You are on page 1of 93
[…] conservation), reversed on other grounds, 447 U.S. 530 (1980).
107 PSL §66(5).

-31-
CASES 15-E-0302 and 18-E-0071

at just and reasonable rates. Further, as the Petitioners and


several commenters remind us, in answering this question, the
Commission also considers the CLCPA’s 70 by 2030, 9 GW of
offshore wind by 2035, and Zero Emissions by 2040 Targets.
Legal Framework
The Commission’s present approach to its PSL
obligations reflects two important developments in law and
policy since 1970. The first of these came with the
legislature’s adoption of PSL §5(2), which reoriented the
Commission’s role from one of passively receiving and assessing
utilities’ plans and proposals to one that entails actively
“encourage[ing] all persons and corporations subject to its
jurisdiction to formulate and carryout long-range programs,
individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their
public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and
care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental
values and the conservation of natural resources.” 108 The
Commission has referred to this statutory provision in cases

108 See also Matter of Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 169
Misc.2d 924, 929 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1996) (“Section 5(2) ...
transform[ed] the traditional role of the Commission from that