You are on page 1of 22
[…] efficient management of the franchise operation does not mean that PURA can only
adjust a rate application if it first conducts a prudence test on every cost item.

PURA Supplemental Brief at 3.

With respect to prudence, GenConn’s key holding is that even if a cost can be
considered prudent, PURA has the authority to conclude that it may not be properly
recovered from consumers.

Id. at 5.

Indeed, Plaintiff’s contentions regarding prudence are simply an attempt to


improperly shift its statutory burden onto PURA. As PURA’s brief explained,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-22 un-mistakably requires that “[a]t any hearing involving a
rate … the burden of proving that said rate under consideration is just and reasonable
… shall be on the public service company.” § 16-22.

Id. at 6.

6
As the necessary first step in the legal appeal process, Aquarion appealed PURA’s final decision in that
proceeding to the Superior Court, New Britain, in Docket HHB-CV-23-6078177S, decided by order of the Trial Court,