You are on page 1of 11
[…] Council to maintain that the issuance of the injunction would be against the public interest.

B. The Council Improperly Reduced The School Board’s Annual Budget

The budget provisions in the Education Article are “part of a carefully conceived

legislative structure in which the respective powers and limitations of local school boards, the

State Board of Education and county governments are delineated and balanced.” Board of

Education of Montgomery County v. Montgomery County, Maryland, 237 Md. 191, 205 A.2d

202 (1964). Section 5-102 of the Education Article sets forth a clear and unambiguous

process for the development and approval of the School Board’s annual budget. It provides,

in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Submission. (1) Each county board shall submit an annual school budget in writing
to the county commissioners, county council, or the county executive.

(2) The budget shall be submitted not less than 45 days before the date for levying
local taxes or on an earlier date on or after March 1 as may be requested by the county

-7-
fiscal authority.

(c) Reduction by county executive. (1) This subsection applies only to a county that
has a county governing body that consists of a county executive and county council.

(2) The county executive shall indicate in writing which major categories of the
annual budget of the county board have been denied in whole or reduced in part and
the reason for the denial or reduction.

(3) The county council may restore any denial or reduction made by the county
executive in the annual budget submitted by the county board.

(Emphasis supplied.)

As § 5-102(c) makes clear, the authority to deny or reduce the annual budget submitted

by the School Board rests solely with the County Executive. The Council is not granted

authority in this provision to make such denials or reductions. Rather, the authority of the

Council is limited to restoring any denial or reduction made by the County Executive. Thus,

the budget proposed by the County Executive for the School Board sets the funding floor for

what ultimately must be approved by the Council. Accordingly, while the Council may

provide the School Board with additional funding by restoring the County Executive’s

proposed denials or reductions to the School Board’s budget, it may not usurp the County

Executive’s role by itself making those denials or reductions.

The language of § 5-102(c)(3) is clear. Under that provision, the Council’s role in the

approval of the School Board’s annual budget is limited to either 1) approving the budget

proposed by the County Executive, or 2) restoring “any denial or reduction made by the

County Executive in the annual budget submitted by the county board.” This limitation on the

Council necessarily means that the Council lacks authority to deny or reduce the annual

-8-
budget proposed by the County Executive.2 First, this authority is expressly granted to the

County Executive in § 5-102(c)(2). No such authority is granted to the Council. If the