You are on page 1of 6
[…] actually innocent, after 16 days of trial at the habeas court spread out over six

months, behind bars. The Honorable Court should also consider the immediate

health concerns of Mr. Taylor. Even one more day in jail is an injustice to a man

2

that may not have many more days to live. Mr. Taylor is presently undergoing chemotherapy treatment. He had a large cancerous growth removed from his intestates. The cancer has spread to his lungs and liver.

The Respondent purposely avoids a discussion of Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-470 (a) which mandates that: "The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice requires."

The due administration of justice mandates that any stay must be vacated.

"The great purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is the immediate delivery of the party deprived of personal liberty." Leighton v. Henderson, 407 S.W. 2d 177 (1966) quoting People ex reI. Sabatino v.