You are on page 1of 41
[…] certain loan documents from Defendants in 2009 falls short of showing how

12
Case: 09-17678 06/04/2010 Page: 20 of 41 ID: 7361154 DktEntry: 24

Plaintiffs are entitled to any tolling. To the contrary, the TILA disclosure executed
by Plaintiffs shows that the payment schedule was disclosed to Plaintiffs on the
date of their loan” (DE-125 at 5).
Rescission Claim. The three-day period for TILA rescission cannot be
“tolled,” but will extend to three years if the lender fails to deliver to the borrower
(1) “all material disclosures” or (2) “two copies of the notice of the right to
rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3), (b)(1).
Appellants cannot show that Countrywide failed to provide any “material”
disclosure. “The term ‘material disclosures’ means the required disclosures of the
annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of
payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in
§§ 226.32(c) and (d).” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) n.48. The only other disclosure
that TILA requires for a variable-rate loan is that the “loan contain[s] a variable-
rate feature.” Jordan v. Paul Financial, LLC, 644 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1164 (N.D.
Cal. 2009).