You are on page 1of 93
[…] legislature intended such a result, which could have the
undesirable effect of driving ratepayer costs so high as to put
the entire program at risk. To the contrary, the legislature
provided the Commission with significant discretion under PSL
§66-p(2) regarding how to establish the program to implement the
70 by 2030 and Zero Emissions by 2040 Targets by authorizing the

136 See, e.g., Purchase of Offshore Wind Renewable Energy


Certificates: Request for Proposals ORECRFP20-1, found at
https://portal.nyserda.ny.gov/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?fil
e=00Pt000000OPfCVEA1, §6.6.

-39-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071

Commission to “address impacts of the program on safe and


adequate electric service in the state under reasonably
foreseeable conditions,” as well as to “modify the obligations
of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets”
based on consideration of such factors.
The Commission reads these provisions in a way that
harmonizes their distinct priorities in service of the
legislature’s overall objectives. A sound interpretation of PSL
§§65(1) and 66-p(2) therefore reads them together as directing