You are on page 1of 2
[…] You ask whether certain informatio is subject to required public disclosure under the
Public Information Act (the "Act"), c apter 552 of the Government Code. Your request was
assigned ID# 384675.

The Irving Police Department (the' department") received three requests from the same
requestor for the booking photo or m gshot of every individual arrested by the department
during three specified time periods a~d the jail logs for the three time periods. You state you
have made the jail logs available to the requestor. You claim that the submitted information
is excepted from disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We have
considered the exception you claim knd reviewed the submitted representative sample of
information. 1

Section 552.101 excepts from disclos re "information considered to be confidential by law,


either constitutional, statutory, or by/judicial decision" and encompasses information that
another statute tna]{es confidential. qIoV't Code ~ 5:2": ..ttr. S'ecti-Olr5-52.+0+ encompasses
the doctrine of common-law privacy, which protects information if (1) the information