Professional Documents
[…] 3(a) by failing to provide an Immediate Accident Report within 24 hours of the Middletown
Incident. Eversource is required to provide an Immediate Accident Report to the Authority
within 24 hours of the Company’s discovery of the major accident. Conn. Gen Stat. § 16-
16; Conn. Agencies Regs. § 16-16-3(a). Here, the Middletown Incident occurred on April
1 Effective June 29, 2023, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-16, as amended by § 12 of Public Act 23-102, An Act
Strengthening Protections for Connecticut’s Consumers of Energy, increased the fine for each violation
from $500 to $1,000.
2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-17 mandates that the Authority investigate “accidents, whether resulting in personal
injury or not, as, in its judgment, require investigation.” The Authority cannot perform this duty if a utility
does not report accidents according to the standards established in Conn. Agencies Regs. §§ 16-16-1
through 16-16-4.
Docket No. 23-01-32RE01 Page 4
22, 2022; however, the Company did not provide the Immediate Accident Report until