You are on page 1of 5
[…] “Board of Education” or “Board”) violated the Open Meetings Act (the “Act”) by failing
to make sufficiently detailed disclosures before meeting in closed session. For the
following reasons, we agree that the disclosures lacked details required by the Act.

The Act generally requires a public body to conduct its business in meetings open
to the public, § 3-301,1 except when the body carries out a function outside the scope of
the Act,2 or discusses a matter that falls within one of fifteen exceptions that allow for a
closed session, § 3-305(b). Before a public body meets in closed session to discuss a matter
that falls under one of the exceptions, the Act requires that the presiding officer “conduct
a recorded vote on the closing of the session” and “make a written statement of the reason
for closing the meeting, including a citation of the authority” for closing the meeting under
§ 3-305, “and a listing of the topics to be discussed.” § 3-305(d)(2).

On September 22, 2022, the Board of Education met and, before entering closed
session, adopted a resolution disclosing its intent to discuss the following matters:

a.