Professional Documents
[…] securities and securities entitlements.7636 The LBHI Affiliates’ rights to securities
maintained at LBI are governed by Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code as
adopted by New York.
7632 11 U.S.C. § 363(b), 541(a) (2006).
7633 Barnhill v. Johnson, 503 U.S. 393, 398 (1992).
7634 Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979).
7635 Under NY U.C.C. § 8‐110 (2001), New York law is likely to govern an action by LBHI Affiliates in
connection with LBI’s transfers of the affiliates’ securities, if any, to Barclays. Id. NY U.C.C. § 8‐110(b)(4)
states that “[t]he local law of the securities intermediary’s jurisdiction” governs “whether an adverse
claim can be asserted against a person who acquires a security entitlement from the securities
intermediary…” Id. NY U.C.C. § 8‐110(e)(5) defines “securities intermediary’s jurisdiction” to include
“the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office of the securities intermediary is located.” Id. Here,
LBI was headquartered in New York.
7636 See S.E.C. v. Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 386 F.3d 438, 447 (2d Cir. 2004). All states have adopted Revised
Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the Official Text of which was promulgated in 1994 by the