You are on page 1of 11
[…] and the action must be taken in conformity with it. Trust Co. v. Ward Baking
Corp., supra, 177 Md. at 220 ("`A statute that directs a thing to be done in a
particular manner ordinarily implies that it shall not be done otherwise.'"); 2A
Sutherland, supra, §§ 57.14-57.18.

Mass Transit Administration, 295 Md. At 96, 453 A.2d at 1195 (1982) (emphasis supplied).

Again, § 5-102(c)(2) empowers the County Executive to reduce the School Board’s

proposed budget and, pursuant to the foregoing, “it shall not be done otherwise” by the

Council. Id. By the same token, § 5-102(c)(3) limits the authority of the Council to restoring

“any denial or reduction made by the County Executive in the annual budget submitted by the

-10-
county board.” In keeping with the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the expression

of this authority to restore denials or reductions to the budget reflects the exclusion of the

additional authority to deny or reduce the budget proposed by the County Executive.