You are on page 1of 16
[…] grants equal to 25 percent of her initial grant. Indeed, as soon as a nonparticipant spends any

amount greater than the initial grant, his participating opponent can obtain an additional 25

percent in campaign financing.

The SEEC is responsible for determining whether a nonparticipant has engaged in excess

expenditures. Once the SEEC finds that excess expenditures have been made, it must, within

two business days, issue a voucher for the matching grant to the participating candidate’s

campaign. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-713. The Connecticut Comptroller must then “draw an order on

the State Treasurer for payment, by electronic fund transfer directly into the campaign account of

each such participating candidate” within three business of receiving the SEEC voucher. Id.

During the primary campaign, Foley has made expenditures in excess of Fedele’s

expenditure limit. Fedele is therefore entitled to supplemental matching grants. On July 8, 2010,