You are on page 1of 11
[…] First, the budget process.

A. The Budget Process

The School Board, with the advice of its Superintendent, develops a recommended

annual budget containing the statutorily required information organized by categories. ED §

5-101. The School Board then submits its proposed budget to the County Executive. ED § 5-

102(b).

The County Executive may deny or reduce in part major categories of the School

Board’s proposed budget, in which event the County Executive must provide a written

explanation detailing the reason for the denial or reduction. ED § 5-102(c)(2). See also,

Board of Education of Montgomery County v. Montgomery County, Maryland, 237 Md. 191,

205 A.2d 202 (1964). Thereafter, the Council “may restore any denial or reduction made by

the county executive in the annual budget submitted by the county board.” ED § 5-102(c)(3).

B. Maintenance of Effort (MOE) Funding Requirements

The amount requested by the School Board in its annual budget must contain at least

the same level of funding that the School Board received from local sources the prior fiscal

year.