice of an adverse claim’ that would
disqualify the purchaser from protected purchaser status. A purchaser may take a
security on the inference that the representative is acting properly.”7650
The UCC § 8‐303 protected purchaser rule applies only to directly held
securities.7651 Purchasers of securities entitlements from securities intermediaries benefit
from the protections as set forth in Part 5 of Article 8 of the UCC.
7648 U.C.C. § 8‐106(c) (1994); 17 Williston on Contracts § 51:57 (4th ed. 2004).
7649 See also Egon Guttman, Modern Securities Transfers § 11A‐3 (Thompson 2009).
7650 Barclays would be deemed to have had a notice of an adverse claim if “the security certificate:
(1) whether in bearer or registered form, has been indorsed ‘for collection’ or ‘for surrender’ or for some
other purpose not involving transfer, or (2) is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous statement that
it is the property of a person other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name on the certificate is
not such a statement.” 17 Williston on Contracts § 51:57 (4th ed. 2004).
7651 17 Williston on Contracts § 51:58 (4th ed. 2004).
2070
Here, under both the securities intermediary rule of UCC § 8‐503 and the
protected purchaser rule of UCC § 8‐303, Barclays “gave value” for the LBHI Affiliates’